FT | HT | CDN | REPORTS

Vol. IX, Weeks 18-19 May 13, 2019

Archives

All Issues

Editor's Note

This is the first of a number of catch-up issues. So don’t be surprised if you receive several over the next few days!

If you’re reading this, you know we have changed our format to make the newsletters easier and yes faster to produce. 

Going forward, we’ll return to the one week-at-a-time format. 

Enjoy!

2019 US NATIONAL AMATEUR

The US National Amateur is going into its fifth series up in Ronan, Montana. One hundred and thirty dogs were entered, with 128 starting. As of this writing there are 70 dogs who will try to stay in the game through the next six years to become a finalist and perhaps the winner.

Best of luck to all the dogs, owners and handlers!

PUPPY DOG EYES

National Geographic reports on a recently conducted study where scientists studied the inner eyebrow muscles of dogs and wolves. The muscles on most of the dogs (except the Siberian Husky) were found to be larger and allow for more expression.

Who said dogs weren’t smart? You can read the article here.

BECOMING A GOOD DOG TRAINER

A HISTORY OF THE MADISON RETRIEVER CLUB

By Jack Unbehaun

I would like to present a history of the retriever field trials in Wisconsin and of the Madison Retriever Club and its origins. I will attempt to list names and dates of events. Hopefully if anyone finds additions or corrections, they would let me know.

Retriever field trials in Wisconsin originated with the formation of the Wisconsin Amateur Field Trial Club. In the late 1930’s retriever, springer, and pointing dog enthusiasts in the Milwaukee area formed the Wisconsin Amateur Retriever Club. The Club was officially formed April 14, 1938, with the principal location of activities in Milwaukee and Milwaukee County. The Wisconsin Amateur Club had three divisions that conducted AKC licensed trials. They were the Springer Division, the Pointer and Shooting Dog Division, and the Retriever Division. There were two types of memberships allowed by the Wisconsin Amateur. There were individual memberships and chapter memberships. Chapter members were retriever clubs outside the Milwaukee area that had a critical mass of trial enthusiasts that were admitted by the governors of the Wisconsin Amateur as Chapter Clubs. These Chapter Clubs not only hosted their own informal events, they also hosted the licensed trials for the Wisconsin Amateur Field Trial Club. The Madison Retriever Club was a Chapter Club of the Wisconsin Amateur. The original officers (1942) of the Madison Chapter of the Wisconsin Amateur Field Trial Club were Claude J. Jasper, President; Stark Lester, Vice-President; and Earl N. Cannon, Secretary-Treasurer, all of Madison WI. Other Chapter Clubs in Wisconsin were the Jefferson Chapter, Paul S. Widman, Director; Sheboygan Chapter, Joe Versay, Director and later (1947) C. F. Longsdorf, Director; Green Bay Chapter, Elmer Dost, Director and later Burr Fontaine, Director; Manitowoc Chapter, Kurt Mueller, Director; Eau Claire Chapter, E. J. Gross, Director. In 1947 the new Director for the Madison Chapter was Nick Bonovich.

The first event the Madison Chapter held was the December 4, 5 & 6, 1942 National Championship. This was held on the Yahara River and adjoining marshes and on the shores of Lake Mendota. Claude Jasper was Chief Marshall for the event and the premium for the event stated that the Madison Chapter was the host Club. The second event I found was the Madison Chapter hosted the 1943 September 18 & 19 Fall Trial of the Wisconsin Amateur Field Trial Club. Royal Airport was listed as the trial grounds. The trial banquet was held in the Park Hotel, downtown Madison. The Madison Retriever Club later developed property located at Westport Wisconsin, County Trunk M, 6 Mile Creek. The Madison Retriever Club moved in a WWII quonset barracks at the site to serve as their club headquarters. The first licensed trial of the Madison Retriever Club was May 5-6, 1956. Prior to this date, the Club had put on many informal and sanctioned trials. Their clubhouse was banquet headquarters for this trial. The officers of the Club and Field Trial Committee for this event were President Don Tracy, Vice–President August Gastrow, and Secretary-Treasurer Walter Meives. The Committee was M. L. Gold, Arthur Doyle, Laurence Trotter, Lew Skelley, Earl Krueger, Bob Reif, Joe Stormer, and Nick Bonovich. The Madison Club continued to use the Westport property for their events and licensed trials up through the Spring Trial of 1963. The Fall trial in 1963 was moved to the Hook Lake property that the Club presently uses. It is of interest to note that the Club member Nick Bonovich won the County Life Trophy signifying the National Derby Champion in 1945 with his Labrador, Nigger of Upham.

Later the Wisconsin Amateur dropped “Chapter Clubs” and used the words “affiliated clubs.” The affiliated clubs throughout Wisconsin and northern Illinois had their trial points counted for the Wisconsin Amateur High-Point Trophies awarded annually at their annual banquet.

Some of the affiliated clubs are still running trials today—others have disappeared. Here is a list of retriever clubs in Wisconsin that are or have run retriever field trials:

WAFTC (AKC Member Club 1938- )

Madison Retriever Club (AKC Licensed Club 1956-)

Northeast Wisconsin Kennel Club ( Fond du Lac, AKC Member Club 1945-1955)

West Allis Training Kennel Club

Endeavor Rod, Dog, and Gun Club

Chesapeake Club of Central States

Manitowoc County Kennel Club (AKC Member Club 1950- )

Peaks Lake Retriever Club (Green Bay)

Door County Retriever Club (Sturgeon Bay)

Wolf River Retriever Club (New London, Dr Fred J Pfeifer founder)

Jefferson County Retriever Club

Wisconsin Golden Retriever Club

Blackhawk Retriever Club (AKC Member Club, 1956- )

Island View Retriever Club

Fox Valley Retriever Club

Chippewa Valley Retriever Association (Eau Claire)

Central Wisconsin Retriever Club (Stevens Point)

Northern Retriever Club (AKC Licensed Club, Webster, Gordon, Superior 1940-1947)

Superior Retriever Club (AKC Licensed Club 1956-1966)

Ozaukee Retriever Club of Wisconsin

Rapids Retriever Club

Beaver Dam Hunting Dog Club

Oshkosh Rod and Gun Club

Two new clubs have just formed—they are Chippewa Valley Retriever Club (2006) and the Muddy Waters Retriever Club of Central Wisconsin (2007).

Also, the parent clubs ran events in Wisconsin for Championship points

Golden Retriever Club (both All-Breed and specialty field trials)

Chesapeake Bay Retriever Club (both All-Breed and specialty field trials)

Irish Water Spaniel Club (All-Breed field trials)

PRTA first AKC field trial 1989 May 30-June 1 Eau Claire area

THINGS I HAVE LEARNED DOG TRAINING

By Christopher Scott
1. A dog will heal closest to your leg when they are wet. 
2. They may not see a white bumper thrown in an open field but will see a half of a white cup at 300 yards and go straight to it. 
3. No matter how well they are doing they will screw up when you try to video tape it. 
4. They won’t bark in the kennel until you answer your phone or try to talk to someone. 
5. When at a hunt test they will swim right past a bird to check out a stump in the water. 
6. They will do everything you say they have never done when people are watching. 
7. Dogs that never break, BREAK!
8. They will cheat the water when you don’t expect it. 
9. If your nervous they are nervous. Stay calm. 
10. Training and running dogs is one of the most exciting and humbling things you will ever do. 

WEEKS 18 - 19

Retriever Results has been updated to include events that took place last weekend. To dig even deeper, visit the website. There you can see all placements, identify top sires and dams, view profiles of dogs, handlers and professional kennels and see complete rankings
 
If a result is missing or incorrect, please let us know!
 
Week 18
 
Week 19

HIGHLIGHTS

Retriever Results keeps track of Lifetime Points for dogs that have run in Field Trials over the past 25 years. To see them check out Milestones/US Cumulative Points. You can view lists by All-Age, Open and Amateur.
 
All-Age Point Milestones
FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge, (BLM, 8.1) owned by Alex Abraham has earned 151.5 points 
FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, (BLM, 5.6) owned by Robby Bickley has earned 126.5 points 
FC-AFC Delpond’s Aunt Jemima, (BLF, 7.5) owned by Mark Menzies has earned 78 points 
FC-AFC Tuck N Roll Ii, (BLM, 8.4) owned by Bill & Gay Fruehling has earned 77 points 
FC-AFC High Peak Rebel Ridge’s Outlaw, (BLF, 10) owned by Justin Aimone, Samantha Thompson has earned 76 points 
FC-AFC Lucky Times, (BLM, 8.5) owned by Drew & Wanda Clendaniel has earned 76 points 
FC-AFC Seaside’s Gorgeous George, (BLM, 5.9) owned by Frank Jones, Md, Michael Robicheaux has earned 51 points

 

Open Point Milestones

FC-AFC Sundog’s Maximum Pursuit, (BLM, 8) owned by Corrie & Paula Elmes has earned 77.5 points

 

Amateur Point Milestones

FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge, (BLM, 8) owned by Alex Abraham has earned 101 points 
FC-AFC Good Idea’s Outta Sight, (BLM, 10.3) owned by Ken & Brenda Neil has earned 53 points 

Consecutive Wins
AFTCH Clubmead’s Ms Kate Black, (BLF, 3.9), owned by Gary Randall, won back-to-back CDN-Amateurs at BC LRC (1995) Society and Fraser Valley Retriever Training Club 
FC-AFC Coolwater’s Makin’ Waves, (BLF, 6.1), owned by Alexandra Washburn, Lee Payne, Dvm, won back-to-back Amateurs at Chattanooga Retriever Club and Green River Retriever Club of Kentucky 
Pymatuning’s Avise 7a, (BLF, 1.9), owned by Jerry Bish, won back-to-back Derbys at Long Island Retriever Field Trial Club and Westchester Retriever Club

 

It’s A Sweep
Greg Bartlett, Legacy Retrievers at the Central Nebraska Open

AGE MATTERS

Week 18
Open
  • The youngest dog to finish was Truline’s Just Floyd, (YLM, 1.8 yo), owned by John & Amie Henninger, and handled by Amie Henninger (Tru-line Retrievers); they took 1st at IRC.
  • The oldest dog to finish was FC-AFC Mitimat Rock Paper Scissors(BLM, 10.4 yo) owned by Lydia Fekula and handled by Ray Voigt (Handjem Retrievers) ; they Jammed at MadRC.
     
Amateur
  • The youngest dog to finish was Beaver Runs Raymond For Sheriff, (BLM, 2.4 yo), owned by Leigh Windham and handled by Bert Windham ; they took Jam at TPRC.
     
  • The oldest dog to finish was FC-AFC Delpond’s Breath of Fresh Air(BLF, 10.3 yo) owned and handled by Mark Menzies; they Jammed at Colonial.
Qualifying
  • The youngest dog to finish was Isr Broke Bad, (BLM, 1.5 yo), owned and handled by Mike Keen ; they took Jam at TPRC.
     
  • The oldest dog to finish was Ready Aim Fire! QA2-MH21, (BLF, 8.9 yo), owned and handled by Rainer Fuchs ; they took Jam at ColRFTC.
     
Derby
  • The youngest dog to finish was H Ford 11, (BLM, 1 yo), owned by Jackie Gonia and handled by A. J. Quintero (Mckenna Kennels); they took Jam at IRC.
     
Week 19
Open
  • The youngest dog to finish was Truline’s Just Floyd, (YLM, 1.8 yo), owned by John & Amie Henninger and handled by Amie Henninger (Tru-line Retrievers); they took RJ at NURC.
     
  • The oldest dog to finish was FC Thunder’s Bootscootin’ Abe JH, (BLM, 10.5 yo), owned by David & Laura Morrison and handled by Rob Erhardt, Jr. (Silvertip Retrievers); they took RJ at MissValRC.
     
Amateur
  • The youngest dog to finish was Izzy Gittin’ Bizzy (BLF, 3.1 yo), owned  and handled by Jim Horneck; they earned a fourth at WAFTC
  • The oldest dog to finish was Long Crossing Sky’s Making The Grade, (BLF, 10.6 yo), owned by Sergio & Mary Castineyra and handled by Sergio Castineyra ; they took Jam at WAFTC.
     
Qualifying
  • The youngest dog to finsh was Citori’s Diana the Huntress (BLF, 1.7 yo) owned by Michael & Lynn Moore and handled by Michael Moore; they took fourth at ORTC.
  • The oldest dog to finish was Shurshot Max-Q Femme Nikita MH (GF, 6.3 yo) owned by Allison Sinclair and Jackie Mertens and handled by Allison Sinclair; they took third at GRCoGSL.

     

Derby
  • The youngest dogs to finish were: Watermarks Shadow, (BLM, 1 yo) owned by Bill Hillmann and Mary Tatum, DVM and handled by Bill Hillmann (Hawkeye Labradors); they took 1st at GRRCKy. Marshwind’s Turbulence, (CLF, 1 yo) owned by and handled by
    Bente Kongsore; they took a Jam at ORTC.

FAMILY TIES

The Retriever Results website is chock full of information on top sires, dams and siblings, including rankings and pedigrees. Extraordinary items are in red.
 
Sire & Dam Pairs with Qualified Offspring
Week 18
FC Merlyn Iv x Ck’s Pancake (Breeder: Mark Menzies)
  • FC-AFC Delpond’s Aunt Jemima, (BLF, 7.5) earned a Amateur 1st at ColRFTC
  • FC Black Lager Eleven, (BLM, 4.9) earned a Open 2nd at IRC and an Open Jam at ORTC
NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x FC-AFC Dance Hall Gal (Breeder: James Roberts, Joe O’brien)
  • Doc’s Black Sabbath, (BLF, 5.6) earned a Amateur Jam at ColRFTC
  • FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, (BLM, 5.6) earned a Amateur 1st at NoTxRC
FC-AFC Windy City’s Bent Tail x FC-AFC Windy City’s Springtime (Breeder: Charlie Hines, Iii, Linda Lancaster)
  • FC-AFC Coolwater’s Hooked On Springtime, (BLF, 7.2) earned a Open 2nd at GRRCKy and an Open Jam at LTRC
  • AFC Rebel Ridge Windy City Boss, (BLM, 7.2) earned a Amateur 4th at MdRC and an Open 4th at WestRC
NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x FC-AFC Indi Go Girl (Breeder: Tom & Darlene Houlihan)
  • Elmwood’s Gametime, (BLM, 4.3) earned a Open Jam at NoTxRC
  • Rocket Blasts For Blue, (BLM, 4.3) earned a Amateur Jam at TPRC and an Open 4th at TPRC
NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x FC Mak’s Convince Me Connie MH(Breeder: Bobby Farmer)
  • Midway River Guard, (BLM, 5.9) earned a Amateur 2nd at NoTxRC
  • FC Glade Creek’s Lonestar Dreamcatcher, (BLF, 5.9) earned a Open 1st at NoTxRC
FC-FTCH Westwoods Sunday Silence x FC Rock River Leica (Breeder: Bruce Sampson)
  • FC Blackwater’s On The Mark, (BLM, 8) earned a Amateur Jam at MzVHC
  • FC Rock River Benjamin, (BLM, 10) earned an Open RJ at MzVHC
FC-AFC Cj’s Mister T x White Oak Rainy River (Breeder: Art & Deanna Strackbein)
  • FC-AFC 3r’s Mister Cross Your T’s, (BLM, 8.7) earned a Amateur 3rd at MadRC
  • Rainy River Victoria, (BLF, 8.7) earned a Open 3rd at MadRC
FC-AFC Cj’s Mister T x Castlebays Candlewood Mz Hankie MH (Breeder: Mary Howley)
  • FC Candlewood’s Pacemaker, (BLM, 7.2) earned a Amateur 1st at MadRC and an Amateur RJ at WAFTC
  • Candlewoods Pivotal Decision Of Dunn Hill, (BLM, 7.2) earned a Amateur 2nd at MadRC
NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x Little Miss Enchantress (Breeder: James Roberts, Kristi Roberts)
  • AFC Kj Waltz Across Texas, (BLF, 6.1) earned a Amateur 1st at MzVHC and an Open 4th at MzVHC
  • FC Tub’s Naughty Daughter, (BLF, 6.1) earned a Open Jam at MzVHC
FC-AFC Land Ahoy x Neri’s Wetland’s Voodoo Vixen MH15 (Breeder: Jim Hawse, Eric Stevenson)
  • Booty Iii, (BLF, 7.2) earned a Open 4th at IRC
  • FC-AFC Knockout Punch Ii, (BLM, 7.2) earned an Open RJ at NoTxRC
FC-AFC Fen Wizzard x FC Creek Robbers Black Powder Mag (Breeder: Ben Echevarria)
  • Magzilla’s Built To Last, (BLM, 4.3) earned a Amateur 4th at IRC
  • Magzilla’s War Hero, (BLM, 4.3) earned a Open Jam at IRC
  • Truline’s Fire In The Hole, (BLF, 4.3) earned an Open RJ at IRC
FC-AFC Lanes Lets Get Ready To Rumble x AFC Moonstones Ham-maid Marian (Breeder: Bill Mcknight, Christina Anderson)
  • She’s A Pistol, (YLF, 3) earned a Amateur Jam at ColRFTC
  • Liberty Lane’s Sugar Magnolia, (BLF, 3) earned a Qualifying Jam at IRC and a Qualifying Jam at NURC
NFC-AFC Maxx’s Surprise x Fenway’s Royal Rooter MH (Breeder: Patrick Daignault)
  • Eider Rock’s Take It Easy, (BLM, 1.9) earned a Derby 4th at ColRFTC
  • Maximum Surprise Mvp, (BLM, 1.9) earned an Derby RJ at ColRFTC
NAFC-FC Coolwater’s Hawkeye Legend SH x Kate’s Little Miss Priss SH (Breeder: William Monroe)
  • Lobo De Cruz, (BLM, 1.9) earned a Derby 3rd at TPRC
  • Monroe’s Mighty Ajax, (BLM, 1.9) earned a Derby 4th at TPRC
FC-AFC Lanes Lets Get Ready To Rumble x FTCH-AFTCH Pilkingtons Perspicacity (Breeder: Chad Griffin, Tom Sullivan)
  • Mossy Pond’s Last Call, (YLF, 2.4) earned a Qualifying 3rd at ColRFTC
  • Beaver Runs Raymond For Sheriff, (BLM, 2.4) earned a Amateur Jam at TPRC
FC-AFC Lanes Lets Get Ready To Rumble x Kingseeds Little Miss Dangerous MH28-MNH4 (Breeder: Tim Doane)
  • Skywatch Renegade, (BLM, 5.8) earned a Open 3rd at FRRCOM
  • Kingseeds Hand Full Of Joy MH12, (BLF, 5.8) earned a Qualifying Jam at FRRCOM
FC-AFC Flawless Execution – Flex x Oldsquaw’s Miss Darla (Breeder: Frank & Sheila Purdy)
  • Clark’s Northwind Dakota SH, (BLF, 2.2) earned a Qualifying Jam at FRRCOM
  • Oldsquaw’s Little Rascal, (BLF, 2.2) earned a Qualifying 4th at FRRCOM
FC-AFC Valtor’s Hayseed Kid x Sealock’s Sky Wilder (Breeder: John & Carol Sealock)
  • Kid’s Aslan, (LM, 1.8) earned a Derby 3rd at IRC and a Derby 1st at NURC
  • Truline’s Just Floyd, (YLM, 1.8) earned a Derby 1st at IRC, a Open 1st at IRC, a Derby 3rd at NURC and an Open RJ at NURC
  • Hayseed Wilder Max4 QA2, (YLM, 3.5) earned a Qualifying 2nd at WebRvrRC
FC-AFC Dare To Dream x Ajtop Hardwoods Independence (Breeder: Ryan Schick)
  • Ajtop Hardwoods Cosmic Dream Girl, (BLF, 1.4) earned a Derby 1st at WebRvrRC
  • Buck Wild Cosmic Dreaming, (BLM, 1.4) earned a Derby 2nd at WebRvrRC
FC Sweetie’s Easy Rider x Drake’s Prima Donna MH (Breeder: Chad Beard, Lori Beard)
  • Docheno Original Ford, (BLM, 1.8) earned a Derby 4th at IRC and earned a Derby 2nd at ORTC
  • Docheno Ol’ Rufus, (BLM, 1.8) earned an Derby RJ at TPRC
Tarbaby’s Bobo MH24-MNH x Big Creek’s Jorja Peach MH (Breeder: David Oglesby)
  • AFC Jorja’s Tarbaby Tempest, (BLF, 7.2) earned a Open Jam at TPRC
  • Oak Point’s Traveling Man MH25-MNH, (BLM, 7.2) earned a Qualifying 2nd at TPRC
FC-AFC Valtor’s Hayseed Kid x Rebel River’s Heart Of Dixie (Breeder: Matt Werner, Nick Bowen)
  • Valhallas Evel Knievel Kid, (BLM, 1.9) earned a Derby 2nd at MIwRC and a Derby 4th at MzVHC
  • Valtor’s Tricks Are For Kids, (BLF, 1.9) earned a Derby 2nd at MzVHC
FC-AFC Bayou Teche Swing For The Fence x Goddess Of The Flying Dutchman (Breeder: Bobby Lee)
  • Bakbay Cosmic Chaos, (BLM, 1.5) earned a Derby 2nd at RCRC and a Derby Jam at RCRC
  • Jimaviche’s Sweet Southern Belle, (BLF, 1.5) earned a Derby 3rd at RCRC and a Derby 4th at RCRC
FC-AFC Choco Lickity-split x B&d’s Chocolate Mariah (Breeder: Don & Bettye Brawley)
  • B&d’s Forever Blue, (CLM, 2) earned a Qualifying Jam at LTRC
  • B&d’s Misty Dream Catcher, (CLF, 2) earned a Qualifying 2nd at LTRC
AFC Topbrass Hawks Blackhawk x Elusive Max Q Brixey (Breeder: Laurie Whiteley)
  • Ghost River Flirtin With Disaster, (GF, 1.8) earned a Derby Jam at LTRC
  • Ghost River Mississippi Moon, (GM, 1.8) earned a Derby 4th at LTRC
AFC Abby’s Physician Of Antioch x Story’s Little Texas Tornado (Breeder: James & Deborah Davis)
  • Limestone’s Special Agent, (BLM, 1.5) earned an Derby RJ at RCRC
  • Limestone’s Wildwood Flower, (BLF, 2.9) earned an Qualifying RJ at RCRC

Week 19
FC-AFC Weezer Retreezer x NFC-AFC Candlewood’s Somethingroyal (Breeder: Ken & Brenda Neil)

  • FC-AFC Good Idea’s Outta Sight, (BLM, 10.3) earned a Amateur 1st at HCARC
  • FC-AFC Good Idea’s Texas Scratch, (BLF, 10.3) earned a Amateur Jam at HCARC
NFC Two Rivers Lucky Willie x FC-AFC In The Hunt Farm’s Executive Sweet (Breeder: Tom & Linda Bogusky)
  • AFC Willie B Sweet, (BLM, 5.5) earned a Amateur 2nd at GRRCKy and an Amateur Jam at LTRC
  • Sandmans Sweet Willie, (BLM, 3.7) earned a Amateur Jam at MIwRC
NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x NFC-AFC Candlewood’s Somethingroyal (Breeder: Ken & Brenda Neil)
  • FC-AFC Good Idea’s Give Them No Excuse, (BLM, 7.6) earned a Amateur 2nd at HCARC
  • Good Idea’s You Make Me Smile, (BLF, 7.6) earned a Amateur 3rd at HCARC
  • FC-AFC Lock Five’s Got Her Blue Genes On, (BLF, 7.6) earned a Open 1st at WAFTC
NAFC-FC Mulligan Off The Rainy “t” x Long Crossing Sky’s Making The Grade (Breeder: Sergio & Mary Castineyra)
  • J & C’s Another Round In The Chamber, (BLM, 4.6) earned an Amateur RJ at HCARC and an Open 4th at HCARC
  • 3r’s Drive Me To The Blue Ribbon Road, (BLM, 4.6) earned a Open 2nd at MIwRC
FC-AFC Candlewoods Life Is A Highway x AFC Beat The Rush (Breeder: John Stracka)
  • Carl With A K, (BLM, 6.2) earned a Open Jam at HCARC
  • Yippy Kai Yay, (BLF, 6.2) earned a Amateur 3rd at MIwRC
FC Fargo Ii x FC Creek Robbers Black Powder Mag (Breeder: Ben Echevarria)
  • Fargo’s Honky Tonk Girl, (BLF, 2.6) earned a Qualifying Jam at HCARC
  • Magzilla’s I Can See For Miles, (BLF, 2.6) earned a Qualifying 4th at NURC
FC-AFC Valtor’s Hayseed Kid x Hells Canyon Ghost River Jezebel (Breeder: Nikki Taylor)
  • Big Sky’s Living The Dream, (BLF, 1.7) earned a Derby Jam at IRC and a Derby 2nd at NURC
  • Kid’s A River Runs Through It, (BLM, 1.7) earned a Derby Jam at MissValRC
  • Wrangler’s Treasure State Kid, (YLF, 1.7) earned a Derby Jam at MissValRC

FC-AFC Valtor’s Hayseed Kid x Sealock’s Sky Wilder (Breeder: John & Carol Sealock)

  • Mission Mountain’s Home Cookin’, (YLM, 1.8) earned a Derby Jam at MissValRC
  • Kid’s Darkhorse Leads The Way, (BLM, 3.6) earned a Open 4th at NURC
  • Kid’s Aslan, (BLM, 1.9 yo) won the Derby at NURC
  • Truline’s Just Floyd (YLM, 1.9 yo, ) took third in the Derby and an RJ in the Open at NURC
NFC-AFC Fresh Squeezed Juice x FC-AFC Oakdale Whitewater Devil Dog MH (Breeder: Howard Niemi)
  • Whitewater High Five, (BLM, 6.5) earned a Amateur 3rd at ORTC
  • Gunrunners Point & Click, (BLM, 7.3) earned a Open 4th at ORTC
FC-AFC Wood River’s Franchise x FC-AFC U. S. First Lady (Breeder: Mike & Kareen Tierney)
  • FC-AFC Wood Rivers Mr Big, (BLM, 7.6) earned a Open 3rd at IRC, an Amateur Jam at NURC and an Open Jam at NURC
  • Horsetooth’s Penalty Shot, (BLM, 4.5) earned a Amateur 2nd at WNRC
  • Which One’s Pink, (BLM, 7.6) earned a Amateur 3rd at WNRC and an Open Jam at WNRC
FC-AFC Wood River’s Franchise x FC Creek Robbers Santa Ana Winds (Breeder: Ben Echevarria)
  • Wood River’s Perfect Pass, (BLM, 2.3) earned a Qualifying 4th at IRC and a Qualifying 1st at NURC
  • A Rivers Breeze Brings Us Faith, (BLF, 2.3) earned an Qualifying RJ at NURC
FC-AFC Flawless Execution – Flex x Whoa Nellie Whoa (Breeder: Chris Wix)
  • May’s Where Corn Don’t Grow, (BLM, 2.1) earned a Qualifying Jam at MIwRC
  • Wild Wings Shut Up And Hold On, (BLF, 2.1) earned a Qualifying Jam at MIwRC
FC-AFC Wood River’s Franchise x Madame Britney Of Rimrock (Breeder: Ron Kiehn)
  • General Zachary Of Rimrock, (BLM, 7.9) earned a Amateur 4th at MissValRC
  • FC-AFC Mademoiselle Hannah Of Rimrock, (BLF, 7.9) earned a Amateur 2nd at MissValRC
FC-AFC Jj Of Red Rock x Brushy Creek’s Princess Grace (Breeder: Barbara Young)
  • Rsr Good Magic, (BLM, 1.8) earned an Derby RJ at MissValRC
  • Pure Lab’s Big Cheese, (BLM, 1.8) earned a Derby 1st at ORTC
FC-AFC Wood River’s Franchise x Tiger Mtn’s Ghost Rider One MH(Breeder: Choral Greer)
  • FC Tiger Mtn’s Bettin’ On Black QA2, (BLM, 7.8) earned a Open 1st at MissValRC
  • FC Tiger Mtn’s Pale Rider, (BLM, 7.8) earned a Open 2nd at MissValRC

FC-AFC My Name Is Bocephus JH x FC Castlebay’s Wren Dell (Breeder: Bob & Barbara Hayden)

  • Starline Dells Black Diamond, (BLF, 8.9) earned a Amateur 4th at MRRC
  • FC-AFC Wood Dale’s My Daddys Name Is Bocephus, (BLF, 8.9) earned a Open 2nd at MRRC
FC-AFC Blackwater Rudy MH x Contender’s Marina Del Rey MH (Breeder: Jason Heffelmeier)
  • Blackwater Dexter, (BLM, 4.2) earned a Open 4th at MRRC
  • Cascade Ranges High Hunts Low MH, (BLM, 4.2) earned a Qualifying 3rd at ORTC
FC-AFC Bayou Teche Swing For The Fence x My Rock’s Hallelujah To The Lord MH (Breeder: Dale & Pamela Wilson)
  • My Rock’s Heaven’s Hallelujah, (BLF, 1.9) earned an Qualifying RJ at RCRC
  • My Rock’s Hallelujah Salvation And Glory, (BLM, 1.9) earned an Derby RJ at RCRC
FC-AFC Contempt Of Court x Leitner Farms Mark For Da Shark (Breeder: Rob Neel)
  • Fom’s Fugitive From Justice, (BLM, 3.9) earned a Qualifying 3rd at WNRC
  • Boggie & Spookies Little Bro QA2, (BLM, 3.9) earned a Amateur Jam at WAFTC
NFC-AFC Robber’s Stray Bullet x Drake’s Prima Donna MH (Breeder: Chad & Lori Beard)
  • Jk’s Docheno Phoenix, (BLM, 4.6) earned an Amateur RJ at ColRFTC
  • Dochenos Stray Tracer QA2, (BLM, 4.6) earned a Open Jam at GRRCKy

NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x FC-AFC Dance Hall Gal (Breeder: Joe O’Brien and James Roberts)

  • AFC Berkshire’s Bad Medicine (BLM, 5.7 yo) won the Amateur at MRRC
  • Gunstock’s Should Be a Doozy (BLM, 4.6 yo) won the Q at Westchester

FC-AFC Windy City’s Bent Tail x FC-AFC Windy City’s Springtime (Breeder: Charlie Hines, III and Linda Lancaster)

  • AFC Cookwater’s Hooked on Springtime (BLF, 7.3 yo ) took second in the Open at GRRC
  • AFC Rebel Ridge Windy City Boss (BLM, 7.3 yo ) took fourth in the Open at WRRC
  • Windy Citys Peace Keeper (BLM, 7.3 yo ) took fourth in the Open at WAFTC

 

OPEN WINNERS

To see all dogs that finished, visit Events. Name in red is youngest dog to win. 
 
Week 18
3 untitled dogs win; 1 amateur handler wins!
Smallest stake – 29 (Colonial)
Largest stake – 71 (Missouri Valley)
 
FC-AFC Bluewater’s Tight Lines, (BLM, 6.7 yo), owned by Tim Mueller, handled by Tim Mueller, at ColRFTC ***
FC-AFC Cane Creek’s Wicked River, (BLF, 5.1 yo), owned by Donald Jenkins, Crystal Jenkins, handled by Donald Jenkins, at LTRC ***
FC-AFC Doctor Cabernet Just In Case, (BLM, 4.5 yo), owned by Erin O’brien, Tom O’brien, Nancy O’brien, handled by Al Arthur, Sandhill Retrievers at TPRC 
Dry Creeks What A Kahn, (BLM, 4.5 yo), owned by George Metka, Sue Metka, handled by Hunter Street, Black River Retrievers at MdRC 
FC Glade Creek’s Lonestar Dreamcatcher, (BLF, 5.9 yo), owned by Seth Kelly, Troy Murray, handled by Seth Kelly, at NoTxRC 
FC-AFC Hyflyers Life In The Fast Lane, (BLM, 6.9 yo), owned by Mary Spangler, Randy Spangler, handled by Randy Spangler, at MadRC 
FC Sureshot’s Watt’s Up, (BLM, 8.6 yo), owned by Amy Hunt, handled by Jim Beck, Beck Retrievers at MzVHC 
FC-FTCH-AFTCH Sweetwater’s Ten Deuce All In QFTR, (BLM, 8 yo), owned by Howard Simson, Lise Langlois, handled by Ryan Brasseaux, Native Sun Retrievers at FRRCOM ***
Truline’s Just Floyd, (YLM, 1.8 yo), owned by Amie Henninger, John Henninger, handled by Amie Henninger, Tru-line Retrievers at IRC ***
 
 
Week 19
2 untitled dogs win
Smallest stake – 33 (West Nebraska)
Largest stake – 58 (Mid-Iowa)
 
FC-AFC Baypoint’s Westminster Abbey, (BLF, 9 yo), owned by Don Fregelette, Kathy Fregelette, handled by Kenny Trott, Horsetooth Retrievers at WNRC 
FC-AFC Coolwater’s Makin’ Waves, (BLF, 6.1 yo), owned by Alexandra Washburn, Lee Payne, Dvm, handled by Alexandra Washburn, at GRRCKy ***
FC Eh…what’s Up Doc?, (BLM, 6.8 yo), owned by Steve Kurlansky, handled by Dave Rorem, Rorem Retrievers at MIwRC 
FC-AFC High Peak Rebel Ridge’s Outlaw, (BLF, 10 yo), owned by Justin Aimone, Samantha Thompson, handled by Justin Aimone, at WestRC 
FC-AFC Lock Five’s Got Her Blue Genes On, (BLF, 7.6 yo), owned by Bill Woodson, Jamie Woodson, handled by Mike Lardy, Handjem Retrievers at WAFTC 
FC Mcs Henry, (YLM, 6.5 yo), owned by Kevin Savio, Gabi Rollman, Mimi Savio, handled by Danny Farmer, Vinwood Retrievers at HCARC 
FC-AFC-AFTCH Roux’s Voodoo Queen Of New Orleans, (BLF, 7.1 yo), owned by Ellen Mcneill, handled by Ellen Mcneill, at ORTC ***
FC-AFC Sundog’s Maximum Pursuit, (BLM, 8 yo), owned by Corrie Elmes, Paula Elmes, handled by John Henninger, Tru-line Retrievers at NURC 

FC Tanks For The Memories Ii, (BLF, 4.2 yo), owned by Joe Benage, handled by Joe Benage, at MRRC 

FC Tiger Mtn’s Bettin’ On Black QA2, (BLM, 7.8 yo), owned by Choral Greer, handled by Mike Taylor, Skyhigh Retrievers at MissValRC ***

AMATEUR WINNERS

To see all dogs that finished, visit Events . Name in red is youngest dog to win.
 
 
Week 18
3 untitled dogs win!
Smallest stake – 30 (Colonial)
Largest stake – 48 (Maryland)
 
FC Candlewood’s Pacemaker, (BLM, 7.2 yo), owned by Jane Dunn, Adele Dilschneider, handled by Jane Dunn, at MadRC 
FC-AFC Delpond’s Aunt Jemima, (BLF, 7.5 yo), owned by Mark Menzies, handled by Mark Menzies, at ColRFTC 
AFC Fens Magic JH, (BLF, 8.6 yo), owned by Mark Neeley, handled by Mark Neeley, at IRC 
FC-AFC Flawless Execution – Flex, (BLM, 4.9 yo), owned by Johnny Armstrong, Kathy Armstrong, Jane Mccullough, handled by Johnny Armstrong, at MdRC 
FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, (BLM, 5.6 yo), owned by Robby Bickley, handled by Robby Bickley, at NoTxRC 
AFC Kj Waltz Across Texas, (BLF, 6.1 yo), owned by James Roberts, Janet Roberts, Kenny Roberts, handled by James Roberts, at MzVHC 
FC-AFC Ms Micro Doodle Dandy, (BLF, 10 yo), owned by Linda Bogusky, Tom Bogusky, handled by Tom Bogusky, at LTRC 
FC-AFC Seaside’s Gorgeous George, (BLM, 5.9 yo), owned by Frank Jones, Md, Michael Robicheaux, handled by Michael Robicheaux, at FRRCOM ***
Whitewater’s Susitna Susie, (BLF, 3.5 yo), owned by Patricia Barstow, handled by Bill Barstow, at TPRC 
 

Week 19
3 untitled dogs win!
Smallest stake – 22 (Northern Utah)
Largest stake – 41 (Mission Valley)
 
FC-AFC Good Idea’s Outta Sight, (BLM, 10.3 yo), owned by Ken Neil, Brenda Neil, handled by Ken Neil, at HCARC  
High Desert Morning, (BLF, 5.2 yo), owned by Adam Casto, Ed Neilson, handled by Ed Neilson, at GRRCKy
FC-AFC Horsetooth’s Center Ice, (BLM, 8.3 yo), owned by Kathy Fregelette, handled by Kathy Fregelette, at WNRC 

Meadow Woods Girls Just Do It, (BLF, 4.5 yo), owned by Judy Despenas, Tony Despenas, handled by Tony Despenas, at MIwRC

FC-AFC Mitimat Rock Paper Scissors, (BLM, 10.4 yo), owned by Lydia Fekula, handled by Lydia Fekula, at WAFTC 

Poule D’eau Creole Queen, (BLF, 3.5 yo), owned by Cindy Galster, handled by Cindy Galster, at NURC 

AFC Berkshire’s Bad Medicine, (BLM, 5.6 yo), owned by David Hare, handled by David Hare, at MRRC ***
FC-AFC She’s Three Times A Lady, (BLF, 9.4 yo), owned by Steve Graafstra, handled by Steve Graafstra, at ORTC
Silvertip Secret Weapon, (BLM, 5.1 yo), owned by Jean Grammer, Tom Hartl, handled by Tom Hartl, at MissValRC  

FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge, (BLM, 8 yo), owned by Alex Abraham, handled by Alex Abraham, at WestRC 

QUALIFYING WINNERS

To see all dogs that finished, visit Events. Name in red is youngest dog to win.

 

 
Week 18
3 amateurs win!
Smallest stake – 12 (Maryland)
Largest stake – 31 (Tall Pines)
 
3r;s Mister T’s Tommy, (BLM, 1.7 yo), owned by Fred Kampo, handled by Jim Van Engen, Right Start Kennels at MadRC ***

Airborne’s Master Jedi, (BLM, 2.9 yo), owned by Kurt Dunn, handled by Kurt Dunn, at FRRCOM ***
Crown Hill Ayla, (BLF, 5.2 yo), owned by Dan Myers, handled by Dan Myers, at WebRvrRC 

Dragonv, (BLM, 2.3 yo), owned by Rich Charrier, handled by Jerry Patopea, Utopia Retriever Kennel at IRC ***

Fattoria’s Huckleberry Gin, (YLM, 2.8 yo), owned by Jay Seymour, handled by Jay Seymour, at RCRC ***
Fireweed’s Homestead Guardian, (CF, 3.4 yo), owned by Beata Fenstermacher, Tim Fenstermacher, handled by Tim Fenstermacher, at MdRC ***

Oldsquaw’s Old Reliable, (BLM, 2.3 yo), owned by Chuck Butler, handled by Cody Turner, Mossy Pond Retrievers at ColRFTC ***
Runs Like A Deere, (BLM, 2.7 yo), owned by Jim O’neill, Mary Ellen O’neill, handled by Jim O’neill, at TPRC ***
Skyy High Duk Dog, (BLM, 2.3 yo), owned by Wendall Williams, Kay Williams, handled by Wendall Williams, at RCRC ***
Troublesome Oklahoma Girl MH, (BLF, 3.1 yo), owned by Jake Greenwell, John Broucek, handled by Jake Greenwell, at LTRC 
 
 
Week 19
2 amateurs win!
Smallest stake – 10 (Mission Valley)
Largeset stake – 30 (GRCoGSL)
Blue Wing’s Easter Flower, (BLF, 3.1 yo), owned by Janell Richardson, Cecilia Richardson, handled by Luann Pleasant, Red Rover Retrievers at MissValRC ***
Breakwaters Our Gang Spanky MH, (BLM, 7.5 yo), owned by Larry Lomax, handled by Larry Lomax, at GRCoGSL ***
Buck N Fire Fly, (YLF, 3 yo), owned by Gary Ahlgren, Mary Ahlgren, handled by Jerry Patopea, Utopia Retriever Kennel at ORTC 
Gunstock’s Should Be A Doozy, (BLM, 4.6 yo), owned by Sally Bridges, Kathleen Doyle-winslow, handled by Rick Roberts, Beaver Dam Retrievers at WestRC 

Mighty Windy Cooper Rogue, (BLM, 2.3 yo), owned by Terry Benda, Md, handled by Jim Van Engen, Right Start Kennels at WAFTC ***
R&a’s Tap Dancer, (BLF, 2.2 yo), owned by Rip Shively, handled by Rip Shively, at MRRC ***

Salty Paws Willie Make It, (BLM, 2.9 yo), owned by Loren Morehouse, handled by Carol Morehouse, at MIwRC ***
Seaside’s Smarty Jones, (BLF, 2.6 yo), owned by Derek Smith, handled by Derek Smith, at WNRC ***
T Street Trooper, (BLM, 2.5 yo), owned by Jamie Lindahl, handled by Jamie Lindahl, at HCARC ***

Wood River’s Perfect Pass, (BLM, 2.3 yo), owned by Bill Fruehling, Gay Fruehling, handled by Bill Fruehling, at NURC 
Note: *** indicates dog titled at this event

DERBY WINNERS

To see all dogs that finished, visit Events. Name in red is youngest dog to win.
 
Week 18
3 amateurs win!
Smallest stake – 10 (Colonial)
Largest stake – 17 (Rose Country)
 
Ajtop Hardwoods Cosmic Dream Girl, (BLF, 1.4 yo), owned by Ken Sacco, handled by Ken Sacco, at WebRvrRC 

Bullet’s Ordained Devil Dodger, (BLM, 1.9 yo), owned by Dan Hurst, Trent Goree, handled by Trent Goree, at RCRC 
Camelot’s On The Edge Of Sin, (BLF, 1.9 yo), owned by William Sligh, handled by William Sligh, at MdRC 

Coolwater’s Commander-in-chief, (BLM, 1.4 yo), owned by Alexandra Washburn, Peter Weidlein, handled by Alexandra Washburn, at LTRC 

Coppertop Second Edition, (YLM, 1.9 yo), owned by Katharine Simonds, handled by Hugh Arthur, Sandhill Retrievers at TPRC 
Field Of Dreams Cupped And Committed JH, (BLF, 1.9 yo), owned by Jason Halm, handled by Jason Halm, at MzVHC 

Indi Go’s Natty, (BLF, 1.4 yo), owned by Bob Johnston, handled by Cody Turner, Mossy Pond Retrievers at ColRFTC 
Peace The American Way, (BLF, 1.8 yo), owned by Chad Radt, handled by Chad Radt, Lucky 7 Retrievers at RCRC 
Skywatch High Plains Lawdog, (BLM, 1.8 yo), owned by Lou Vreeland, handled by Ray Vreeland, at FRRCOM 

Truline’s Just Floyd, (YLM, 1.8 yo), owned by Amie Henninger, John Henninger, handled by Amie Henninger, Tru-line Retrievers at IRC 

Week 19
2 amateurs win
Smallest stake – 10 (Westchester)
Largest stake – 18 (Northern Utah)

 

Flyway’s The Say Hey Kid, (BLM, 1.5 yo), owned by Don Graves, handled by Don Graves, at MissValRC 
Kid’s Aslan, (LM, 1.8 yo), owned by Breck Howard, handled by Amie Henninger, Tru-line Retrievers at NURC 

Pure Lab’s Big Cheese, (BLM, 1.8 yo), owned by Pete Goodale, handled by Pete Goodale, at ORTC 

Pymatuning’s Avise 7a, (BLF, 1.9 yo), owned by Jerry Bish, handled by Jerry Bish, at WestRC 
Sydney’s Little Caramel Surprise, (YLF, 1.3 yo), owned by Mike Lanning, Shane Faltys, handled by Jimmie Darnell, Wild Wings Retrievers at MIwRC 

Watermarks Shadow, (BLM, 1 yo), owned by Bill Hillmann, Mary Tatum, Dvm, handled by Bill Hillmann, Hawkeye Labradors at GRRCKy 

NEW FCs and AFCs

Becoming a Field Champion or Amateur Field Champion is a true accomplishment. Visit Retriever Results for the complete list of  FCs and AFCs by year.  Congratulations!
 
New FCs – 24 so far this year, 9 this period

FC-AFC Bluewater’s Tight Lines, (BLM, 6.7), Tim Mueller
(FC-AFC Landover’s Right On Target x FC-AFC Machthree’s Edge )

FC-AFC Cane Creek’s Wicked River, (BLF, 5.1), Donald Jenkins, Crystal Jenkins
(NFC Two Rivers Lucky Willie x Ann’s Wicked Witch MH32 )

FC-AFC Coolwater’s Hooked On Springtime, (BLF, 7.2), Alexandra Washburn, (FC-AFC Windy City’s Bent Tail x FC-AFC Windy City’s Springtime) 

FC-AFC Coolwater’s Makin’ Waves, (BLF, 6.1), Alexandra Washburn, Lee Payne, Dvm
(NAFC-FC Coolwater’s Hawkeye Legend SH x FC-AFC Coolwaters Hurricane Alley )

FC Freight Train On A Flyer, (BLM, 6.6), Jill Finch
(NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x Lab’s Unlimited Live Wire MH57-MNH9)
 
FC-AFC-AFTCH Roux’s Voodoo Queen Of New Orleans, (BLF, 7.1), Ellen Mcneill
(FC-AFC Wood River’s Franchise x FC-AFC Lil Chin Music )

FC-FTCH-AFTCH Sweetwater’s Ten Deuce All In QFTR, (BLM, 8), Howard Simson, Lise Langlois
(FC-NAFTCH-FTCH L And L Black Tie Affair x FTCH-AFTCH Sloan Of Sweetwater )

FC Tiger Mtn’s Bettin’ On Black QA2, (BLM, 7.8), Choral Greer
(FC-AFC Wood River’s Franchise x Tiger Mtn’s Ghost Rider One MH ) 

FC-AFC Wood Dale’s My Daddys Name Is Bocephus, (BLF, 8.9), Bob Hayden
(FC-AFC My Name Is Bocephus JH x FC Castlebay’s Wren Dell ) (Earned on 2019-05-10)

New AFCs – 26 so far this year, 6 this period
AFC Berkshire’s Bad Medicine, (BLM, 5.6), David Hare
(NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x FC-AFC Dance Hall Gal )
FC-AFC Bluewater’s Tight Lines, (BLM, 6.7), Tim Mueller
(FC-AFC Landover’s Right On Target x FC-AFC Machthree’s Edge ) 
FC-AFC Cane Creek’s Wicked River, (BLF, 5.1), Donald Jenkins, Crystal Jenkins
(NFC Two Rivers Lucky Willie x Ann’s Wicked Witch MH32 ) 
AFC Immanuel, (BLM, 7.2), Dana Hoeper
(FC-AFC Pike Of Castlebay x Ck’s Smarty-pants )
FC-AFC Seaside’s Gorgeous George, (BLM, 5.9), Frank Jones, Md, Michael Robicheaux
(FC-AFC Rockliffs Justdoit x Seaside’s Warrior Princess ) 
AFC Willie B Sweet, (BLM, 5.5), Linda Bogusky, Tom Bogusky
(NFC Two Rivers Lucky Willie x FC-AFC In The Hunt Farm’s Executive Sweet )

NEW QUALIFIED ALL-AGE

There were 169 QAA dogs for 2019 (see the complete list). Name in red is the youngest dog.
 
3r’s Mister T’s Tommy, (BLM, 1.7), Fred Kampo
(FC-AFC 3r’s Mister Cross Your T’s x North Twin Jet )
Airborne’s Master Jedi, (BLM, 2.9), Kurt Dunn
(NFC-AFC Keeno’s Gizmo x Hidden Acres Nun Like No Other SH ) 
B&d’s Misty Dream Catcher, (CLF, 2), Bettye Brawley, Don Brawley, (FC-AFC Choco Lickity-split x B&d’s Chocolate Mariah )
Blue Wing’s Easter Flower, (BLF, 3.1), Janell Richardson, Cecilia Richardson
(NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x FC-AFC 3r’s Carbon Calie )

Breakwaters Our Gang Spanky MH, (BLM, 7.5), Larry Lomax
(FC-AFC Joey’s Zoom Zoom MH x Breakwaters Pain In The Ankle MH ) 
Bullet’s Ordained Devil Dodger, (BLM, 1.9), Dan Hurst, Trent Goree
(NFC-AFC Robber’s Stray Bullet x AFTCH Banana Who ) 
Cruisin In Digits Ford, (BLM, 2), Mike Horner
(FC Sweetie’s Easy Rider x White Oaks Running The Numbers QA2-MH ) 
Dixon’s Brickhouse Burke, (BLM, 2.2), Kip Dixon
(Birchdales Bogracious x Dixon’s Moonstone Over Haley’s Comet ) 
Dragonv, (BLM, 2.3), Rich Charrier
(FC Merlyn Iv x FC-AFC Delpond’s Breath Of Fresh Air ) 
Fattoria’s Huckleberry Gin, (YLM, 2.8), Jay Seymour
(Curtis Slippery When Wet MH12 x Joie’s Cajun Gin And Tonic ) 
Fireweed’s Homestead Guardian, (CF, 3.4), Beata Fenstermacher, Tim Fenstermacher
Healmark’s Pretty In Pink MH, (BLF, 3.3), Alex Healey
(FC-AFC Watermarks Pf Coal-fired And Cookin x Healmarks Beautiful Black Betty MH19-MNH ) 
Mighty Windy Cooper Rogue, (BLM, 2.3), Terry Benda, Md
(NFC-AFC Windycity’smightymouse x Baypoint’s Don’t Stop Believin ) 
Oak Point’s Traveling Man MH25-MNH, (BLM, 7.2), Elaine Mitchell
(Tarbaby’s Bobo MH24-MNH x Big Creek’s Jorja Peach MH ) 
Oldsquaw’s Old Reliable, (BLM, 2.3), Chuck Butler
(FC Swift Rivers No Problems MH x Oldsquaw’s Sunshine ) 
R&a’s Tap Dancer, (BLF, 2.2), Rip Shively
(NFC-AFC Windycity’smightymouse x R&a’s Swift Song QA2-MH12 )
Rippling Run Abracadabra Shazam, (GF, 3), Caroline Torinus
(CH Choctaw’s Yukon Copper Penny MH58-MNH4 x Rippling Run Allie Allie In Free MH13 ) 
Rosewoods Regal Carlotta, (GF, 3.2), Tanja Frye, Casey Frye
(Millpond Musket Man QFTR x Fireside’s Rambling Rose MH )
Roux’s Famous Amos Moses, (BLM, 3), Ellen Mcneill
(FC-AFC Creek Robber x FC-AFC Roux’s Blackthorn Banshee MH ) 
Runs Like A Deere, (BLM, 2.7), Jim O’neill, Mary Ellen O’neill
(NFC-AFC Windycity’smightymouse x Rainy River Victoria ) 
Salty Paws Willie Make It, (BLM, 2.9), Loren Morehouse
(NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x Salty Paws Spice Girl ) 
Seaside’s Smarty Jones, (BLF, 2.6), Derek Smith
(FC-AFC Seaside’s Gorgeous George x Reedcreek’s Center Cut ) 
Shallcross Lake’s Have More Fun, (YLF, 3.6), Bob Louie, Jr., Mary Louie
(FC-AFC Cropper’s Get Sum x Trublesome Black Magic Voodoo MH )
Skywatch High Plains Lawdog, (BLM, 1.8), Lou Vreeland
(FC-AFC Dare To Dream x Grindstone Denim”n”blues MH )
Skyy High Duk Dog, (BLM, 2.3), Wendall Williams, Kay Williams
(FC-AFC Aksarben’s Black Skyy MH x FC-AFC Moxie Gunner ) 
T Street Trooper, (BLM, 2.5), Jamie Lindahl
(NAFC-FC Mulligan Off The Rainy “t” x T Street Tamsin ) 
Tensaw’s Pied Piper, (BLF, 2.3), Harry Akins
(FC Sweetie’s Easy Rider x Shooting Straight With Kimber MH ) 
Troublesome Only Moves At Night, (BLF, 7.1), Cliff Walker
(FC-AFC Candlewoods Life Is A Highway x White Oak Music City Country Girl SH )
Truline’s Just Floyd, (YLM, 1.8), Amie Henninger, John Henninger, (FC-AFC Valtor’s Hayseed Kid x Sealock’s Sky Wilder ) 
 
Watermarks Coal-fired And Smokin, (BLM, 2.4), Claudette Klein
(FC-AFC Watermarks Pf Coal-fired And Cookin x Buck Creek’s Bold’n Bizarre) 

DERBY LIST

There are 71 dogs on the 2019 Derby List (see the full list here ). Name in red has gained over the previous competitive weekend. 
 
Pymatuning’s Avise 7a, (BLF, 22 mo), Jerry Bish, 18 pts
Cut Me Loose Cletus, (CM, 22 mo), Gerry Brenner, Jackie Brenner, 11 pts
Truline’s Doubletap, (BLF, 14 mo), Ginger Cope, Jim Cope, 10 pts
Flyway’s The Say Hey Kid, (BLM, 15 mo), Don Graves, 10 pts 
Coolwater’s Commander-in-chief, (BLM, 16 mo), Alexandra Washburn, Peter Weidlein, 10 pts
Tall Oaks Communication Interrupted, (BLM, 18 mo), Dana Young, 10 pts earned on 2019-05-10
Top Five Derby List Dogs

Oldsquaw’s Little Rascal, (BLF, 13 mo), Sheila Purdy, 74 pts
Contender’s Law Dawg, (YLM, 16 mo), Jason Heffelmeier, 47 pts
NDC Seasides Got To Get Up And Try, (BLF, 14 mo), Robbie Knutson, 41 pts
Top Line Ranger Leads The Way, (BLM, 13 mo), Sallie Flavin, 36 pts
Bayou Teche Paint The Black, (BLM, 14 mo), Glen Curtis, Lauren Hays, 30 pts
 
Top Five Derby Dogs Still Eligible to Run

Docheno Original Ford, (BLM, 19 mo), Randy Cowin, 29 pts
Truline’s Just Floyd, (YLM, 19 mo), John Henninger, 26 pts
Kid’s Aslan, (LM, 18 mo), Breck Howard, 24 pts
Red Squad’s Three Hits Deep, (BLF, 19 mo), Leon Stepanian, 23 pts
Skywatch High Plains Lawdog, (BLM, 13 mo), Lou Vreeland, 20 pts

NATIONALS SUMMARY

Qualification lists on the website are automatically calculated as results come in. Eligibility for certain events depends on the handler’s status (amateur or professional) and/or membership in a club. If your dog is missing from a list or included in error, please let us know.

National Amateur – June 15, 2019 – 159 Dogs Qualified
You can see the full list here.

FC-AFC Good Idea’s Outta Sight (BLM, 10.4 yo) Ken & Brenda Neil
AFC Berkshire’s Bad Medicine (BLM, 5.8 yo) David Hare
FC-AFC Coolwater’s Makin’ Waves (BLF, 6.2 yo) Alexandra Washburn
High FLy’n Dixie (BLF, 7.8 yo) Heather Pfluger and Paul Gilmore
AFC Willie B Sweet (BLM, 5.6 yo) Tom & Linda Bogusky
Meadow Woods Girls Just Do It (BLF, 4.6 yo) Tony & Judy Despenas
Whitewater’s Sustina Susie (BLF, 3.6 yo) Patricia Barstow
AFC Fens Magic JH (BLF, 8.8 yo) Mark Neeley
FC-AFC Bluewater’s Tight Lines (BLM, 6.9 yo) Tim Mueller
Hope She’s a Duk Dawg QA2 (YLF, 5.3 yo) Bubba Joiner
FC Glade Creek’s Lonestar Dreamcatcher (BLF, 6.0 yo) Seth Kelly and Troy Murray
FC-AFC Hyflyers Life in the Fast Lane (BLM, 7.1 yo) Randy & Mary Spangler
FC-AFC Cane Creek’s Wicked River (BLF, 5.2 yo) Donald & Crystal Jenkins
Delpond’s Pink to Make the Boys Wink (BLF, 5.2 yo) Mark Menzies
FC-AFC Ms Micro Doodle Dandy (BLF, 10.1 yo) Tom & Linda Bogusky

Canadian National Amateur Retriever – July 22, 2019 – 138 Dogs Qualified
You can see the full list here.

AFTCH Pozzy’s Makin A Bust (BLM, 5.6 yo) Gerry Pozzebon
Maplepond’s Status Quo (LF, 3.7 yo) Rick Cardinal
Go Big or Go Home (GM, 6.2 yo) Jane Spearing
AFTCH Clubmead’s Ms Kate Black JFTR (BLF, 4.1 yo) Gary Randall
Maplepond Piper’s First Pick QFTR-JFTR (BLF, 3.7 yo) Ken Crosby
Duckedup Rollthedice (BLM, 4.0 yo) Tom Stasierowski
NFTCH A J Top Cruisin With the Pirate JFTR (BLM, 8.5 yo) Tom Sullivan

Canadian National – September 9, 2019 141 Dogs Qualified
You can see the full list here.

Duckedup Rollthedice (BLM, 4.0 yo) Tom Stasierowski
Baypoints Lock Stock N Barrel JFTR (BLM, 3.2 yo) Kevin Riddell
Maplepond Piper’s First Pick QFTR-JFTR (BLF, 3.7 yo) Ken Crosby
AFTCH Clubmead’s Ms Kate Black JFTR (BLF, 4.1 yo) Gary Randall
Maplepond’s Status Quo (LF, 3.7 yo) Rick Cardinal
Go Big or Go Home (GM, 6.2 yo) Jane Spearing
AFTCH Pozzy’s Makin A Bust (BLM, 5.6 yo) Gerry Pozzebon

National Derby – October 7, 2019 – 17 Dogs Qualified
You can see the full list here.

Indi Go’s Natty (BLF, 1.4 yo) Bob Johnston
Ajtop Hardwoods Cosmic Dream Girl (BLF, 1.4 yo) Ken Sacco
Sydney’s Little Caramel Surprise (YLF, 1.3 yo) Mike Lanning, Shane Faltys
Watermarks Shadow (BLM, 1.0 yo) Bill Hillmann
Stryker RIdge Special Weapons and Tactics – Swat (LM, 1.4 yo) Scott Higgins, Stryker Ridge

US National MN – October 17, 2019,  – 735 Dogs Qualified
You can see the full list here.

Backwaters Holding Down the Fort MH (BLM, 3.0 yo) Robert Archer
Are you Ready? MH16 (BLF, 6.6 yo) Josh Moorman and Tom Moorman
CH Whispering Oak Hang ’em High MH (CM, 7.6 yo) James & Karen Brown
Big Rigg Briggs MH (BLM, 3.7 yo) John Wallace
Mossy Ponds Zayne Padgett MH (BLM, 3.8 yo) Anwar Padgett
Mossy Ponds Smooth Southern Genetleman MH (BLM, 4.1 yo) Josh Beckham
He Ain’t Just Whistlin’ Dixie MH12 (BLM, 4.4 yo) Josh Roberts
KyCo’s Homemade Tito’s Of Carronades MH (YLM, 4.0 yo) Fred Collins
Ct’s Why Be Normal “Troy” MH13 (CLM, 4.5 yo) Chris Hamilton
Bellemare Black Velvet Skye MH14 (BLF, 4.7 yo) Cheree Brown
Rage’s Rough Rider MH (BLM, 3.7 yo) James Killian
Bayou-Star Ms Independence QA2-MH32-MNH4 (BLF, 9.1 yo) Jack O’Connor, III
Armbrook’s Sassy Emma Jean MH (BLF, 4.4 yo) Rick Vaughan
Aspetucks My Little Margie MH33 (YLF, 7.0 yo) Robert Ehlers and Betsy Pohl
Whistlin Woody MH (CM, 2.7 yo) Keith Hall
Strickslands Sonny Boy MH (YLM, 3.1 yo) Leroy Strickland
Wildfire Life of Riley 16 MH (GF, 3.1 yo) Paul Deck
Topbrass Dnd Susquehanna Dreamcatc her MH70 (GF, 11.1 yo)
Brushy Creek’s Happy Go Lucky MH32 (BLF, 8.4 yo)
Troubadors Singin The Delta Blues MH (BLF, 3.6 yo) Charles Leblanc
Tiger’s Come on Homeboy MH25 (CLM, 7.2 yo) James Yerby
Sylvia Joe Sefus Lipsey MH (BLM, 3.9 yo) Kevin Jackson
Lance’s Riding the Tide MH57 (BLM, 8.3 yo) Paul & Dee Lance
Fox Island Lance’s Ziracuny MH12 (CF, 4.5 yo) Beth Trudel
Eck’s Tropicalia Island Girl MH (YLF, 2.4 yo) Hunter Lamar, John Lamar
Hit ’em Head On MH37 (BLM, 7.6 yo)Jeremy Landry
Gunner’s Asphalt Cowboy MH13 (BLM, 5.7 yo) William Baumgart
Gunstock’s Genuine Snowbird MH18 (BLF, 10.5 yo) John & Karen Blackbird
Kawohni Moon’s Will-o’-the-wisp MH (YLF, 3.2 yo) Paul Smith
Costa’s Signature Blend MH18 (BLM, 5.0 yo) Rhett Riddle
Costa’s Heir to the Throne MH18 (BLM, 4.8 yo) Zachary Earle
Rockn Ridge Chaotic Calypso MH (YLF, 3.5 yo) Christopher Kothe
Shadyside Lady Shelby Lynn MH21 (BLF, 6.6 yo) Andy & Elizabeth Anderson
Rage’s Rough Rider MH (BLM, 3.7 yo) James Killian
Ole Mighty Dollar Bill MH16 (BLM, 5.9 yo) Nathan Sloan
Zaniri’s Full Tilt MH14 (GF, 7.9 yo) Joanne Kinney, Laureen Kinney, Susan Highton
Watermark’s Skydrive MH27 (BLM, 7.1 yo) Sandra Sabey
Rattlin Ridge’s Willin O Ranmar MH (BLF, 3.4 yo Randy & Dianne Clark
Addi’s Big Debut MH (BLF, 8.6 yo) Marcus Bice
Turbo Highland Fling MH (GF, 3.3 yo) Beth Meaney
Topbrass Calvin’s Friend Hobbes MH12 (GM, 3.8 yo) Stewart & Ginger Flanagin
Dude’s Amazing Grace MH (BLF, 2.6 yo) George Gainer, Sr.
Topbrass Calvin’s Friend Hobbes MH12 (GM, 3.8 yo) Stewart & Ginger Flanagin
Poulsen’s Lunch Money MH (BLM, 2.9 yo) Richard Hanson
Dude’s Amazing Grace MH (BLF, 2.6 yo) George Gainer, Sr.
Mulberry Creek’s Cousin Eddy MH (BLM, 3.0 yo) Marcus Bice
Fancy Don’t Let Me Down IV MH16 (BLF, 4.5 yo) William Monroe
Gunners Go West Run Delta Sky MH (BLF, 5.8 yo) Charles Schnebly
My Daddy’s The Big Black Dude MH (BLM, 2.6 yo) Ray & Carol Caito
G-man’s Dreamboat Annie MH (BLF, 4.1 yo) Robert Staples
Ruth Ann Charmed Hobo MH12 (BLF, 4.4 yo) Bob Smith
Crimson’s Gonna Ask Forgiveness MH (CLF, 4.3 yo) Tracy Hughes
Woodstream’s Stay Below the Line Dixie MH (CLF, 4.6 yo) Robert Johnson
You Have Got To Be Kidding MH72 (GM, 8.4 yo) Beth Sokohl
Academy’s Shoot ’em Down Turn Around MH (BLF, 5.7 yo) Ken & Beth Walizer
Packs Little Bit of Faith MH20 (BLF, 6.2 yo) Joe Cox
Driftwood’s Ace of Spades MH (BLM, 3.8 yo) Antonio Vispetto and Camille Druge
Nash’s Ignition Gun Smoke MH14 (BLM, 7.8 yo) Ted Cannon
Oak Point’s One Hot Mess MH (BLF, 2.4 yo) Elaine Mitchell
Beantown’s Raggae Blue Ansah MH26 (BLM, 6.2 yo) Bob Mccall
Autumn’s Running River MH15 (BLF, 5.5 yo) Katie Quarlees, DVM and Tom Conner
Aspetucks Hurricane Abbey MH36 (YLF, 10.4 yo) Robert Ehlers
North Fork’s Black Timber King MH (BLM, 3.0 yo) Dave Moore
Reibar’s Adorable Deplorable MH (YLF, 3.1 yo) Donna Lu Campbell
Red Rock’s Rowdy MH52-MNH (BLM, 9.8 yo) Rick Bullock and Melinda Mattingly
Big Woods Man in Black MH (BLM, 5.3 yo) Randy Morton
Wild Wing Five Star Remington MH31 (BLF, 8.8 yo) Marion Woolie
The Grizzly Bear MH13 (BLM, 6.4 yo) Greg Hubbell
Texas Special Agent 99 MH12 (BLF, 5.0 yo) Rody Best and Kevin Buchman
Texas Troubador’s Lady Piper BB of Riverside MH14 (BLF, 3.2 yo) Andy & Elizabeth Anderson
Britt’s “Stole the show” Kallie Cat MH (BLF, 5.5 yo) William Britt
Sweet Rosie Ogrady MH30 (BLF, 6.9 yo) Rory O’Grady
CH Captain Thor’s One Shot One Kill MH (CM, 3.3 yo) Nick Steen
Blue Dixie’s Landshark MH19 (BLF, 6.4 yo) Clint Hancock
Pindwoods All that Jazz MH25 (BLF, 6.3 yo) Grant Taylor
Lancin’s Backwater Smokn Sioux MH19 (BLF, 7.9 yo) Robert & Alice Archer
Legend of Pineycreeks Charly Girl MH (BLF, 3.0 yo) Brian & Jennifer Tucker
Dude’s Black Water Shelby QA2-MH26 (BLF, 6.3 yo) Benjamin Kelly
Muddy Paws Whistlin Dixie Mh16 (BLF, 4.9 yo) Jerry & Carolynne Forster
Hurricane Lake’s Sadie Bella MH (YLF, 3.0 yo) Ryan Hicks
Grays Preacher Cant Tell Me Nothing MH (CLF, 2.9 yo)
Hickory Withe’s Colonel Reb MH33 (BLM, 8.8 yo) Rodney Speed
Lab’s Unlimited Hunters Dream Girl MH58 (BLF, 8.3 yo) Bill Cox
J C’s Ace in the Hole MH (BLF, 8.6 yo) John & Carol Huddleston
Jovi’s Josie Hampton MH (BLF, 3.0 yo) George Hampton
Sam The Black Bam MH (BLM, 4.9 yo) Larry Watts
Cornerstone’s Einstein MH (BLM, 3.9 yo) William Ellwanger
CWR’s Lacey Duchess of Duckville MH (BLF, 6.8 yo) Michael Bailey
Roundmeadow Lady Darby Rose MH 18 (BLF, 6.7 yo) Andy & Elizabeth Anderson
Soggy Acres Red Baron MH (BLM, 3.7 yo) Jeff Fuller
Smokey Gunner MH15 (CLM, 6.9 yo) Francisco Serrano
Pearson Creek Sagebrush Traveler MH (YLF, 5.4 yo) Vic & Debbie Stuart
Drake’s Thundering Rebel Rose MH (YLF, 6.5 yo) Justin Drake
Pacific Expresso Riley QA2-MH63 (CLM, 10.6 yo) Michael O’Bannon and Carol Callison
No No Bad Dog Summer MH70 (BLF, 12.0 yo) Nancy Stamm
Alabama Moon Bear MH27 (CF, 7.0 yo) John Gammon
Whitewater’s All American MH26 (BLM, 6.9 yo) Gary & Donna Lu Campbell
Vet’s Cut Above Lean Grade MH24 (BLF, 6.5 yo) Dennis Greer, DVM
River Duck’s Gimme a Pass MH47 (GM, 9.9 yo) Christine Hempel