FT | HT | CDN | REPORTS

Vol IX, Week 36 Sep 9, 2019

Archives

All Issues

HIGHLIGHTS

All-Age Points
FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge, (BLM, 8.4) owned by Alex Abraham has earned 179.5 points
FC Vinwood’s Million Dollar Baby, (BLF, 7.5) owned by D. Boice, Susan Boice has earned 52 points 
FC-AFC Watermark’s Hurricane Hannah, (BLF, 8.3) owned by Paul Panichi, Jennifer Panichi has earned 50 points
FC-AFC Creek Robbers Santa Ana Winds, (BLF, 6.5) owned by Andy Kahn has earned 50 points

Dog won Consecutive Week’s Events
FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge, (BLM, 8.4), owned by Alex Abraham, won back-to-back Amateurs at South Jersey Retriever Club and Labrador Retriever Club

Double Header
FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge, (BLM, 8.4), Alex Abraham, earned a double header at South Jersey Retriever Club

AGE MATTERS

Open

  • The youngest dog to finish was Creekside’s Mr Micha, (BLM, 3.2 yo), owned by and handled by Rick Millheim (Renegade Retrievers); they took 2nd at SoJsyRC.
  • The oldest dog to finish was FC-AFC High Peak Rebel Ridge’s Outlaw, (BLF, 10.3 yo), owned by and handled by Justin Aimone ; they took 4th at SoJsyRC.

Amateur

  • The youngest dog to finish was Skywatch High Plains Lawdog, (BLM, 2.1 yo), owned by Lou Vreeland and handled by Ray Vreeland ; they took RJ at PRTA.
  • The oldest dog to finish was FC-AFC Watermarks Bootscootin Zenabbigail, (BLF, 8.9 yo), owned by David Morrison, Laura Morrison and handled by David Morrison ; they took 1st at IRC.

Qualifying

  • The youngest dog to finish was River’s Edge Indigo Road, (YLM, 1.7 yo), owned and handled by Deb Marmarelli ; they took 2nd at PRTA.
  • The youngest dog to finish was Js’s Jumpin’ Jack Flash, (BLM, 1.7 yo), owned and handled by Jay Lucas ; they took Jam at SoJsyRC.
  • The oldest dog to finish was Prime Time Diva MH, (BLF, 8.7 yo), owned by and handled by Doug Main ; they took 2nd at MidIlRC.

Derby

  • The youngest dog to finish was Nan-dools Irish Mills, (YLM, 1.3 yo), owned by Floyd Van Engen, Ralph Dooley and handled by Elizabeth Dixon (Hickory Hill); they took RJ at MFTA.

FAMILY TIES

Sire & Dam Pairs with Finishing Offspring

FC-AFC Wood River’s Franchise x FC-AFC U. S. First Lady (Breeder: Kareen Tierney, Mike Tierney)

  • FC-AFC Wood Rivers Mr Big, (BLM, 7.9) earned a Amateur 3rd at IRC
  • Pacific Cruiser, (BLM, 7.9) earned a Open Jam at IRC
  • FC Horsetooth’s Penalty Shot, (BLM, 4.9) earned a Open 2nd at SiouxVRC

FC-AFC Flawless Execution – Flex x Fen’s Doubleshot Espresso QA2-SH (Breeder: Scott Higgins, Jill Higgins, Stryker Ridge)

  • Stryker Ridge Special Weapons And Tactics – Swat, (BLM, 1.7) earned a Derby Jam at IRC
  • Js’s Jumpin’ Jack Flash, (BLM, 1.7) earned a Qualifying Jam at SoJsyRC

FC-AFC Hawkeye’s Candlewood Shadow x Watermark’s Rising Starr (Breeder: Mary Tatum, Dvm)

  • Watermarks Shadow Seeker, (BLM, 1.4) earned a Derby 2nd at IRC
  • Watermarks Shadow, (BLM, 1.4) earned a Derby Jam at MFTA

FC-AFC Wood River’s Franchise x Tiger Mtn’s Ghost Rider One MH (Breeder: Choral Greer)

  • AFC Hells Canyon Ghost River Jezebel, (BLF, 8.1) earned an Open RJ at IRC
  • FC Tiger Mtn’s Pale Rider, (BLM, 8.1) earned a Open Jam at IRC

FC-AFC Valtor’s Hayseed Kid x Sealock’s Sky Wilder (Breeder: Carol Sealock, John Sealock)

  • Kid’s Darkhorse Leads The Way, (BLM, 3.9) earned a Open Jam at IRC
  • Kid’s Aslan, (BLM, 2.1) earned a Qualifying 1st at IRC

FC-AFC Bayou Teche Eye On The Ball x FC-AFC Ride Sally Ride Iii (Breeder: Jay Chesshir)

  • Let The River Run, (BLF, 5.7) earned a Amateur 3rd at MidIlRC
  • FC Mitimat’s Respet The Girl, (BLF, 6.7) earned a Amateur 4th at MidIlRC

NAFC-FC Mulligan Off The Rainy “t” x FC-AFC Joy Comes With The Morning (Breeder: Bobby Smith, Celia Smith)

  • Joy’s Rhett Butler Bodacious Bart, (YLM, 1.8) earned a Derby Jam at MFTA
  • Joy’s Sassy Missy Scarlett, (BLF, 1.8) earned a Derby 1st at MFTA

FC-AFC Flawless Execution – Flex x Troublesome Canadian Huntress (Breeder: Jake Greenwell, John Broucek, Jan Accordino)

  • Truckee Play It Sam, (BLM, 1.6) earned a Derby 2nd at MFTA
  • Holiday Magic, (BLF, 1.6) earned a Derby 1st at SoJsyRC
  • Longshot Southern Girl, (BLF, 1.6) earned a Derby 3rd at SoJsyRC

NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x NFC Trumarc’s Dot Come (Breeder: D. Boice, Keith Thompson, Lisa Farmer, Susan Boice)

  • Jc’s Viking Bandit, (BLM, 3.3) earned a Qualifying Jam at MFTA
  • Viewmarks Pedal To The Metal, (BLM, 3.3) earned an Qualifying RJ at MFTA

NFC-AFC Robber’s Stray Bullet x Seaside’s Warrior Princess (Breeder: Frank Jones, Md, Rita Jones)

  • Laird’s Cynful Seaside Gamble, (BLF, 4.4) earned a Amateur Jam at PRTA
  • Seaside’s Issheit, (BLF, 3.3) earned an Open RJ at SoJsyRC

AFC Goldstar Steadfast Nathan x FC-AFC Indi Go Girl (Breeder: Darlene Houlihan, Tom Houlihan)

  • River’s Edge Indigo Road, (YLM, 1.7) earned a Qualifying 2nd at PRTA
  • Indi Go’s Natty, (BLF, 1.7) earned a Derby Jam at SoJsyRC

NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x FC-AFC Dance Hall Gal (Breeder: James Roberts, Joe O’brien)

  • AFC Berkshire’s Bad Medicine, (BLM, 6) earned an Amateur RJ at SiouxVRC
  • Doc’s Black Sabbath, (BLF, 6) earned an Amateur RJ at SoJsyRC

OPEN WINNERS

Smallest stake – 43 (SoJsyRC)
Largest stake – 71 (SiouxVRC)

FC-AFC Creek Robbers Santa Ana Winds, (BLF, 6.5 yo), owned by Andy Kahn, handled by Andy Kahn, at IRC
FC-AFC Doctor Cabernet Just In Case, (BLM, 4.8 yo), owned by Erin O’brien, Tom O’brien, Nancy O’brien, handled by Al Arthur, Sandhill Retrievers at PRTA
FC Ellsd’s Going On A Trip Grab Ur Camo, (YLM, 4.7 yo), owned by Brent Stille, handled by Jim Beck, Beck Retrievers at SiouxVRC ***
FC High Desert Morning, (BLF, 5.5 yo), owned by Adam Casto, Ed Neilson, handled by Trey Lawrence, Tall Oak Retrievers at MidIlRC ***
FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge, (BLM, 8.4 yo), owned by Alex Abraham, handled by Alex Abraham, at SoJsyRC
FC Vinwood’s Million Dollar Baby, (BLF, 7.5 yo), owned by D. Boice, Susan Boice, handled by Danny Farmer, Vinwood Retrievers at MFTA

AMATEUR WINNERS

Smallest stake – 32 (SiouxVRC)
Largest stake – 45 (PRTA)

FC Ellsd’s Going On A Trip Grab Ur Camo, (YLM, 4.7 yo), owned by Brent Stille, handled by Brent Stille, at SiouxVRC
FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge, (BLM, 8.4 yo), owned by Alex Abraham, handled by Alex Abraham, at SoJsyRC
FC-AFC Watermarks Bootscootin Zenabbigail, (BLF, 8.9 yo), owned by David Morrison, Laura Morrison, handled by David Morrison, at IRC ***
FC-AFC Watermark’s Hurricane Hannah, (BLF, 8.3 yo), owned by Paul Panichi, Jennifer Panichi, handled by Paul Panichi, at MFTA
FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, (BLF, 5.5 yo), owned by Mark Medford, handled by Mark Medford, at MidIlRC
Airborne’s Master Jedi, (BLM, 3.3 yo), owned by Kurt Dunn, handled by Kurt Dunn, at PRTA

QUALIFYING WINNERS

Smallest stake – 15 (MidIIRC)
Largest stake – 25 (BhRC)


Hannahs Voodoo Lizzie Mae JH
, (YLF, 4 yo), owned by Brian Warwick, handled by Patricia Jordan, Junior Retrievers at SoJsyRC ***
Kid’s Aslan, (BLM, 2.1 yo), owned by Breck Howard, handled by Breck Howard, at IRC
Lake Effect Retrievers Sowega Rebel, (BLM, 3.1 yo), owned by Richard Deeds, handled by Bill Bailey, Sandhill Retrievers at PRTA ***
Victoria’s Pearl, (BLF, 3 yo), owned by Cary Hunkel, handled by Cary Hunkel, at BhRC
Windy City’s Earth Girl, (BLF, 3.3 yo), owned by Charlie Hines, Iii, handled by Charlie Hines, Iii, at MidIlRC ***
Airasron 27, (CM, 2.3 yo), owned by Lorraine Sarek, handled by Larry Sarek, at MFTA ***
Note: *** indicates dog titled at this event

DERBY WINNERS

Smallest stake – 20 (MFTS, SoJsyRC)
Largest stake – 23 (IRC)

Holiday Magic, (BLF, 1.6 yo), owned by Drew Clendaniel, handled by Drew Clendaniel, at SoJsyRC
Joy’s Sassy Missy Scarlett, (BLF, 1.8 yo), owned by Bobby Smith, handled by Bobby Smith, at MFTA
November Morning Rain JFTR, (BLF, 1.8 yo), owned by Karen Nelkenbrecher, handled by Karen Nelkenbrecher, at IRC

NEW FCs & AFCs

FC: 43 year to date; 3 this period
FC Ellsd’s Going On A Trip Grab Ur Camo, (YLM, 4.7), Brent Stille
(Lucy’s Lefty Dakota Thunder x Fr’s Elegant Grace )
FC High Desert Morning, (BLF, 5.5), Adam Casto, Ed Neilson
(FC Maple Ridge’s Sooner Boomer x Watermark’s High Desert Storm SH )
FC Horsetooth’s Penalty Shot, (BLM, 4.9), Don Fregelette, Kathy Fregelette
(FC-AFC Wood River’s Franchise x FC-AFC U. S. First Lady)

AFC: 47 year to date; 1 this period
FC-AFC Watermarks Bootscootin Zenabbigail, (BLF, 8.9), David Morrison, Laura Morrison
(FC-AFC Bayou Bays Bodago x FC Little Dipper “darby” ) 

NEW QUALIFIED ALL-AGE

QAA: 308 year to date; 7 this period
Airasron 27, (CM, 2.3), Lorraine Sarek
(AFC Red Dog’s Anything Goes x Colonial’s Sure Bet )
Hannahs Voodoo Lizzie Mae JH, (YLF, 4), Brian Warwick
(FC-AFC Cropper’s Get Sum x Trublesome Black Magic Voodoo MH ) 
Lake Effect Retrievers Sowega Rebel, (BLM, 3.1), Richard Deeds
(NFC-AFC Keeno’s Gizmo x Kerry Around A Duk Dawg MH )
Prime Time Diva MH, (BLF, 8.7), Doug Main
(AFC Ten Bears Prime Time x Illini’s Miss Tara MH )
River’s Edge Indigo Road, (YLM, 1.7), Deb Marmarelli
(AFC Goldstar Steadfast Nathan x FC-AFC Indi Go Girl ) 
Stanton’s Golden Boy, (YLM, 3.7), Jen Stanton, Bob Stanton
(FC-AFC Gunstock’s Topshelf Snap Decision x K-jo’s The Lady Packs A Punch ) 
Windy City’s Earth Girl, (BLF, 3.3), Charlie Hines, Iii
(FC-AFC Cj’s Mister T x Windycity’sbirdchaser ) 

DERBY LIST

There were 1 dog(s) added to the 2019 Derby List

Most Recent Additions
Longshot Southern Girl, (BLF, 16 mo), Bob Willow, 10 pts earned on 2019-09-06

Top Five Derby List Dogs
Oldsquaw’s Little Rascal, (BLF, 13 mo), Sheila Purdy, 74 pts
November Morning Rain JFTR, (BLF, 15 mo), Karen Nelkenbrecher, 50 pts
Contender’s Law Dawg, (YLM, 16 mo), Jason Heffelmeier, 47 pts
Docheno Original Ford, (BLM, 19 mo), Randy Cowin, 44 pts
Watermarks Shadow, (BLM, 12 mo), Bill Hillmann, Mary Tatum, Dvm, 42 pts

Top Five Derby Dogs Still Eligible to Run
November Morning Rain JFTR, (BLF, 15 mo), Karen Nelkenbrecher, 50 pts
Watermarks Shadow, (BLM, 12 mo), Bill Hillmann, Mary Tatum, Dvm, 42 pts
Indi Go’s Natty, (BLF, 16 mo), Bob Johnston, 38 pts
Goose Down’s Lethal Mark, (BLM, 15 mo), Elizabeth Paape, 32 pts
Topbrass Pattee Creek Hutch, (GM, 14 mo), Jim Buckley, 23 pts

NATIONALS SUMMARY

US National Derby-Oct 07, 2019-57 Qualified
Joy’s Sassy Missy Scarlett, (BLF 1.8 yo), Bobby Smith

US National Open-Nov 09, 2019-71 Qualified
FC-AFC Creek Robbers Santa Ana Winds, (BLF 6.7 yo), Andy Kahn
AFC Smoky Mountain’s Midnight Rider, (BLM 4.7 yo), Greg Seddon
FC High Desert Morning, (BLF 5.7 yo), Adam Casto, Ed Neilson
FC Horsetooth’s Penalty Shot, (BLM 5 yo), Don Fregelette, Kathy Fregelette

US National MA-Jun 07, 2020-171 Qualified
Adirondac Tracks In The Wilderness MH, (GM 6.3 yo), Dawn Terrill
Jts Double Trouble Alter Ego MH39, (BLM 7.2 yo), Denise Tramontin, Jace Tramontin
South Fork’s Black Is The New Yellow SH, (BLF 3.3 yo), Dave Coffey
Nichols’s Deja’s Light MH, (BLF 4.5 yo), Nancy Nichols
Rockin Z’s Slim Harpo Scratch My Back MH13, (BLF 5.9 yo), Amy Sturino
Topbrass Shurshot Gunz A Blazin’ MH29-MNH, (GF 7.4 yo), Hilda Wood
Topbrass Murphy’s Stout Of The Midnight Sun MH29, (GM 6.9 yo), Mike Bunting
Traveler’s ’bout-that-bird, ’bout-that-bird MH, (YLM 5.7 yo), Ann Hussa
Highroller Marshall Matt Dillon MH78, (GM 10.7 yo), Hilda Wood
Mockingbird’s Midnight Boo MH12, (BLF 6.8 yo), Kurt Silvey
Mulligan’s Lucky Ranger MH, (YLM 3.4 yo), Amy Sturino
CH Dayspring Lucky Penny MH23, (FCRM 7 yo), Denise Sejalon
Sunfire’s Brandy Of Notch Hill MH17, (GF 8.3 yo), Christine Reynolds
Shurshot Six Degrees Closer MH18, (GF 6.7 yo), Hilda Wood
Brushy Creek’s Happy Go Lucky MH34, (BLF 9 yo), Amy Sturino

US National Amateur-Jun 13, 2020-25 Qualified
FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, (BLF 6.3 yo), Mark Medford
FC-AFC Watermark’s Hurricane Hannah, (BLF 9 yo), Paul Panichi, Jennifer Panichi

2019 RANKINGS -- DOGS

Top All Age Dogs ( 578 dogs with All Age points)
FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, BLM, 6 yrs, 8 wins, 68.5 pts, 22 plc, Robby Bickley
FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge, BLM, 8.4 yrs, 6 wins, 39.5 pts, 10 plc, Alex Abraham
FC-AFC Waluke Stryder, BLM, 6.8 yrs, 6 wins, 36 pts, 8 plc, Freeman & Linda Boyett
FC-AFC Whitewater Bams Taste Of Juice, BLF, 7.5 yrs, 3 wins, 34.5 pts, 11 plc, Eloy Garcia, Jr.
FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, BLF, 5.5 yrs, 5 wins, 33 pts, 12 plc, Mark Medford

Top Open Dogs ( 380 dogs with Open points)
FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, BLM, 6 yrs, 3 wins, 31.5 pts, 10 plc, Robby Bickley
FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge, BLM, 8.4 yrs, 4 wins, 20 pts, 4 plc, Alex Abraham
FC-AFC Tuck N Roll Ii, BLM, 8.4 yrs, 3 wins, 19 pts, 6 plc, Bill & Gay Fruehling
FC-AFC Indigo Hello Dolly, YLF, 5.2 yrs, 3 wins, 18 pts, 4 plc, Doug Cybula And Jenny Grasse
FC Mitimat’s Respet The Girl, BLF, 6.7 yrs, 2 wins, 17.5 pts, 6 plc, Tim Thompson And Jay Chesshir
FC-AFC Sundog’s Maximum Pursuit, BLM, 8.3 yrs, 3 wins, 17.5 pts, 6 plc, Corrie & Paula Elmes
FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, BLF, 5.5 yrs, 3 wins, 17.5 pts, 6 plc, Mark Medford

Top Amateur Dogs ( 383 dogs with Amateur points)

FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, BLM, 5.8 yrs, 5 wins, 37 pts, 12 plc, Robby Bickley
FC-AFC Waluke Stryder, BLM, 6.7 yrs, 4 wins, 23 pts, 5 plc, Freeman & Linda Boyett
FC-AFC Whitewater Bams Taste Of Juice, BLF, 7.5 yrs, 2 wins, 22.5 pts, 7 plc, Eloy Garcia, Jr.
FC-AFC Bayou-star Royal Baby, BLF, 5.9 yrs, 2 wins, 20.5 pts, 7 plc, John Caire
FC-AFC Creek Robbers Santa Ana Winds, BLF, 6.5 yrs, 3 wins, 20 pts, 6 plc, Ben & Heather Echevarria

Top Derby Dogs ( 286 dogs with Derby points)
November Morning Rain JFTR, BLF, 1.8 yrs, 7 wins, 50 pts, 13 plc, Karen Nelkenbrecher
Docheno Original Ford, BLM, 1.9 yrs, 5 wins, 42 pts, 13 plc, Randy Cowin
Watermarks Shadow, BLM, 1.4 yrs, 6 wins, 42 pts, 12 plc, Mary Tatum, Dvm And Bill Hillmann
Indi Go’s Natty, BLF, 1.7 yrs, 5 wins, 38 pts, 11 plc, Bob Johnston
Red Squad’s Three Hits Deep, BLF, 1.9 yrs, 3 wins, 35 pts, 11 plc, Leon Stepanian
Goose Down’s Lethal Mark, BLM, 1.7 yrs, 4 wins, 32 pts, 9 plc, Elizabeth Paape

2019 RANKINGS -- HANDLERS

Top Professional Handlers – Open ( 62 handlers)
Danny Farmer (Vinwood Retrievers), 10 wins, 85 pts, 32 plc
Dave Rorem (Rorem Retrievers), 6 wins, 58.5 pts, 27 plc
Alan Pleasant (Black River Retrievers), 5 wins, 56 pts, 26 plc
Greg Bartlett (Legacy Retrievers), 5 wins, 53 pts, 21 plc
Paul Sletten (Pine Edge Retrievers), 4 wins, 46 pts, 20 plc

Top Professional Handlers – Derby ( 74 handlers)
Jason Baker (Baker Retrievers), 13 wins, 136 pts, 48 plc
Cody Turner (Mossy Pond Retrievers), 8 wins, 95 pts, 34 plc
A. J. Quintero (Mckenna Kennels), 7 wins, 67 pts, 23 plc
Colby Williams (Top Line Retrievers), 8 wins, 67 pts, 21 plc
Amie Henninger (Tru-line Retrievers), 6 wins, 60 pts, 18 plc
Bill Hillmann (Hawkeye Labradors), 6 wins, 42 pts, 12 plc

Top AmateurHandlers – All Age ( 339 handlers)
Robby Bickley, 8 wins, 79 pts, 27 plc
Andy Kahn, 7 wins, 54 pts, 21 plc
Alex Abraham, 6 wins, 39.5 pts, 10 plc
Freeman Boyett, 6 wins, 36 pts, 8 plc
Alexandra Washburn, 5 wins, 35.5 pts, 13 plc

Top AmateurHandlers – Open ( 133 handlers)
Robby Bickley, 3 wins, 34.5 pts, 11 plc
Alex Abraham, 4 wins, 20 pts, 4 plc
Alexandra Washburn, 2 wins, 17.5 pts, 6 plc
Andy Kahn, 2 wins, 16.5 pts, 8 plc
Kerry Lavin, 3 wins, 15.5 pts, 4 plc

Top AmateurHandlers – Amateur ( 310 handlers)
Robby Bickley, 5 wins, 44.5 pts, 16 plc
Andy Kahn, 5 wins, 37.5 pts, 13 plc
Freeman Boyett, 5 wins, 31 pts, 7 plc
Mark Medford, 3 wins, 28 pts, 12 plc
Ken Neil, 3 wins, 27 pts, 12 plc

Top AmateurHandlers – Derby ( 137 handlers)
Phyllis Giroux, Dvm, 1 wins, 28 pts, 13 plc
Jay Lucas, 3 wins, 24 pts, 7 plc
Trent Goree, 3 wins, 23 pts, 7 plc
John Goettl, 1 wins, 21 pts, 8 plc
Karen Nelkenbrecher, 3 wins, 20 pts, 5 plc

2019 RANKINGS -- KENNELS

Top Professional Kennels – Open ( 49 kennels)
Vinwood Retrievers, 13 wins, 105 pts, 38 plc
Black River Retrievers, 7 wins, 73.5 pts, 32 plc
Handjem Retrievers, 7 wins, 72.5 pts, 31 plc
Rorem Retrievers, 7 wins, 67.5 pts, 31 plc
Legacy Retrievers, 5 wins, 53 pts, 21 plc

Top Professional Kennels – Derby ( 65 kennels)
Baker Retrievers, 15 wins, 152 pts, 53 plc
Mossy Pond Retrievers, 8 wins, 95 pts, 34 plc
Mckenna Kennels, 7 wins, 74 pts, 27 plc
Top Line Retrievers, 8 wins, 68 pts, 22 plc
Tru-line Retrievers, 6 wins, 62 pts, 19 plc