FT | HT | CDN | REPORTS

Vol IX, Week 42 Oct 21, 2019

Archives

All Issues

Record-Setting Master National

1020 dogs have spent the past week competing at the 2019 Master National in Cheraw, SC — a record. Using seven flights of about 150 dogs each, the judges identified the dogs that are steady and stout — at least for that week of competition. 409 completed the week-long event. Congratulations to all that competed. 

We created a Facebook page to collect posts from some of the competitors. There you can see photos of the tests and descriptions provided through the well-written MN blog as well as photos and thoughts from participants. And of course, the results are included here.

2020 National Amateur Lodging

Looking for a place to stay while at the 2020 National Amateur in Michigan? The hostess committee headed by Nancy Fraser and Connie Dresser has compiled a list of motels in the Cheboygan area.  Be sure to book direct and let the motel know you are with the National Amateur: they are waiting for your call.

CHEYBOYGAN (25 minutes from grounds) 
There is very limited airing at some of these motels.  However, the Fairgrounds (home to the Cheboygan County Fair) is allowing use of their facility for airing.  It is fenced and has lighting at night.  It’s about five minutes from these motels.

Fleetwood Inn & Suites (Headquarters Motel)
889 South Main Street
Continental breakfast
231-627-3126

Continental Motel
613 North Main Street
Where the gunners stay
231-627-7164

Birch Haus Motel
1301 Mackinaw Avenue
Continental breakfast
231-627-5862

LeDuc’s Creekside Motel
1380 Mckinaw Avenue
Continental breakfast
231-627-4696

Monarch Motel
1257 Mackinaw Avenue
231-445-9081

 

INDIAN RIVER (25 minutes from grounds)
Decent airing

Northwoods Lodge
2390 South Straits Highway
Pets, $15/night (up to two)
231-238-7729

The Totem Lodges
4846 South Straits Highway
231-238-2105

Brentwood Lodging
4778 South Straits Highway #9437
Pets welcome
231-238-7310

 

ONAWAY (10 minutes from grounds)
Lyons Motel
20905 Washington Avenue
989-733-8821

Tower Shore Motel
9994 M-68
989-733-5999

Remember to let them know you are with National Amateur.

Nail Trims

Some of us are lucky enough to have dogs whose nails stay trimmed, either because of how their feet are formed or because they spend enough time on surfaces that do the grinding.

But for the rest of us, the AKC has written an article that reviews both acclimating your dog to the process and a “how-to.”

You can read more here.

Deadly Grass Seeds

On Facebook there’s a group for just about everything including grass seeds. One of the participants (Heidi Reinhardt, Deadly Grass Seeds Kill Dogs Group) has compiled a list:

Cheatgrass/Downy Brome Bromus tectorum
Canada Wild Rye Elymus canadensis
Virginia Wild Rye Elymus virginicus
Foxtail Barley Hordeum jubatum
Meadow Barley Hordeum brachyantherum
Mouse Barley Hordeum murinum
Ripgut Brome Bromus rigidus
Needle and Thread Stipa comate
Sleepygrass/Tall Needle grass Stipa robusta
Western Needlegrass Stipa
Single-Awn Aristida Aristida orcuttianas
California Needlegrass

Hemangiosarcoma

The University of Minnesota has developed a new treatment for hemangiosarcoma that is showing improved survival rates.

You can read more here.

HIGHLIGHTS

All-Age points:
FC-AFC Holland Cliffs In Hot Pursuit, (BLM, 7.1) owned by Alvin Hatcher has earned 79.5 points 
FC-AFC Flawless Execution – Flex, (BLM, 5.4) owned by Johnny Armstrong, Kathy Armstrong, Jane Mccullough has earned 75 points 
FC-AFC Whitewater Klondike Franchise, (BLM, 8.2) owned by Ron Aronoff has earned 54 points 

Amateur points:
FC-AFC Lock Five’s Got Her Blue Genes On, (BLF, 8) owned by Bill Woodson, Jamie Woodson has earned 50 points 

AGE MATTERS

Open

  • The youngest dog to finish was Tucquan’s Takin’ The Rysk, (BLM, 2.8 yo), owned by Tom Ford, Theresa Ford Vmd and handled by Alan Pleasant (Black River Retrievers); they took a Jam at DEHRC.
  • The oldest dog to finish was FC-AFC Mitimat Rock Paper Scissors, (BLM, 10.8 yo), owned and handled by Lydia Fekula; they took 3rd at LTRC.

Amateur

  • The youngest dog to finish was Beaver Creek’s Magic White Lightning, (YLF, 2.9 yo), owned by Sol Semmler, Mary Jo Semmler and handled by Sol Semmler ; they took 3rd at KCRC.
  • The oldest dog to finish was FC-AFC Good Idea’s Outta Sight, (BLM, 10.7 yo), owned by Ken Neil, Brenda Neil and handled by Ken Neil ; they took 3rd at NFARC.

Qualifying

  • The youngest dog to finish was Kc Doc’s Rip Roaring Ride JH, (GM, 1.3 yo), owned and handled by Kaye Fuller; they took 4th at GRC.
  • The oldest dog to finish was Zaniri Olive That N More, (GF, 6.8 yo), owned and handled by Mary Shillabeer; they took RJ at GRC.

Derby

  • The youngest dog to finish was Kc Back To The Future JH, (GM, 1 yo), owned and handled by Roger Fuller; they took 3rd at GRC.
  • The youngest dog to finish was Rawhide’s Ramrod Rowdy, (GM, 1 yo), owned and handled by Lynn Nelson; they took 2nd at GRC.

FAMILY TIES

Sire & Dam Pairs with Finishing Offspring

FC-AFC Bayou Teche Swing For The Fence x FC-AFC Bayou-star Royal Baby (Breeder: Suzan Caire)

  • Texas Ranger Flew The Coop, (BLM, 1.5) earned a Derby Jam at AlamoRC and a Derby 1st at AlamoRC
  • Bayou-star Grand Slam, (BLM, 1.5) earned a Qualifying Jam at AlamoRC and a Derby 4th at AlamoRC

FC-AFC-AFTCH Chena River Chavez x Pheasant Flusher’s Hi-flying Cricket SH (Breeder: Christopher Bailey)

  • Watermarks Kate, (BLF, 1.6) earned an Derby RJ at AlamoRC
  • Chavez’s Got Gusto, (BLM, 1.6) earned a Derby 3rd at SoonRC

FC-AFC Watermark’s The Boss MH x Port Bays’s Miley Ray (Breeder: Joe Pierce)

  • Seco Valley’s Dulce Chick SH, (YLF, 2.3) earned a Qualifying 3rd at AlamoRC
  • Watermark’s King Griswold SH, (YLM, 3) earned a Qualifying 1st at AlamoRC

FC-AFC Bayou Teche Eye On The Ball x FC-AFC Ride Sally Ride Iii (Breeder: Jay Chesshir)

  • Eleanor Lives In A Dream, (BLF, 6.8) earned a Amateur Jam at BWRC
  • Let The River Run, (BLF, 5.9) earned a Amateur Jam at BWRC and an Open Jam at BWRC

NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x FC-AFC Bay Blue’s All American Girl (Breeder: John Russell, Jr., Martha Russell)

  • Coppertop Four Ways To Sunday, (BLM, 1.7) earned a Derby 1st at BWRC
  • Watuaga’s Ghost Casper, (BLM, 1.7) earned a Derby 2nd at BWRC

AFC Goldstar Steadfast Nathan x FC-AFC Indi Go Girl (Breeder: Darlene Houlihan, Tom Houlihan)

  • Indi Go’s Natty, (BLF, 1.8) earned a Derby 4th at BWRC
  • Indigo’s Three Bars, (BLM, 1.8) earned a Derby 3rd at DEHRC

NFC-AFC Robber’s Stray Bullet x Seaside’s Warrior Princess (Breeder: Frank Jones, Md, Rita Jones)

  • FC K&m’s Seaside Warrior Ellie, (BLF, 3.5) earned a Open 1st at BWRC
  • Seaside Smokin Joe, (BLM, 3.5) earned a Open Jam at DEHRC
  • Seaside’s War Daddy, (BLM, 3.5) earned a Open Jam at PARC

NFC Watermark’s Running Back MH x AFC Moose River Zoe (Breeder: Doug Cybula)

  • FC-AFC Rrk’s Let’s Have A Ball, (BLF, 7.4) earned a Open Jam at BWRC
  • Little Munster, (BLM, 7.5) earned a Amateur 2nd at DBRC and an Open Jam at DBRC

NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x FC-AFC Ranger’s Lone Lola (Breeder: Cindy Bireley, Steve Bireley)

  • FC-AFC Contrails Sky Queen, (BLF, 7.9) earned a Amateur 4th at DBRC and an Open 3rd at DBRC
  • AFC Lone Lola’s Napoleon Dynamite, (BLM, 7.9) earned a Amateur 1st at DBRC

NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x NAFC-FC Kirkwood’s Ace Of Lone Star (Breeder: Casey Adams)

  • Beaverdam’s Las Vegas Ace, (BLM, 3.6) earned a Open 2nd at DBRC
  • Holland Cliffs Blade A Fine Line, (BLM, 3.6) earned an Amateur RJ at DEHRC and an Open Jam at DEHRC
  • FC-AFC Kirkwood’s Ace Of A Higher Grade, (BLM, 3.6) earned a Open 1st at SoonRC

NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x NFTCH-AFTCH Oakridgertvr Going All The Way QFTR (Breeder: Lorraine Hare)

  • AFC Ck’s Topend Starwars, (BLM, 5.7) earned a Amateur 4th at DEHRC and an Open 2nd at DEHRC
  • Topend’s Shooter, (BLM, 8.3) earned a Open Jam at DEHRC

FC-AFC Flawless Execution – Flex x FC-AFC Sk’s Dirty Little Secret (Breeder: Betsy Madden)

  • Execution Vegas Style – Finesse, (BLF, 1.6) earned a Derby 2nd at DEHRC
  • Fox Field’s Cali Mae, (BLF, 1.6) earned a Derby 4th at DEHRC

FC Sunny Sandy Max MH x Brassfire Echo Of Scandia MH (Breeder: Tom Newell)

  • Kc Back To The Future JH, (GM, 1) earned a Derby 3rd at GRC
  • Rawhide’s Ramrod Rowdy, (GM, 1) earned a Derby 2nd at GRC
  • Kc’s Hair Apparent x Salt Marsh Tegan-lir (Breeder: Gerri Mitchell, John King)
  • Salt Marsh Royal Blue, (GM, 1.9) earned a Derby 4th at GRC and a Qualifying 3rd at GRC
  • Beck’s Salt Marsh Rocky Top Diva, (GF, 1.9) earned a Derby Jam at KCRC

FC-AFC Big Alfonse Capone Of Mo-kan x FC-AFC Wood Dale’s My Daddys Name Is Bocephus (Breeder: Bob Hayden, Barbara Hayden)

  • Bodell’s Sonic Boom, (BLM, 1.3) earned a Derby 2nd at KCRC
  • Wood Dale’s Big Al Jr., (YLM, 1.3) earned an Derby RJ at KCRC
  • Wood Dale’s My Grandpa’s Name Is Bocephus, (BLM, 1.3) earned a Derby Jam at KCRC

NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x FC-AFC Indi Go Girl (Breeder: Darlene Houlihan, Tom Houlihan)

  • D. A. C.’s Indigo Flying Amelia, (BLF, 4.7) earned a Open Jam at KCRC
  • Lock Five’s Tangled Up In Blue, (BLF, 4.7) earned a Amateur Jam at LTRC

FC-AFC-NAFTCH-FTCH Aces High Iii x Mad River’s Supernova MH (Breeder: Brandon Bromley, Dawni Bromley, Timothy Petway)

  • Frankel’s Perfect Line Thunder, (CLM, 5.9) earned a Open 4th at KCRC
  • NAFC-FC Kirkwood’s Ace Of Lone Star, (BLF, 7.8) earned a Amateur 1st at SoonRC

NFC Two Rivers Lucky Willie x FC-AFC In The Hunt Farm’s Executive Sweet (Breeder: Linda Bogusky, Tom Bogusky)

  • Sweet Willie’s Dark And Stormy, (BLM, 4.1) earned a Open Jam at KCRC
  • Sweet’s Sugar Lucky Two, (BLF, 4.1) earned a Amateur Jam at LTRC

NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x Little Miss Enchantress (Breeder: James Roberts, Kristi Roberts)

  • FC Tub’s Naughty Daughter, (BLF, 6.6) earned a Open Jam at KCRC
  • AFC Kj Waltz Across Texas, (BLF, 6.6) earned a Amateur Jam at SoonRC
  • My Jack Of Hearts, (BLM, 3.5) earned a Amateur 4th at SoonRC
  • FC-AFC Little Miss Freya, (BLF, 6.6) earned a Open 2nd at SoonRC
  • The Force Awakened By An Enchanted Trobairitz SH, (BLF, 3.5) earned a Qualifying 3rd at SoonRC

NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x AFC Chances R On The Road Again (Breeder: John Gianladis)

  • FC Wood Dale Grady’s Bullet, (BLM, 7.3) earned a Open 1st at KCRC
  • FC-AFC Raft Creek Road Grader, (BLM, 7.3) earned a Amateur Jam at LTRC and an Open Jam at LTRC
  • Eagle Creek’s John Wayne, (BLM, 7.3) earned a Open Jam at LTRC

FC Rock River Benjamin x FC 3r’s Carbon Calie (Breeder: David Aul, Dvm)

  • Calie’s Archibald, (BLM, 2.1) earned a Qualifying 3rd at KCRC
  • Calie’s Bonnie Lee, (BLF, 2.1) earned a Qualifying Jam at KCRC

FC-AFC Windy City’s Bent Tail x FC-AFC Windy City’s Springtime (Breeder: Charlie Hines, Iii, Linda Lancaster)

  • Windy Citys Peace Keeper, (BLM, 7.7) earned an Amateur RJ at LTRC
  • FC-AFC Coolwater’s Hooked On Springtime, (BLF, 7.7) earned a Open Jam at LTRC

NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x NFC-AFC Candlewood’s Somethingroyal (Breeder: Ken Neil, Brenda Neil)

  • FC-AFC Lock Five’s Got Her Blue Genes On, (BLF, 8) earned a Amateur 2nd at NFARC
  • FC-AFC Good Idea’s Give Them No Excuse, (BLM, 8) earned a Open 2nd at NFARC

NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x FC-AFC Dance Hall Gal (Breeder: James Roberts, Joe O’brien)

  • AFC Berkshire’s Bad Medicine, (BLM, 6.1) earned a Open Jam at PARC
  • FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, (BLM, 6.1) earned a Amateur 3rd at SoonRC and an Open 3rd at SoonRC

FC-AFC Lanes Lets Get Ready To Rumble x Hayseed’s Little Darlin MH (Breeder: Carole Robison, Kirk Wichman, Mac McIntosh)

  • FC Truluck’s Goin’ Jessie, (BLF, 6) earned an Open RJ at PARC
  • AFC Trumarc’s Mavis, (BLF, 7.6) earned a Open 2nd at PARC
  • FC Vinwood’s Million Dollar Baby, (BLF, 7.6) earned a Open Jam at PARC

FC-AFC Bayou Teche Swing For The Fence x Goddess Of The Flying Dutchman (Breeder: Bobby Lee)

  • Jimaviche’s Sweet Southern Belle, (BLF, 2) earned a Qualifying Jam at SoonRC
  • Jimaviche’s Teetering On The Edge Of Greatness, (BLM, 2) earned an Qualifying RJ at SoonRC

OPEN WINNERS

3 untitled dogs win
5 Wins by Amateur Handlers
Smallest stake 16 (GRC)
Largest stake – 72 (LTRC)

FC-AFC Holland Cliffs In Hot Pursuit, (BLM, 7.1 yo), owned by Alvin Hatcher, handled by Alvin Hatcher, at DEHRC
Js’s Get Your Rush On, (BLM, 3.6 yo), owned by Wendy Bicknell, handled by Mike Lardy, Handjem Retrievers at NFARC
K&m’s Seaside Warrior Ellie, (BLF, 3.5 yo), owned by Cameron Johnson, Mitch Thomas, handled by Ryan Brasseaux, Native Sun Retrievers at BWRC ***
FC-AFC Kirkwood’s Ace Of A Higher Grade, (BLM, 3.6 yo), owned by Casey Adams, handled by Casey Adams, at SoonRC
FC-AFC Bayou-star Royal Baby, (BLF, 6.1 yo), owned by John Caire, handled by John Caire, at PARC
Rebel Ridge Total Kaos, (BLF, 6 yo), owned by Jeff Lyons, Madelyn Yelton, handled by Jeff Lyons, at DBRC ***
Road Tripp, (YLM, 8.3 yo), owned by Mark Medford, handled by Scott Harp, Twin Oak Kennels at LTRC ***
Wood Dale Grady’s Bullet, (BLM, 7.3 yo), owned by Bob Hayden, handled by Bobby George, Bsg Retrievers at KCRC ***
Bravhart Kc Run For The Border QA2-MH, (GM, 7.3 yo), owned by Kaye Fuller, handled by Kaye Fuller, at GRC ***

Red indicates youngest dog

AMATEUR WINNERS

2 untitled dogs win!
Smallest stake – 18 (GRC)
Largest stake – 52 (DBRC)

AFC Immanuel, (BLM, 7.6 yo), owned by Dana Hoeper, handled by Dana Hoeper, at KCRC
Kc Eyes Of Augustus MH, (GM, 5.3 yo), owned by Roger Fuller, handled by Roger Fuller, at GRC ***
NAFC-FC Kirkwood’s Ace Of Lone Star, (BLF, 7.8 yo), owned by Andy Kahn, Casey Adams, Shirley Kahn, handled by Casey Adams, at SoonRC
AFC Lone Lola’s Napoleon Dynamite, (BLM, 7.9 yo), owned by Cindy Bireley, Steve Bireley, handled by Steve Bireley, at DBRC
Rimfires Once Inna Blue Moon, (BLM, 3.3 yo), owned by Mike Crow, handled by Mike Crow, at BWRC
FC-AFC Straight To The Heart – Dagger, (BLM, 7.6 yo), owned by Johnny Armstrong, Kathy Armstrong, handled by Kathy Armstrong, at DEHRC
Tippecanoe’s Sheamus, (BLM, 3.6 yo), owned by George Wamsley, Jennifer Shea, handled by George Wamsley, at LTRC ***
FC-AFC Whitewater Klondike Franchise, (BLM, 8.2 yo), owned by Ron Aronoff, handled by Ron Aronoff, at PARC
FC Chicago Blues Star, (BLM, 4.5 yo), owned by Kathy Vignos Folsom, handled by Kathy Vignos Folsom, at NFARC

Red indicates youngest dog

QUALIFYING WINNERS

Smallest stake – 19 (SoonRC)
Largest stake – 27 (KCRC)

Lj’s Texas King Of Blues, (BLM, 2.5 yo), owned by Mark Littlejohn, handled by Mark Littlejohn, at SoonRC ***
Bayou Teche Express, (BLF, 2 yo), owned by Glen Curtis, Lauren Hays, handled by Lauren Hays, at KCRC
Seasides’s Comin’ In Hot, (BLM, 2.5 yo), owned by Carson Saville, handled by Carson Saville, at BWRC ***
Surefire My Armani At Jboo MH, (GF, 3.2 yo), owned by Marilyn Booher, handled by Marilyn Booher, at GRC ***
Texas Trouble With Jake, (BLM, 2.8 yo), owned by Tommy Grimes, handled by Tommy Grimes, at AlamoRC ***
Watermark’s King Griswold SH, (YLM, 3 yo), owned by Sherry Otto, handled by Jeff Brown, at AlamoRC ***
Note: *** indicates dog titled at this event

Red indicates youngest dog

DERBY WINNERS

Smallest stake – 11 (GRC)
Largest stake – 22 (DEHRC)

Coppertop Four Ways To Sunday, (BLM, 1.7 yo), owned by Katharine Simonds, handled by Bill Bailey, Sandhill Retrievers at BWRC
Gator Points Hard Workin’ Man, (BLM, 1.6 yo), owned by Mandy Cieslinski, handled by Jason Baker, Baker Retrievers at DEHRC
Hrk Lexington, (BLF, 1.6 yo), owned by Kathy Fregelette, handled by Kenny Trott, Horsetooth Retrievers at SoonRC
Kc Doc’s Rip Roaring Ride JH, (GM, 1.3 yo), owned by Kaye Fuller, handled by Kaye Fuller, at GRC
November Morning Rain JFTR, (BLF, 1.9 yo), owned by Karen Nelkenbrecher, handled by Dan Devos, Baypoint Kennels at KCRC
November Morning Rain JFTR, (BLF, 1.9 yo), owned by Karen Nelkenbrecher, handled by Dan Devos, Baypoint Kennels at LTRC
Texas Ranger Flew The Coop, (BLM, 1.5 yo), owned by Tommy Grimes, handled by Tommy Grimes, at AlamoRC
Watermarks Shadow, (BLM, 1.5 yo), owned by Bill Hillmann, Mary Tatum, Dvm, handled by Bill Hillmann, Hawkeye Labradors at AlamoRC

Red indicates youngest dog

NEW FCs & AFCs

FC: 61 year to date; 4 this period
FC-AFC Delpond’s Pink To Make The Boys Wink, (BLF, 5.5), Mark Menzies, Sussie Menzies
(FC Merlyn Iv x FC-AFC Delpond’s Pink Champagne) 

FC K&m’s Seaside Warrior Ellie, (BLF, 3.5), Cameron Johnson, Mitch Thomas
(NFC-AFC Robber’s Stray Bullet x Seaside’s Warrior Princess) 
FC Road Tripp, (YLM, 8.3), Mark Medford
(FC-AFC Fish River’s Out Of The Park x Taylorlab’s Fear This MH)

FC Wood Dale Grady’s Bullet, (BLM, 7.3), Bob Hayden
(NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x AFC Chances R On The Road Again) 

 

AFC: 64 year to date; 6 this period
AFC Bravhart Kc Run For The Border QA2-MH, (GM, 7.3), Kaye Fuller
(Topbrass Montana Lonesome Dove x FC Ruby Redfish Mo’s Mountain Gem) 

AFC Kc Eyes Of Augustus MH, (GM, 5.3), Roger Fuller
(FC-AFC Topbrass No Time To Paws MH x Firemarks Million Dollar Baby MH)

FC-AFC Midnight Trains Texas Ranger, (BLM, 6.3), Cade Gentry
(FC-AFC Nick Of Time Lone Ranger x Phifer’s Midnight Train To Georgia QA2-MH14) 

AFC Rebel Ridge Total Kaos, (BLF, 6), Jeff Lyons, Madelyn Yelton
(FC Top Gun Abel Oakley x Contender’s Marina Del Rey MH) 

FC-AFC Tidewater’s Let Him Roll, (BLM, 7.4), Anne Marshall, Jerald Wilks, Debra Wilks
(Tidewater’s Kodiak Express MH x Tidewater’s Native Spirit SH) 

AFC Tippecanoe’s Sheamus, (BLM, 3.6), George Wamsley, Jennifer Shea
(FC-AFC Drakes Bay Parting Of The Sea x Yogo’s Hidden Treasure) 

NEW QUALIFIED ALL-AGE

QAA: 385 year to date; 15 this period
Brassfire’s Tombi SH, (GF, 3.5), Mervyn Jacobson
(Lakwoia’s Copper Code x Brassfire’s Golikeajetta MH ) 

High Peak’s American Sniper, (BLM, 3.2), Justin Aimone, Samantha Thompson
(NFC-AFC Robber’s Stray Bullet x Topend Ding ) 

Hirollers Pretty Boy, (BLM, 3), Ann Heise, Bob Heise
(AFC Abby’s Physician Of Antioch x Hirollers All Or Nothin’ )

Lj’s Texas King Of Blues, (BLM, 2.5), Mark Littlejohn
(FC Road Warriors Dieter Brock x FC-AFC Lj’s Renaissance Queen ) 

Lonewillow’s Some Beach, (BLM, 3.1), Janet Reid
(FC Steadfast’s Wild Child x Lone Willow’s Hannah Montana )

Lonewillow’s Some Beach, (BLM, 3.1), Janet Reid
(FC Steadfast’s Wild Child x Lone Willow’s Hannah Montana )

Mj’s War Eagle Girl SH, (BLF, 2.1), Mary Agnes Johnson
(FC-AFC Bayou Teche Swing For The Fence x Wyldfire’s Fearless And True MH ) 

My Rock’s Eye On Sophie, (BLF, 3.5), Lisa Frederick
(FC-AFC Bayou Teche Eye On The Ball x My Rock’s Hallelujah To The Lord MH ) 

Rainwaters Isaac, (BLM, 2.8), Helen Heil, Larry Heil
(FC-AFC Watermarks Pf Coal-fired And Cookin x Healmark’s Yellow Rose Of Texas MH )

Seasides’s Comin’ In Hot, (BLM, 2.5), Carson Saville
(FC-AFC Watermarks Pf Coal-fired And Cookin x Seaside’s Warrior Princess)

Sonora Retrievers Sundance Kid, (GM, 4.4), Linda Day
(Goldbriars Gator Raider x Keeping Kellys Cool ) 

Surefire My Armani At Jboo MH, (GF, 3.2), Marilyn Booher
(Brassfire’s Cowboy Casanova MH33 x Surefire Turn Me Loose Zoom MH21 ) 

Texas Trouble With Jake, (BLM, 2.8), Tommy Grimes
(NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x AFC Castlebay’s Vam Pyre )

Tucquan’s Takin’ The Rysk, (BLM, 2.8), Tom Ford, Theresa Ford Vmd
(NFC-AFC Windycity’smightymouse JH x Baypoint’s Don’t Stop Believin ) 

Watermark’s King Griswold SH, (YLM, 3), Sherry Otto
(FC-AFC Watermark’s The Boss MH x Port Bays’s Miley Ray )

Red indicates youngest dog.

DERBY LIST

Most Recent Additions
Coppertop Four Ways To Sunday, (BLM, 20 mo), Katharine Simonds, 13 pts 
Hrk Lexington, (BLF, 19 mo), Kathy Fregelette, 10 pts earned 

Top Five Derby List Dogs
Oldsquaw’s Little Rascal, (BLF, 13 mo), Sheila Purdy, 74 pts
November Morning Rain JFTR, (BLF, 15 mo), Karen Nelkenbrecher, 71 pts
Watermarks Shadow, (BLM, 12 mo), Bill Hillmann, Mary Tatum, Dvm, 69 pts
Contender’s Law Dawg, (YLM, 16 mo), Jason Heffelmeier, 47 pts
Docheno Original Ford, (BLM, 19 mo), Randy Cowin, 44 pts

Top Five Derby Dogs Still Eligible to Run
November Morning Rain JFTR, (BLF, 15 mo), Karen Nelkenbrecher, 71 pts
Watermarks Shadow, (BLM, 12 mo), Bill Hillmann, Mary Tatum, Dvm, 69 pts
Indi Go’s Natty, (BLF, 18 mo), Bob Johnston, 39 pts
Goose Down’s Lethal Mark, (BLM, 15 mo), Elizabeth Paape, 32 pts
Topbrass Pattee Creek Hutch, (GM, 14 mo), Jim Buckley, 25 pts

NATIONALS SUMMARY

Qualification lists on the website are automatically calculated as results come in. Eligibility for certain events depends on the handler’s status (amateur or professional) and/or membership in a club. If your dog is missing from a list or included in error, please let us know.

US National Open-Nov 09, 2019-105 Qualified (see list)
FC Wood Dale Grady’s Bullet, (BLM 7.4 yo), Bob Hayden
FC-AFC Holland Cliffs In Hot Pursuit, (BLM 7.2 yo), Alvin Hatcher
FC-AFC Good Idea’s Give Them No Excuse, (BLM 8.1 yo), Ken Neil, Brenda Neil
FC K&m’s Seaside Warrior Ellie, (BLF 3.5 yo), Cameron Johnson, Mitch Thomas
FC-AFC Bayou-star Royal Baby, (BLF 6.2 yo), John Caire

US National Amateur-Jun 13, 2020-49 Qualified (see list)
AFC Rebel Ridge Total Kaos, (BLF 6.7 yo), Jeff Lyons, Madelyn Yelton
AFC Lone Lola’s Napoleon Dynamite, (BLM 8.5 yo), Cindy Bireley, Steve Bireley
FC-AFC Kirkwood’s Ace Of A Higher Grade, (BLM 4.3 yo), Casey Adams
FC-AFC Good Luck Charlie Iii QA2, (BLM 8.3 yo), Dick Kaiser
FC-AFC Holland Cliffs In Hot Pursuit, (BLM 7.8 yo), Alvin Hatcher

2019 RANKINGS -- DOGS

Top All Age Dogs ( 661 dogs with All Age points, see list)
FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, BLM, 6.1 yrs, 8 wins, 73.5 pts, 25 plc, Robby Bickley
FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge, BLM, 8.4 yrs, 7 wins, 48.5 pts, 13 plc, Alex Abraham
FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, BLF, 5.6 yrs, 6 wins, 39.5 pts, 15 plc, Mark Medford
FC-AFC Bayou-star Royal Baby, BLF, 6.1 yrs, 4 wins, 37 pts, 14 plc, John Caire
FC-AFC Waluke Stryder, BLM, 6.8 yrs, 6 wins, 36 pts, 8 plc, Freeman & Linda Boyett

Top Open Dogs ( 434 dogs with Open points, see list)
FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, BLM, 6.1 yrs, 3 wins, 35.5 pts, 12 plc, Robby Bickley
FC-AFC Indigo Hello Dolly, YLF, 5.6 yrs, 5 wins, 29 pts, 7 plc, Doug Cybula And Jenny Grasse
FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, BLF, 5.6 yrs, 4 wins, 23.5 pts, 8 plc, Mark Medford
FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge, BLM, 8.4 yrs, 4 wins, 23 pts, 5 plc, Alex Abraham
FC-AFC Jet Black’s Supersonic Boom, BLM, 7.6 yrs, 2 wins, 20.5 pts, 7 plc, Jim & Judy Powers

Top Amateur Dogs ( 453 dogs with Amateur points, see list)
FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, BLM, 6.1 yrs, 5 wins, 38 pts, 13 plc, Robby Bickley
FC-AFC Bayou-star Royal Baby, BLF, 6.1 yrs, 3 wins, 26.5 pts, 9 plc, John Caire
FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge, BLM, 8.4 yrs, 3 wins, 25.5 pts, 8 plc, Alex Abraham
NAFC-FC Texas Troubador, BLM, 10.7 yrs, 4 wins, 24.5 pts, 7 plc, John Russell, Jr. And Martha Russell
FC-AFC Waluke Stryder, BLM, 6.7 yrs, 4 wins, 23 pts, 5 plc, Freeman & Linda Boyett

Top Derby Dogs ( 338 dogs with Derby points, see list)
November Morning Rain JFTR, BLF, 1.9 yrs, 10 wins, 71 pts, 18 plc, Karen Nelkenbrecher
Watermarks Shadow, BLM, 1.5 yrs, 8 wins, 69 pts, 20 plc, Mary Tatum, Dvm And Bill Hillmann
Docheno Original Ford, BLM, 1.9 yrs, 5 wins, 42 pts, 13 plc, Randy Cowin
Indi Go’s Natty, BLF, 1.8 yrs, 5 wins, 39 pts, 12 plc, Bob Johnston
Red Squad’s Three Hits Deep, BLF, 1.9 yrs, 3 wins, 35 pts, 11 plc, Leon Stepanian

2019 RANKINGS -- HANDLERS

Handlers-Pro
Top Professional Handlers – Open ( 65 handlers, see list)
Danny Farmer (Vinwood Retrievers), 11 wins, 98 pts, 38 plc
Greg Bartlett (Legacy Retrievers), 7 wins, 74.5 pts, 30 plc
Dave Rorem (Rorem Retrievers), 7 wins, 71 pts, 32 plc
Alan Pleasant (Black River Retrievers), 6 wins, 65.5 pts, 30 plc
Paul Sletten (Pine Edge Retrievers), 6 wins, 65 pts, 28 plc

Top Professional Handlers – Derby ( 82 handlers, see list)
Jason Baker (Baker Retrievers), 15 wins, 151 pts, 52 plc
Cody Turner (Mossy Pond Retrievers), 8 wins, 96 pts, 35 plc
A. J. Quintero (Mckenna Kennels), 7 wins, 69 pts, 24 plc
Colby Williams (Top Line Retrievers), 8 wins, 67 pts, 21 plc
Bill Hillmann (Hawkeye Labradors), 8 wins, 67 pts, 19 plc
Amie Henninger (Tru-line Retrievers), 6 wins, 60 pts, 18 plc

Handlers-Am
Top Amateur Handlers – All Age ( 389 handlers, see list)
Robby Bickley, 8 wins, 88 pts, 32 plc
Andy Kahn, 8 wins, 59 pts, 22 plc
Alex Abraham, 7 wins, 54.5 pts, 15 plc
Johnny Armstrong, 5 wins, 44.5 pts, 18 plc
Casey Adams, 7 wins, 43.5 pts, 13 plc

Top Amateur Handlers – Open ( 146 handlers, see list)
Robby Bickley, 3 wins, 39.5 pts, 14 plc
Alex Abraham, 4 wins, 26 pts, 6 plc
Andy Kahn, 3 wins, 21.5 pts, 9 plc
Alexandra Washburn, 2 wins, 18 pts, 7 plc
Johnny Armstrong, 1 wins, 17 pts, 10 plc

Top Amateur Handlers – Amateur ( 360 handlers, see list)
Robby Bickley, 5 wins, 48.5 pts, 18 plc
Andy Kahn, 5 wins, 37.5 pts, 13 plc
Ken Neil, 4 wins, 33 pts, 14 plc
Anne Marshall, 2 wins, 32 pts, 13 plc
Freeman Boyett, 5 wins, 31.5 pts, 8 plc

Top Amateur Handlers – Derby ( 165 handlers, see list)
Karen Nelkenbrecher, 4 wins, 30 pts, 7 plc
John Goettl, 1 wins, 29 pts, 10 plc
Phyllis Giroux, Dvm, 1 wins, 28 pts, 13 plc
Jay Lucas, 3 wins, 26 pts, 8 plc
Trent Goree, 3 wins, 23 pts, 7 plc

2019 RANKINGS -- KENNELS

Top Professional Kennels – Open ( 52 kennels, see list)
Vinwood Retrievers, 14 wins, 118 pts, 44 plc
Handjem Retrievers, 9 wins, 87.5 pts, 37 plc
Black River Retrievers, 8 wins, 86.5 pts, 38 plc
Rorem Retrievers, 8 wins, 80 pts, 36 plc
Legacy Retrievers, 7 wins, 74.5 pts, 30 plc

Top Professional Kennels – Derby ( 72 kennels, see list)
Baker Retrievers, 17 wins, 167 pts, 57 plc
Mossy Pond Retrievers, 8 wins, 96 pts, 35 plc
Mckenna Kennels, 7 wins, 76 pts, 28 plc
Top Line Retrievers, 8 wins, 67 pts, 21 plc
Tru-line Retrievers, 6 wins, 62 pts, 19 plc
Hawkeye Labradors, 8 wins, 62 pts, 18 plc