FT | HT | CDN | REPORTS

Vol IX, Week 27 Jul 8, 2019

Archives

All Issues

WELCOME EUKANUBA

Please welcome Eukanuba as Retriever Results’ newest supporter. Eukanuba has partnered with the AKC, Delta Waterfowl and the Super Retriever Series to support retriever field events and activities across the country.

Eukanuba is committed to providing premium performance nutrition to help dogs build strong muscles, have long-lasting energy, and healthy joints and bones. They do this by using animal-based protein as the number one ingredient, omega-3 and -6 fatty acids for a shiny coat and antioxidants to promote immune function.

To learn more about Eukanuba, visit their website, like their Facebook page and see their Instagram page. You can also check out their 110% money-back satisfaction guarantee.

AGE MATTERS

Open

  • The youngest dog to finish was Kacy’s Big Ben, (BLM, 4.4 yo), owned by David Aul, Dvm and handled by Greg Bartlett (Legacy Retrievers); they took 1st at MRC.
  • The youngest dog to finish was Kickapoo’s 12th Man, (BLM, 4.4 yo), owned by Mike Enmon, Kari Enmon and handled by Greg Bartlett (Legacy Retrievers); they took Jam at MRC.
  • The oldest dog to finish was FC Magic Trick’s Zuma, (BLM, 10.3 yo), owned by David Aul, Dvm and handled by Greg Bartlett (Legacy Retrievers); they took Jam at MRC.

Amateur

  • The youngest dog to finish was Izzy Gittin’ Bizzy, (BLF, 3.2 yo), owned by Jim Horneck and handled by Jim Horneck ; they took 3rd at MRC.
  • The oldest dog to finish was Rimrock’s Double Shot Of Go SH, (BLM, 8 yo), owned by Keith Bingham, Jeri Bingham and handled by Keith Bingham ; they took 4th at MRC.

Qualifying

  • The youngest dog to finish was Big Sky’s Living The Dream, (BLF, 1.9 yo), owned by Karen Young and handled by Karen Young ; they took 4th at MRC.
  • The oldest dog to finish was Brushy Creek’s Happy Go Lucky MH32, (BLF, 8.1 yo), owned by Amy Sturino and handled by Amy Sturino ; they took Jam at SMHRA.

Derby

  • The youngest dog to finish was Watermarks Shadow, (BLM, 1.2 yo), owned by Bill Hillmann and handled by Bill Hillmann (Hawkeye Labradors); they took 2nd at PPRC.
  • The youngest dog to finish was Watermarks Tarpon, (BLM, 1.2 yo), owned by Elizabeth Howell and handled by Elizabeth Howell ; they took 3rd at SMHRA.

FAMILY TIES

Sire & Dam Pairs with Finishing Offspring

Vinwood’s Trade Secret x Watermark’s High Desert Storm SH (Breeder: Ed Neilson, Laurie Neilson)

  • Cache La Poudre J.j. Johnston, (BLM, 1.7) earned a Derby 3rd at CWRC
  • High Desert Mariah, (BLF, 1.7) earned a Derby Jam at PPRC

FC-AFC-AFTCH Chena River Chavez x Pheasant Flusher’s Hi-flying Cricket SH (Breeder: Christopher Bailey)

  • Watermarks Kate, (BLF, 1.4) earned a Derby 4th at CWRC and a Derby 4th at PPRC
  • Chavez’s Got Gusto, (BLM, 1.4) earned a Derby Jam at PPRC

NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x Ruff Rivers Rudys Over N Under MH (Breeder: Brad Lewis, Jason Roessner)

  • Freeridin Rhd QA2, (YLM, 3.2) earned a Qualifying Jam at CWRC and a Qualifying 2nd at PPRC
  • Goose Lane’s Mr. Misunderstood, (BLM, 1.9) earned a Derby 1st at SMHRA

FC Sweetie’s Easy Rider x Suffield Super Slam (Breeder: Bruce Sampson)

  • The Autumn Wind, (BLM, 3.2) earned a Qualifying Jam and a Qualifying 1st at PPRC
  • Winner Winner Chicken Dinner, (BLF, 3.2) earned a Qualifying 4th at SMHRA

FC-AFC Wood River’s Franchise x Madame Britney Of Rimrock (Breeder: Ron Kiehn)

  • Canyon Ferry’s Mac Abe, (BLM, 4.6) earned a Amateur Jam at MRC
  • Rimrock’s Double Shot Of Go SH, (BLM, 8) earned a Amateur 4th at MRC

OPEN WINNERS

To see all dogs that finished, visit Events. Name in red is youngest dog to win.

Smallest stake – 41 (MRC)
Largest stake – 41 (MRC)

Kacy’s Big Ben, (BLM, 4.4 yo), owned by David Aul, Dvm, handled by Greg Bartlett, Legacy Retrievers at MRC

Note: *** indicates dog titled at this event

AMATEUR WINNERS

To see all dogs that finished, visit Events. Name in red is youngest dog to win.

Smallest stake – 27 (MRC)
Largest stake – 27 (MRC)

FTCH-AFTCH Hank’s Settin’ The Marsh On Fire, (BLM, 7.2 yo), owned by Daren Galloway, handled by Daren Galloway, at MRC

Note: *** indicates dog titled at this event

QUALIFYING WINNERS

To see all dogs that finished, visit Events. Name in red is youngest dog to win.

Smallest stake – 6 (MRC
Largeststake-35 (SMHRA)

Rsr Good Magic, (BLM, 2 yo), owned by Linda Johnson, handled by Luann Pleasant, Red Rover Retrievers at MRC ***
Scandia Valleys Field Ofdreams, (BLM, 2.1 yo), owned by Ray Amundson, handled by Ray Amundson, at SMHRA ***
The Autumn Wind, (BLM, 3.2 yo), owned by Bill Valladon, handled by Bill Valladon, at PPRC ***
Topbrass Thunder Good Golly Miss, (GF, 4.1 yo), owned by Ken Hogan, handled by Ken Hogan, at CWRC ***
Note: *** indicates dog titled at this event

DERBY WNINERS

To see all dogs that finished, visit Events. Name in red is youngest dog to win.

Smallest stake – 10 (SMHRA) 
Largest stake- 29 (PPRC)

Ford’s Drive By, (BLM, 1.6 yo), owned by Jack Sheets, handled by Jack Sheets, at PPRC
Goose Lane’s Mr. Misunderstood, (BLM, 1.9 yo), owned by Orrin Jones, Iii, handled by Orrin Jones, Iii, at SMHRA
Lowride’n X Caliber, (BLM, 1.7 yo), owned by Barry Cruickshank, handled by Barry Cruickshank, at CWRC

NEW QUALIFIED ALL-AGE

There were 228 QAA dogs for 2019 (see the complete list). Name in red is the youngest dog.

Freeridin Rhd QA2, (YLM, 3.2), Ted Shih
(NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x Ruff Rivers Rudys Over N Under MH)

Possum’s White Lightnin’, (BLM, 2.1), Daren Galloway
(FC-AFC-FTCH-AFTCH Db’s Cracker Of Clubmead x Contender’s Too Much Sauce) 

Rsr Good Magic, (BLM, 2), Linda Johnson
(FC-AFC Jj Of Red Rock x Brushy Creek’s Princess Grace) 

Scandia Valleys Field Ofdreams, (BLM, 2.1), Ray Amundson
(NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x Field Of Dreams Rangers Little Girl) 

The Autumn Wind, (BLM, 3.2), Bill Valladon
(FC Sweetie’s Easy Rider x Suffield Super Slam)

Topbrass Thunder Good Golly Miss, (GF, 4.1), Ken Hogan
(FC-AFC Emberain Beau Geste x Topbrass Rockets’ Red Glare MH) 

DERBY LIST

There are now 79 dogs on the 2019 Derby List.

Most Recent Additions
Ford’s Drive By, (BLM, 18 mo), Jack Sheets, 14 pts 
Goose Lane’s Mr. Misunderstood, (BLM, 22 mo), Orrin Jones, Iii, 

Top Five Derby List Dogs
Oldsquaw’s Little Rascal, (BLF, 13 mo), Sheila Purdy, 74 pts
Contender’s Law Dawg, (YLM, 16 mo), Jason Heffelmeier, 47 pts
Docheno Original Ford, (BLM, 19 mo), Randy Cowin, 44 pts
NDC Seasides Got To Get Up And Try, (BLF, 14 mo), Robbie Knutson, 41 pts
Watermarks Shadow, (BLM, 12 mo), Bill Hillmann, Mary Tatum, Dvm, 31 pts

Top Five Derby Dogs Still Eligible to Run
Docheno Original Ford, (BLM, 19 mo), Randy Cowin, 44 pts
Watermarks Shadow, (BLM, 12 mo), Bill Hillmann, Mary Tatum, Dvm, 31 pts
Red Squad’s Three Hits Deep, (BLF, 19 mo), Leon Stepanian, 31 pts
Skywatch High Plains Lawdog, (BLM, 13 mo), Lou Vreeland, 27 pts
November Morning Rain JFTR, (BLF, 15 mo), Karen Nelkenbrecher, 22 pts

NATIONALS SUMMARY

Qualification lists on the website are automatically calculated as results come in. Eligibility for certain events depends on the handler’s status (amateur or professional) and/or membership in a club. If your dog is missing from a list or included in error, please let us know.

Canadian National Amateur – July 22, 2019 – 149 Qualified (see list)
Elkim’s Where to Aim QFTR (BLM, 5.4 yo) Lorne Langevin

Canadian National – September 9, 2019 – 155 Qualified (see list)
Elkim’s Where to Aim QFTR, (BLM, 5.5 yo) Lorne Langevin
FTCH-AFTCH Ram River Khaki Kayla (GF, 11.0 yo) C. Robert James

US National Derby – October 7, 2019 – 30 Qualified (see list)
Watermarks Kate (BLF, 1.4 yo) Creg Jones, Mary Tatum, DVM

US Master National – October 17, 2019 – 1130 Qualified (see list)
Fema City’s Butter My Buns MH13, (BLF 3.9 yo), Nicole Boettger, Pat Taphorn
Bailey’s True Grit MH, (YLF 3.5 yo), Mike Biehler
Beantown’s Downtown Frequent Flyer MH, (BLF 4.7 yo), John Davis
Black Ice’s Pirates Cannon Blast From The Past MH39, (CLF 8.7 yo), Christopher Smith
Next Generations Double Tap MH, (YLM 4.4 yo), Andrew Barbouche, Barbara MacKaben
O’s Delta Marsh Magical Maggie Louise MH, (YLF 3.9 yo), Dewey Berglund
Thistle Rocks Max Q Elusive Confederate QA2-MH12, (GM 6.7 yo), Tom Lane, Lynn Lane

US National – November 9, 2019, 46 Qualified (see list)

US Master Amateur – June 7, 2020, 39 Qualified (see list)

2019 RANKINGS -- DOGS

Top All Age Dogs ( 499 dogs with All Age points)
FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, BLM, 5.8 yrs, 8 wins, 59.5 pts, 19 plc, Robby Bickley
FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, BLF, 5.2 yrs, 4 wins, 25 pts, 7 plc, Mark Medford
FC-AFC Sundog’s Maximum Pursuit, BLM, 8.1 yrs, 3 wins, 24 pts, 8 plc, Corrie & Paula Elmes
FC-AFC Whitewater Bams Taste Of Juice, BLF, 7.5 yrs, 2 wins, 23.5 pts, 8 plc, Eloy Garcia, Jr.
FC-AFC Mademoiselle Hannah Of Rimrock, BLF, 8 yrs, 2 wins, 23 pts, 8 plc, Chuck & Diane Kiehn

Top Open Dogs ( 319 dogs with Open points)
FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, BLM, 5.8 yrs, 3 wins, 22.5 pts, 7 plc, Robby Bickley
FC-AFC Tuck N Roll Ii, BLM, 8.4 yrs, 3 wins, 19 pts, 6 plc, Bill & Gay Fruehling
FC-AFC Indigo Hello Dolly, YLF, 5.2 yrs, 3 wins, 18 pts, 4 plc, Doug Cybula And Jenny Grasse
FC Gemstone’s Skyy Blue, BLM, 6.9 yrs, 2 wins, 16 pts, 4 plc, Gwen Jones
FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, BLF, 5.2 yrs, 3 wins, 16 pts, 4 plc, Mark Medford
FC Tiger Mtn’s Pale Rider, BLM, 8 yrs, 1 wins, 15 pts, 5 plc, Nikki Taylor

Top Amateur Dogs ( 315 dogs with Amateur points)
FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, BLM, 5.8 yrs, 5 wins, 37 pts, 12 plc, Robby Bickley
FC-AFC Bayou-star Royal Baby, BLF, 5.8 yrs, 2 wins, 19.5 pts, 6 plc, John Caire
FC-AFC Whitewater Bams Taste Of Juice, BLF, 7.5 yrs, 2 wins, 16.5 pts, 5 plc, Eloy Garcia, Jr.
FC-AFC Holland Cliffs In Hot Pursuit, BLM, 6.7 yrs, 2 wins, 16.5 pts, 7 plc, Alvin Hatcher
AFC Trulines Big Bad Jack, BLM, 5.9 yrs, 2 wins, 16 pts, 4 plc, Wayne & Debi Carey
FC-AFC Dottie Ray’s League Of Her Own, BLF, 9 yrs, 2 wins, 16 pts, 4 plc, Andy & Shirley Kahn
FC-AFC Seaside’s Gorgeous George, BLM, 5.9 yrs, 3 wins, 16 pts, 4 plc, Rita Jones And Frank Jones, Md
NAFC-FC Kirkwood’s Ace Of Lone Star, BLF, 7.4 yrs, 3 wins, 15 pts, 3 plc, Casey Adams And Andy & Shirley Kahn

Top Derby Dogs ( 238 dogs with Derby points)
Docheno Original Ford, BLM, 1.9 yrs, 5 wins, 42 pts, 13 plc, Randy Cowin
Watermarks Shadow, BLM, 1.2 yrs, 6 wins, 38 pts, 10 plc, Bill Hillmann And Mary Tatum, Dvm
Red Squad’s Three Hits Deep, BLF, 1.7 yrs, 3 wins, 31 pts, 9 plc, Leon Stepanian
Contender’s Law Dawg, YLM, 1.9 yrs, 4 wins, 24 pts, 6 plc, Jason Heffelmeier
Truline’s Just Floyd, YLM, 1.9 yrs, 3 wins, 23 pts, 6 plc, John Henninger
Bullet’s Ordained Devil Dodger, BLM, 1.9 yrs, 3 wins, 23 pts, 7 plc, Trent Goree And Dan Hurst

2019 RANKINGS - HANDLERS

Top Professional Handlers – Open ( 57 handlers)
Dave Rorem (Rorem Retrievers), 5 wins, 45.5 pts, 21 plc
Danny Farmer (Vinwood Retrievers), 5 wins, 42 pts, 16 plc
Greg Bartlett (Legacy Retrievers), 4 wins, 40 pts, 15 plc
John Henninger (Tru-line Retrievers), 6 wins, 40 pts, 14 plc
Al Arthur (Sandhill Retrievers), 4 wins, 39 pts, 16 plc
Alan Pleasant (Black River Retrievers), 3 wins, 38 pts, 19 plc
Ray Voigt (Handjem Retrievers), 3 wins, 38 pts, 17 plc

Top Professional Handlers – Derby ( 63 handlers)
Jason Baker (Baker Retrievers), 11 wins, 117 pts, 41 plc
Colby Williams (Top Line Retrievers), 8 wins, 67 pts, 21 plc
Cody Turner (Mossy Pond Retrievers), 5 wins, 62 pts, 23 plc
Amie Henninger (Tru-line Retrievers), 6 wins, 60 pts, 18 plc
A. J. Quintero (Mckenna Kennels), 6 wins, 59 pts, 21 plc

Top AmateurHandlers – All Age ( 298 handlers)
Robby Bickley, 8 wins, 63.5 pts, 21 plc
Andy Kahn, 5 wins, 37.5 pts, 13 plc
Alexandra Washburn, 5 wins, 35.5 pts, 13 plc
Johnny Armstrong, 3 wins, 29 pts, 12 plc
Casey Adams, 4 wins, 28 pts, 9 plc

Top AmateurHandlers – Open ( 113 handlers)
Robby Bickley, 3 wins, 22.5 pts, 7 plc
Alexandra Washburn, 2 wins, 17.5 pts, 6 plc
Ellen Mcneill, 2 wins, 10 pts, 2 plc
Kerry Lavin, 2 wins, 10 pts, 2 plc
Cindie Little, 2 wins, 10 pts, 2 plc
Alex Abraham, 2 wins, 10 pts, 2 plc
Chuck Kiehn, 2 wins, 10 pts, 2 plc
Johnny Armstrong, 0 wins, 9.5 pts, 6 plc
Casey Adams, 1 wins, 9 pts, 3 plc

Top AmateurHandlers – Amateur ( 264 handlers)
Robby Bickley, 5 wins, 41 pts, 14 plc
Andy Kahn, 4 wins, 31 pts, 10 plc
John Caire, 2 wins, 19.5 pts, 6 plc
Johnny Armstrong, 3 wins, 19.5 pts, 6 plc
Casey Adams, 3 wins, 19 pts, 6 plc
Mark Medford, 2 wins, 18.5 pts, 8 plc

Top AmateurHandlers – Derby ( 111 handlers)
Phyllis Giroux, Dvm, 1 wins, 28 pts, 13 plc
Trent Goree, 3 wins, 23 pts, 7 plc
Pamela Wilson, 2 wins, 18 pts, 6 plc
Jerry Bish, 3 wins, 17 pts, 4 plc
Karen Young, 1 wins, 16 pts, 7 plc
Ray Vreeland, 2 wins, 16 pts, 5 plc

2019 RANKINGS -- KENNELS

Top Professional Kennels – Open ( 44 kennels)
Handjem Retrievers, 6 wins, 60.5 pts, 24 plc
Vinwood Retrievers, 7 wins, 53 pts, 19 plc
Rorem Retrievers, 5 wins, 49 pts, 23 plc
Black River Retrievers, 4 wins, 47 pts, 22 plc
Tru-line Retrievers, 7 wins, 45 pts, 15 plc

Top Professional Kennels – Derby ( 58 kennels)
Baker Retrievers, 11 wins, 118 pts, 42 plc
Top Line Retrievers, 8 wins, 67 pts, 21 plc
Mckenna Kennels, 6 wins, 65 pts, 24 plc
Mossy Pond Retrievers, 5 wins, 62 pts, 23 plc
Tru-line Retrievers, 6 wins, 62 pts, 19 plc
Skyhigh Retrievers, 3 wins, 41 pts, 18 plc