FT | HT | CDN | REPORTS

Vol. IX, Weeks 22-23 Jun 10, 2019

Archives

All Issues

WEEKS 22-23

Retriever Results has been updated to include events that took place last weekend. To dig even deeper, visit the website. There you can see all placements, identify top sires and dams, view profiles of dogs, handlers and professional kennels and see complete rankings
 
If a result is missing or incorrect, please let us know!

Week 22
Cheyenne Retriever Club (CheyRC)
Fort Pitt Retriever Club (FPRC)
Lumber River Retriever Club (LRRC) 
Maine Retriever Trial Club (MRTC) 
Montana Retriever Club (MRC) 
Northern Flight Hunting Retrievers Association (NFHRA) 
Watopa Retriever Club (WatRC)
West Central Minnesota Retriever Club (WCMRC) 

Week 23
Blackhawk Retriever Club (BhRC) 
Minnesota Field Trial Association (MFTA) 
Missouri Valley Hunt Club (MzVHC) 
North Dakota Retriever Club (NDRC) 
Retriever Club Of Alaska (RCOA)
Retriever Club Of Alaska (RCOA) 
Snake River Retriever Trial Club (SRRTC)
Swamp Dog Club (SDC) 

HIGHLIGHTS

Retriever Results keeps track of Lifetime Points for dogs that have run in Field Trials over the past 25 years. To see them check out Milestones/US Cumulative Points. You can view lists by All-Age, Open and Amateur.

Amateur Point Thresholds
NAFC-FC Kirkwood’s Ace Of Lone Star, (BLF, 7.4) owned by Andy Kahn, Casey Adams, Shirley Kahn has earned 54.5 points

AGE MATTERS

Week 22
Open

  • The youngest dog to finish was Beaverdam’s Las Vegas Ace, (BLM, 3.3 yo) owned by Rick & Patti Roberts and handled by Patti Roberts (Beaver Dam Retrievers); they took second at Maine
  • The oldest dog to finish was FC-AFC Carolina’s Half Moon (BLM, 10.5 yo) owned by Clint Joyner and handled by Al Arthur (Sandhill Retrievers); they took third at Maine.

Amateur

  • The youngest dog to finish was Alaska Range Performance Grade (BLF, 3.7 yo) owned by Cindie Little and handled by Lauren Little; they took third at RCOA
  • The oldest dog to finish was FC-AFC Valtor’s Hayseed Kid (BLM, 12.5 yo) owned by Valerie Martin and Breck Howard and handled by Breck Howard; they took a Jam at Montana

Qualifying

  • The youngest dog to finish was Big Sky’s Living the Dream (BLF, 1.8 yo) owned by Karen Young and handled by Karen Young; they took second at Montana
  • The oldest dog to finish was Absaroka Hatchet Jack (BLM, 7.2 yo) owned by Joe Skaggs and handled by Joe Skaggs; they took a Jam at Montana

Derby

  • The youngest dog to finish was Tonkah Zeee Suswecha (YLF, 1.1 yo) owned by Chuck Mize and handled by Marjorie Mize; they took fourth at WCMRC

Week 23
Open

  • The youngest dog to finish was Okoboji Gunner, (BLF, 2.4 yo), owned by Russ Hardy and handled by Russ Hardy ; they took 3rd at RCOA.
  • The oldest dog to finish was AFC Long Crossing Annie, (BLF, 11.3 yo), owned by Mary Castineyra, Sergio Castineyra and handled by Mary Castineyra ; they took a Jam at BhRC

Amateur

  • The youngest dog to finish was Razor’s Priceless Cutting Edge, (BLF, 2.1 yo), owned by Lynn Kimball, Robert Kimball and handled by Lynn Kimball ; they took 2nd at RCOA.
  • The oldest dog to finish was FC-AFC-CFC-CAFC Jazztime Cut To the Chase (BLM, 9.3 yo) owned by Paul Hanson and Jim Rickoff and handled by Jim Rickoff; they won at Blackhawk

Qualifying

  • The youngest dog to finish was Twin Lakes Fortunate Son, (BLM, 1.7 yo), owned by Mike Black, Woody Thurman and handled by Mike Black; they took 2nd at RCOA.
    The oldest dog to finish was Antley’s Funny Girl, (BLF, 7.6 yo), owned by David Antley and handled by Cindy Huff (Top Notch Kennels); they took 1st at SRRTC.

Derby

  • The youngest dog to finish was Even Princesses Wear Blue Genes SH, (BLF, 0.8 yo), owned by Jenny Liddiard and handled by Jory Liddiard; they took a Jam at SRRTC.

FAMILY TIES

The Retriever Results website is chock full of information on top sires, dams and siblings, including rankings and pedigrees. Extraordinary items are in red.

Sire & Dam Pairs with Finishing Offspring

Week 22

NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x FC-AFC Bay Blue’s All American Girl (Breeder: John Russell, Jr., Martha Russell)

  • Al Di La (BLF, ?) Jammed the Derby at MRC
  • Watuaga’s Ghost Casper Jammed the Derby at LRRC

NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x FC-AFC Dance Hall Gal (Breeder: James Roberts, Joe O’brien)

  • AFC Berkshire’s Bad Medicine, (BLM, 5.7) earned a Amateur 3rd at CheyRC
  • FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, (BLM, 5.7) earned a Amateur 4th at CheyRC
  • Gunstock’s Should Be A Doozy, (BLM, 4.7) earned a Qualifying Jam at MRTC

FC-AFC Wood River’s Franchise x FC-AFC U. S. First Lady (Breeder: Kareen Tierney, Mike Tierney)

  • Horsetooth’s Penalty Shot, (BLM, 4.6) earned a Amateur Jam at CheyRC and an Open 3rd at CheyRC
  • FC-AFC Which One’s Pink, (BLM, 7.7) earned a Amateur 1st at CheyRC and an Open 2nd at CheyRC

FC-AFC Bayou Teche Eye On The Ball x Riverhills 2nd Chance Avery (Breeder: John Cejka)

  • Bourgeois’ Ouisie, Now I’m Getting My Turn At Bat, (BLM, 1.6) earned a Derby Jam at CheyRC
  • FC Highway Junkie, (BLM, 6.1) earned an Open RJ at MRTC

FC Sweetie’s Easy Rider x Drake’s Prima Donna MH (Breeder: Chad Beard, Lori Beard)

  • Docheno Ol’ Rufus, (BLM, 1.8) earned a Derby 3rd at CheyRC
  • Docheno Original Ford, (BLM, 1.8) earned a Derby Jam at MRC and a Derby 1st at SRRTC

FC-AFC Dare To Dream x Grindstone Denim”n”blues MH (Breeder: Terry Claycamp)

  • Grindstone Ms Ivy, (BLF, 1.8) earned a Derby Jam at CheyRC
  • Skywatch High Plains Lawdog, (BLM, 1.8) earned a Derby Jam at FPRC
  • FC-AFC Skywatch Sheriff, (BLM, 4.2) earned an Open RJ at FPRC

FC Sweetie’s Easy Rider x Razor’s Da Cuttin Edge QFTR-JFTR-SH (Breeder: Scott K. Anderson)

  • Razor’s Buckshot, (BLM, 2.1) earned a Qualifying Jam at CheyRC
  • Razor’s Priceless Cutting Edge, (BLF, 2.1) earned a Amateur 2nd at RCOA

NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x NFTCH-AFTCH Oakridgertvr Going All The Way QFTR (Breeder: Lorraine Hare)

  • Ck’s Topend Starwars, (BLM, 5.3) earned a Amateur Jam at FPRC
  • Topend’s Shooter, (BLM, 7.9) earned a Amateur 4th at MRTC

NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x FC-AFC Ranger’s Lone Lola (Breeder: Cindy Bireley, Steve Bireley)

  • AFC Mac’s Sweet Eleanor Rose, (BLF, 7.5) earned a Amateur 3rd at FPRC
  • Rebel Ridge Walk On The Wildside, (BLF, 5.1) earned a Amateur Jam at FPRC

FC-AFC Windy City’s Bent Tail x FC-AFC Windy City’s Springtime (Breeder: Charlie Hines, Iii, Linda Lancaster)

  • AFC Rebel Ridge Windy City Boss, (BLM, 7.3) earned a Amateur Jam at FPRC and an Open Jam at SDC
  • AFC Windy City’s Lone Ranger, (BLM, 7.3) earned a Amateur 3rd at WatRC

NFC-AFC Windycity’smightymouse JH x Grady’s Southern Dream Girl Mardi Gras MH20 (Breeder: Carol Lowe, Jeff Lowe)

  • Mardi Gras Let The Good Times Roll SH, (BLF, 1.9) earned a Derby 1st at FPRC
  • Mardi Gras Take The Money And Run SH, (BLM, 1.9) earned a Derby 2nd at FPRC

FC-AFC Good Idea’s Have It Your Way x Five Stars Making The Grade JH (Breeder: Chris Winkelman)

  • Backdrafts Smooth Criminal, (BLF, 2.5) earned a Qualifying 3rd at FPRC
  • Slr’s Big Green Smash, (BLM, 2.5) earned a Qualifying Jam at WatRC

Oak Point’s Traveling Man MH25-MNH x Oak Point’s Dry Land Salvation MH (Breeder: Elaine Mitchell)

  • Owens One Chance “fancy”, (BLF, 2.2) earned a Qualifying 2nd at LRRC
  • Vickers’s Counting On Cash MH, (BLM, 2.2) earned a Qualifying Jam at LRRC

FC-AFC Valtor’s Hayseed Kid x Hells Canyon Ghost River Jezebel (Breeder: Nikki Taylor)

  • Big Sky’s Living The Dream, (BLF, 1.8) earned a Derby 3rd at MRC and a Qualifying 2nd at MRC
  • Kid’s A River Runs Through It, (BLM, 1.8) earned a Derby Jam at MRC

FC-AFC Valtor’s Hayseed Kid x Sealock’s Sky Wilder (Breeder: Carol Sealock, John Sealock)

  • Lonesome Dove’s Man Eater, (YLF, 1.9) earned a Derby 1st at MRC
  • Mission Mountain’s Home Cookin’, (YLM, 1.9) earned a Derby 2nd at MRC

NFC-AFC Windycity’smightymouse JH x Rainy River Victoria (Breeder: Cary Hunkel)

  • Victoria’s Pearl, (BLF, 2.8) earned an Qualifying RJ at WatRC
  • Runs Like A Deere, (BLM, 2.8) earned a Qualifying 3rd at WCMRC

FC-AFC Rev. Blu Genes x FC-AFC Indi Go Girl (Breeder: Darlene Houlihan, Tom Houlihan)

  • Riverwatch Gets A Limit, (BLM, 5.2) earned a Open Jam at WCMRC
  • FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, (BLF, 5.2) earned an Open RJ at WCMRC

Week 23
NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x Ruff Rivers Rudys Over N Under MH (Breeder: Brad Lewis, Jason Roessner)

  • Apex Football Star MH, (BLM, 4.4) earned a Qualifying 1st at MzVHC
  • Flyingdogs Lady Lindy QA2, (YLF, 7.3) earned an Open RJ at NDRC

FC-AFC Seaside’s Gorgeous George x FC Tremblin Earth’s Touch Of Choclate Reese (Breeder: Gregg Leonard)

  • Red Squad’s Three Hits Deep, (BLF, 1.7) earned a Derby 2nd at NDRC
  • Timberpond’s Gonna Be Our Last Chance, (BLM, 1.7) earned a Derby 1st at NDRC

FC-AFC Dare To Dream x Ajtop Hardwoods Independence (Breeder: Ryan Schick)

  • Buck Wild Cosmic Dreaming, (BLM, 1.5) earned a Derby Jam at SRRTC
  • Dare To Be A She, (BLF, 1.5) earned a Derby Jam at SRRTC

FC-AFC High Tech Ceo x Sweethall’s Born To Run Annie JH (Breeder: Brad Slaybaugh, Debbie Slaybaugh)

  • High-tech Litigator, (BLM, 7.6) earned a Amateur Jam at SDC
  • Canine Of Distinction, (BLM, 7.6) earned an Open RJ at SDC

NFC Watermark’s Running Back MH x AFC Moose River Zoe (Breeder: Doug Cybula)

  • Little Munster, (BLM, 7.1) earned an Amateur RJ at SDC
  • FC Oak Run Flight Commander, (BLM, 7.1) earned a Open 4th at SDC

FC-AFC Flawless Execution – Flex x Troublesome Canadian Huntress (Breeder: Jake Greenwell, John Broucek)

  • Holiday Magic, (BLF, 1.4) earned a Derby Jam at SDC
  • Longshot Southern Girl, (BLF, 1.4) earned a Derby Jam at SDC

OPEN WINNERS

To see all dogs that finished, visit Events. Name in red is youngest dog to win.

Week 22
Smallest stake – 16 (RCOA)
Largest stake – 75 (WatRC)

FC-AFC Al Capone’s Magic Patriot Son, (YLM, 9.3 yo), owned by Tom Rogers, handled by Tom Rogers, at FPRC
FC Black Shamrock’s Margarita, (BLF, 8.1 yo), owned by Mike Crow, handled by Al Arthur, Sandhill Retrievers at MRTC
Chicago Blues Star, (BLM, 4.1 yo), owned by Kathy Vignos Folsom, handled by Ray Voigt, Handjem Retrievers at WatRC
Fen’s Doubleshot Espresso QA2-SH, (BLF, 4.4 yo), owned by Scott Higgins, handled by Mike Taylor, Skyhigh Retrievers at MRC
FC-AFC Horsetooth’s Center Ice, (BLM, 8.4 yo), owned by Kathy Fregelette, handled by Kenny Trott, Horsetooth Retrievers at CheyRC
FC-AFC Pepperjack’s Marsh Surfer QA2, (BLM, 5.8 yo), owned by Kerry Lavin, handled by Misty Melo, Pepperjack Kennels at WCMRC

Week 23
Smallest stake – 17 (RCOA)

Largest stake – 52 (NDRC)


FC-AFC Good Idea’s Give Them No Excuse, (BLM, 7.7 yo), owned by Ken Neil, Brenda Neil, handled by Ken Neil, at NDRC
FC-AFC Mitimat Rock Paper Scissors, (BLM, 10.5 yo), owned by Lydia Fekula, handled by Mike Lardy, Handjem Retrievers at BhRC
FC-AFC Moxie Gunner, (YLF, 8.8 yo), owned by Russ Hardy, handled by Russ Hardy, at RCOA
Pintails Red Baron, (BLM, 7.1 yo), owned by Corinne O’brien, Frank O’brien, handled by Frank O’brien, at RCOA
Topsail’s Good Time Buddy, (CM, 5 yo), owned by Robin Orr, handled by Rick Millheim, Renegade Retrievers at SDC

AMATEUR WINNERS

To see all dogs that finished, visit Events . Name in red is youngest dog to win.

Week 22
Smallest stake – 17 (RCOA)
Largest stake – 42 (SDC)

FC-AFC Bluewater’s Tight Lines, (BLM, 6.8 yo), owned by Tim Mueller, handled by Tim Mueller, at MRTC
AFC Bowmans I Have A Dream, (YLM, 5.6 yo), owned by Gary Mcilwain, Lowell Schwab, handled by Gary Mcilwain, at WCMRC
FC-AFC Holland Cliffs In Hot Pursuit, (BLM, 6.7 yo), owned by Alvin Hatcher, handled by Alvin Hatcher, at FPRC
FC-AFC Lock Five’s Got Her Blue Genes On, (BLF, 7.7 yo), owned by Bill Woodson, Jamie Woodson, handled by Bill Woodson, at WatRC
Pintails Red Baron, (BLM, 7.1 yo), owned by Corinne O’brien, Frank O’brien, handled by Frank O’brien, at RCOA
NAFC-FC Texas Troubador, (BLM, 10.3 yo), owned by John Russell, Jr., Martha Russell, handled by Martha Russell, at MRC
FC-AFC Which One’s Pink, (BLM, 7.7 yo), owned by Mike Loggins, handled by Mike Loggins, at CheyRC ***

Week 23
Smallest stake – 17 (RCOA)
Largest stake – 42 (SDC)

Hypothetical Destination, (BLM, 5.6 yo), owned by Barton Clark, handled by Barton Clark, at SDC
Izzy Gittin’ Bizzy, (BLF, 3.1 yo), owned by Jim Horneck, handled by Jim Horneck, at NDRC
FC-AFC-FTCH-AFTCH Jazztime Cut To The Chase, (BLM, 9.3 yo), owned by Jim Rickoff, Paul Hanson, handled by Jim Rickoff, at BhRC
Pintails Red Baron, (BLM, 7.1 yo), owned by Corinne O’brien, Frank O’brien, handled by Frank O’brien, at RCOA
FC-AFC Whitewater Bams Taste Of Juice, (BLF, 7.3 yo), owned by Eloy Garcia, Jr., handled by Eloy Garcia, Jr., at RCOA

QUALIFYING WINNERS

To see all dogs that finished, visit Events. Name in red is youngest dog to win.

Week 22
Smallest stake – 3 (RCOA)

Largest stake – 31 (FPRC)

Blue Earth’s Just Callie, (BLF, 4.9 yo), owned by Dale Spartas, handled by John Terraciano, Blue Earth Retrievers at MRC
Freeridin Super Bowl Kitty, (BLF, 3.3 yo), owned by Ted Shih, handled by Ted Shih, at CheyRC
Outlaw’s Sweet Music Man, (BLM, 4.1 yo), owned by John Buesgens, handled by Steve Yozamp, Outback Retrievers at WCMRC ***
Robbers Rebel Yell MH, (BLM, 3.9 yo), owned by Steve Frink, handled by Steve Frink, at LRRC ***
Salty Paws Ship Shape, (BLF, 2.9 yo), owned by Susan Morejon, handled by Roy Morejon, at MRTC ***
Steelshot’s Just Happy To Be MH, (BLM, 6.5 yo), owned by Danielle Wilson, Doug Wilson, handled by Danielle Wilson, at FPRC
Tenstrike’s Longshot Louie QA2-MH, (BLM, 4.9 yo), owned by Mike Shogren, handled by Mike Shogren, Shogren Retrievers at NFHRA
Whitewater Galileo Of Southbranch, (BLM, 3.7 yo), owned by Jeffrey Overkamp, handled by Jeffrey Overkamp, at WatRC
Windy Matanuska Midnight Abigail MH14, (BLF, 4.6 yo), owned by Peter Probasco, handled by Peter Probasco, at RCOA ***

Week 23
Smallest stake – 4 (RCOA)
Largest stake – 25 (NDRC, SDC, BhRC)

Antley’s Funny Girl, (BLF, 7.6 yo), owned by David Antley, handled by Cindy Huff, Top Notch Kennels at SRRTC ***
Apex Football Star MH, (BLM, 4.4 yo), owned by Dane Johnson, handled by Dane Johnson, Apex Retrievers at MzVHC ***
Bally’s Savin’ For A Rainy Day MH, (BLF, 3.5 yo), owned by Adam Bally, Cortney Bally, handled by Adam Bally, Bally’s Gun Dogs at MFTA ***
Cd’s Fetching Tiger Lilly MH, (BLF, 4.7 yo), owned by Johnathan Dunn, handled by Jimmie Darnell, Wild Wings Retrievers at NDRC
Chugach’s Chattering Nizina MH, (CF, 4.2 yo), owned by Mike Vogel, handled by Michael Vogel, at RCOA ***
Dunn Hill’s Goodness Gracious, (BLF, 2.4 yo), owned by Jane Dunn, Adele Dilschneider, handled by John Lynch, Fox Hollow Retrievers at BhRC ***
Greenwood Creek’s Mother Of Dragons, (BLF, 1.9 yo), owned by Douglas Haymans, Alie Haymans, handled by Douglas Haymans, at SDC ***

DERBY WINNERS

To see all dogs that finished, visit Events. Name in red is youngest dog to win.

Week 22
Smallest stake – 10 (CheyRC)
Largest stake – 20 (MRC)

Cache La Poudre J.j. Johnston, (BLM, 1.6 yo), owned by John Goettl, Jr., handled by John Goettl, at CheyRC
Lonesome Dove’s Man Eater, (YLF, 1.9 yo), owned by Taylor Sheridan, handled by Nikki Taylor, Skyhigh Retrievers at MRC
Mardi Gras Let The Good Times Roll SH, (BLF, 1.9 yo), owned by Carol Lowe, Jeff Lowe, handled by Carol Lowe, at FPRC
Watermarks Shadow, (BLM, 1.1 yo), owned by Bill Hillmann, Mary Tatum, Dvm, handled by Bill Hillmann, Hawkeye Labradors at WCMRC
Waxlakes All Inclusive, (YLF, 1.4 yo), owned by Forrest Faulkner, handled by Forrest Faulkner, at LRRC

Week 23
Smallest stake – 13 (SDC)

Largest stake – 18 (NDRC, SRRTC)

Docheno Original Ford, (BLM, 1.9 yo), owned by Randy Cowin, handled by Randy Cowin, at SRRTC
Indi Go’s Natty, (BLF, 1.5 yo), owned by Bob Johnston, handled by Cody Turner, Mossy Pond Retrievers at SDC
Timberpond’s Gonna Be Our Last Chance, (BLM, 1.7 yo), owned by Greg Lee, handled by Jason Baker, Baker Retrievers at NDRC

NEW FCs AND AFCs

Becoming a Field Champion or Amateur Field Champion is a true accomplishment. Visit Retriever Results for the complete list of FCs and AFCs by year.  Congratulations!

New FCs: 28 year to date; 4 this period
FC-AFC Brookdale’s Jet Black Ghost Ryder, (BLM, 5.3), Jim Powers, Judy Powers
(FC-AFC Jet Black Bustin Thru The Brush MH x Rough Waters Lone Star ) 

FC Live Oaks Queen Of The Hive JFTR, (YLF, 5.5), Steve Brenner
(FC-AFC B. Bumble x Carronade’s Esprit De Corps )

FC-AFC Which One’s Pink, (BLM, 7.7), Mike Loggins
(FC-AFC Wood River’s Franchise x FC-AFC U. S. First Lady ) 

FC-AFC Al Capone’s Magic Patriot Son, YLM, 9.3 yo, Tom Rogers
(FC-AFC Big Alfonse Capone of Mo-Kan x Dominators Magic’s Avalon)

New AFCs: 28 year to date; 1 this period
AFC Hells Canyon Ghost River Jezebel, BLF, 7.9 yo, Cynthia Howard
(FC-AFC Wood River’s Franchise x Tiger Mtn’s Ghost Rider One MH)

NEW QUALIFIED ALL-AGE

There were 204 QAA dogs for 2019 (see the complete list). Name in red is the youngest dog.

Week 22
Big Sky’s Living The Dream, (BLF, 1.8), Karen Young
(FC-AFC Valtor’s Hayseed Kid x Hells Canyon Ghost River Jezebel)


Fom’s Fugitive From Justice, (BLM, 4), David Munhollon, Lainee Munhollon
(FC-AFC Contempt Of Court x Leitner Farms Mark For Da Shark)


Glen Edin’s Delta Marsh Daybreaker QA2-MH, (BLM, 3.5), Steve Goetze
(Tnt Pirate Lit The Fuse MH x O’s Delta Marsh Yellow Tail Sushi MH28-MNH20) 


Glimpse Of Timeless Of Pond Cove, (BLF, 2.1), Mary Giftos
(FC-AFC Nick Of Time Lone Ranger x Maranathas Phi Of Pond Cove) 


Heart And Soul’s Guardian Angel, (BLF, 3.6), Lois Munroe
(NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x Heart And Soul’s Statement Of Faith MH)


Oldsquaw’s Little Rascal, (BLF, 2.3), Frank Purdy, Sheila Purdy
(FC-AFC Flawless Execution – Flex x Oldsquaw’s Miss Darla) 


Outlaw’s Sweet Music Man, (BLM, 4.1), John Buesgens
(FC-AFC Tucquan’s Ode To Sweetness JH x FC-AFC High Peak Rebel Ridge’s Outlaw)


Salty Paws Ship Shape, (BLF, 2.9), Susan Morejon
(NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x Salty Paws Spice Girl)

Windy Matanuska Midnight Abigail MH14, (BLF, 4.6), Peter Probasco
(Twin Lakes Bandersnatch x Twin Lakes Anna Paquin ) 

Week 23
Antley’s Funny Girl
, (BLF, 7.6), David Antley
(FC-AFC Windy City’s Bent Tail x Dick’s High Flying Pin-tail MH) 

Apex Football Star MH, (BLM, 4.4), Dane Johnson
(NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x Ruff Rivers Rudys Over N Under MH) 

Bally’s Savin’ For A Rainy Day MH, (BLF, 3.5), Adam Bally, Cortney Bally
(FC-AFC Tealcreek Patton’s Saber x Revitt Up’s Freedom Fighter JH) 

Chugach’s Chattering Nizina MH, (CF, 4.2), Mike Vogel
(Chugach’s Thumping Jago QA2-MH x CH Chugach’s Katmai Tazlina MH) 

Dunn Hill’s Goodness Gracious, (BLF, 2.4), Jane Dunn, Adele Dilschneider
(FC Fargo Ii x FC Delpond’s Pretty In Pink) 

Forneris’ Cioccolato Julius Caesar, (LM, 3.9), Jim Forneris
(FC-AFC High Tech Ceo x Forneris’ Cioccolato Altezza SH) 

Greenwood Creek’s Mother Of Dragons, (BLF, 1.9), Douglas Haymans, Alie Haymans
(FC-AFC Esprit’s Power Play x Rendezvous Sugar Britches MH)

Mossy Pond’s Last Call, (YLF, 2.5), Bob Johnston
(FC-AFC Lanes Lets Get Ready To Rumble x FTCH-AFTCH Pilkingtons Perspicacity) 

Owens One Chance “fancy”, (BLF, 2.2), Dustin Owens
(Oak Point’s Traveling Man MH25-MNH x Oak Point’s Dry Land Salvation MH) 

Razor’s Priceless Cutting Edge, (BLF, 2.1), Lynn Kimball, Robert Kimball,
(FC Sweetie’s Easy Rider x Razor’s Da Cuttin Edge QFTR-JFTR-SH) 

Robbers Rebel Yell MH, (BLM, 3.9), Steve Frink
(AFC Abby’s Physician Of Antioch x Frinks Long Shot Belle Of Brunswick MH50)

Twin Lakes Fortunate Son, (BLM, 1.7), Mike Black, Woody Thurman
(Twin Lakes Bandersnatch x Twin Lakes Shake N Roll) 

DERBY LIST

There are now 74 dogs on the 2019 Derby List (see the full list here). Name in red has gained over the previous competitive weekend.

Watermarks Songbird, (BLF, 13 mo), Mary Tatum, Dvm, 10 pts earned on 2019-06-24

Top Five Derby List Dogs
Oldsquaw’s Little Rascal, (BLF, 13 mo), Sheila Purdy, 74 pts
Contender’s Law Dawg, (YLM, 16 mo), Jason Heffelmeier, 47 pts
Docheno Original Ford, (BLM, 19 mo), Randy Cowin, 41 pts
NDC Seasides Got To Get Up And Try, (BLF, 14 mo), Robbie Knutson, 41 pts
Top Line Ranger Leads The Way, (BLM, 13 mo), Sallie Flavin, 36 pts
Red Squad’s Three Hits Deep, (BLF, 19 mo), Leon Stepanian, 31 pts

Top Five Derby Dogs Still Eligible to Run
Docheno Original Ford, (BLM, 19 mo), Randy Cowin, 41 pts
Red Squad’s Three Hits Deep, (BLF, 19 mo), Leon Stepanian, 31 pts
Watermarks Shadow, (BLM, 12 mo), Bill Hillmann, Mary Tatum, Dvm, 28 pts
Skywatch High Plains Lawdog, (BLM, 13 mo), Lou Vreeland, 27 pts
Indi Go’s Natty, (BLF, 16 mo), Bob Johnston, 22 pts

NATIONALS SUMMARY

Qualification lists on the website are automatically calculated as results come in. Eligibility for certain events depends on the handler’s status (amateur or professional) and/or membership in a club. If your dog is missing from a list or included in error, please let us know.

National Amateur – June 15, 2019 – 163 Dogs Qualified
Izzy Gittin’ Bizzy (BLF, 3.1 yo) Jim Horneck
AFC Bristol’s North Slope Ptarmigan (BLM, 6.1 yo) Dorren Bristol, DVM
FC-AFC Good Idea’s Give Them No Excuse (BLM, 7.7 yo) Ken & Brenda Neil
FC-AFC-FTCH-AFTCH Jazztime Cut to the Chase (BLM, 9.4 yo) Jim Rickoff and Paul Hanson
FC-AFC Moxie Gunner (YLF, 8.9 yo) Russ Hardy
Riverwood’s Windy Blu QA2 (BLF, 4.7 yo) Mark Giese
Hypothetical Destination (BLM, 5.6 yo) Barton Clark
Lucyana’s Give In To Me (BLM, 6.3 yo) John & Laura Parrott)
FC-AFC Horsetooth’s Center Ice (BLM, 8.4 yo) Kathy Fregelette
AFC Bowmans I Have a Dream (YLM, 5.7 yo) Gary McIlwain, Lowell Schwab
FC-AFC Al Capone’s Magic Patriot Son (YLM, 9.4 yo) Tom Rogers
AFC Mac’s Sweet Eleanor Rose (BLF, 7.5 yo) Mike McDaniel
Pintails Red Baron (BLM, 7.1 yo) Frank & Corinne O’Brien

 

Canadian National CDN-Amateur-Jul 22, 2019-145 Dogs Qualified
Bulrush Budlite of Nighthaven (GM, 4.1 yo) Ron Bischke and Morganne Byers
Calumet’s Luck of the Irish QA2 (BLM, 7.5 yo) Charlene Chastain and Harold & Sharon Gierman
AFTCH Coletta Bay Bit O’ Good Karma (BLF, 6.1 yo) Garth & Susan Clark
Duckedup Karma (BLF, 4.0 yo) Mark Kelley
Razor’s Puddle Duck Teal QFTR (BLF, 5.5 yo) James Oake
Woodlake’s Maine Spice (BLM, 4.3 yo) Neal Armstrong


Canadian National CDN-Open-Sep 09, 2019-150 Dogs Qualified

Bulrush Budlite of Nighthaven (GM, 4.1 yo) Ron Bischke and Morganne Byers
Calumet’s Luck of the Irish QA2 (BLM, 7.5 yo) Charlene Chastain and Harold & Sharon Gierman
AFTCH Coletta Bay Bit O’ Good Karma (BLF, 6.1 yo) Garth & Susan Clark
Duckedup Karma (BLF, 4.0 yo) Mark Kelley
Razor’s Puddle Duck Teal QFTR (BLF, 5.5 yo) James Oake
Woodlake’s Maine Spice (BLM, 4.3 yo) Neal Armstrong

US National Derby-October 7, 2019 24 Dogs Qualified
Waxlakes All Inclusive (YLF, 1.4 yo) Forrest Faulkner
Seaside’s Once In a Blue Moon (BLM, 1.5 yo) Bob Johnston

 

US National MN-Oct 17, 2019-921 Qualified
Adams Acres Fetchem Up FUll CHoke MH (BLM, 3.0 yo) Dan Biggert
Adirondac Lake Effect Mh (GM, 7.1 yo) Carol Lantiegne
Beauregard of Boggy Creek MH30 (BLM, 6.1 yo) Jim Thompson
Bittersweets Muddy Waters MH16 (BLF, 7.2 yo) Edgar Johnson and Janet Huenergardt
Blue Shadow’s Shake ’em Up MH12 (BLM, 4.5 yo) Nora Barth
Bustin’ Waters She’s No Mirage MH13 (YLF, 4.5 yo) Gary Metzger and Kelly Detzler
Candlewoods Boss Man At Rockin-x MH48 (BLM, 8.7 yo) Alice Xander and Mary Howley
Canyon Ridge’s Stoney Creek MH28 (YLF, 9.1 yo) Bob & Sandy Czarnowski
Caroline’s Eye of the Storm MH (BLM, 2.7 yo) Todd Burbage
Cassidy’s Jess Black Velvet MH26 (BLF, 5.9 yo) Scott Cassidy
Castile Creeks Emancipation Proclamation H (LM, 3.6 yo) Jason Scott
Cobb’s Powder Puff MH (BLF, 3.2 yo) Billy Cobb
Double K’s Ruff Cut Black Diamond MH16 (BLF, 5.9 yo) BOb & Lyndall Koch
Downtowns Cajun Mud Bug MH (BLF, 3. 7 yo) Duane Jordan
Early Morning Smoke on the Water MH23 (BLM, 7.3 yo) Kevin Hodges
Elite Beretta’s Justice MH19 (BLM, 7.0 yo) Thomas & Denise Rice
Flatlanders Thatll Leave Amark MH32 (BLM, 8.2 yo) Chris Jobman
FLK’s Morning ont he Platte MH13 (YLM, 6.1 yo) Kent Wright
Generals Black Storm Cloud MH (BLF, 2.7 yo) William Higginbottom
Gold Leaf’s Never Fit Better MH (BLM, 2.9 yo) Josh Abshire
Heads Up I’m Your Wingman MH12 (GM, 3.4 yo) Pam Turgeon
High Desert Waterfowl’s Bomber MH14 (BLM, 11.2 yo) Bill Schaefer
High Times Terramisu MH44 (GF, 9.6 yo) Susan Martinson
Hope-Lock’s Rapid Fire MH (BLM, 7.5 yo) John & Pamela McFadden
Hunteresbest Special Edition MH (CLF, 4.2 yo)
Island Acres Terribly Twisted Sister MH33 (YLF, 9.5 yo) Mike Collson
Island Acres True North MH17 (BLM, 5.4 yo) James Brockmoller
Kingseeds Wild Thing MH12 (YLM, 3.4 yoO Tim Doane
Landrys Super Magnum MH24-MNH (YLM, 6.1 yo) Kevin Walkre
Laurel Cliffs Leading Lady Tina MH (BLF, 3.2 yo) Rhonda Carr
Lone Duck’s Queen of Graceland MH12 (BLF, 4.8 yo) Robert & Mary Ellen Owens
Lucy Lulu Martin MH (YLF, 4.0 yo)
Maxx’s Top Prize MH12 (BLF, 6.4 yo) Lee Nelson
Mioaks Miss Lillie Langtry MH43 (GF, 9.8 yo) Alice Xander
Morningstar Isn’t She Lovely MH16 (GF, 5.3 yo) Belinda Schutz
Peaks Shootin’ The Way to Happiness MH (BLF, 5.3 yo) Kurt Opel and Tammy Adsit
CH Quillquest Ticket to Win MH33 (FCF, 8.6 yo) Gillian Impey
CH Quillquest Xtra Expense MH (FCRF, 5.7 yo) Gillian Impey and Mary Smith
Razing Kane’s Ace MH (BLM, 3.0 yo) Kane Bustle
Renloz’s Missl MH22 (YLF, 5.3 yo) Tom Zoellner
Rolling Hills Black Gold Texas Tea MH13 (BLF, 5.6 yo) Richard Trent, Jr.
Roughwater Riptide MH16 (CF, 6.2 yo) J. B. Spears
Ruff Rivers Legacy MH (BLF, 4.8 yo) Jason Roessner and Jeff Bundy
Rusty Trigger’s Rapid Reload MH (YLM, 4.6 yo) Joshua Cantrell
Scissortail’s Brush Country Monster MH29 (BLM, 8.6 yo) Chris Jobman
Shady Grove’s Sweet Magnolia MH36 (BLF, 8.6 yo) Beth Coleman
Spring River’s Fowl 4cast MH (BLF, 6.1 yo) Tim Mitchell
St. Rex’s She Aint Just Whistlin Dixie QA2-MH (BLF, 3.5 yo) Brian Rex
Sweet and Sassy Millie MH (YLF, 3.3 yo) Matthew Radca
Ten Bears Zuri MH49 (CLF, 9.8 yo) Tom Zoellner
Turbo Steam’n Kinetic Surprize MH14 (GF, 5. o yo) Tom Reardon
Webshire’s Eye to Eye MH18 (YLM, 5.6 yo) Jeff & Karen Hintze
Wildwing Webshire’s Cooler Than Most MH24 (GM, 6.7 yo) Brian & Lisa Hartfield
Woody’s Riverside Ace in the Hole Mh (BLM, 4.5 yo) Billie Helwick

US National-November 9, 2019, 46 Dogs Qualified
FC Little Creek’s August Moonshine (BLM, 8.2 yo) Steve & Peggy Roegiers
FC-AFC Horsetooth’s Center Ice (BLM, 8.8 yo) Kathy Fregelette
FC-AFC Brookdale’s JEt Black Ghost Ryder (BLM, 5.8 yo) Jim & Judy Powers
FC-AFC Pepperjack’s Marsh SUrfer QA2 (BLM, 6.3 yo) Kerry Lavin
FC Sureshot’s Watt’s Up (BLM, 9.1 yo) Amy Hunt
FC Which One’s Pink (BLM, 8.1 yo) Mike Loggins)
FC-AFC Mitimat ROck Paper Scissors (BLM, 10.9 yo) Lydia Fekula

US National MA-Jun 07, 2020-33 Dogs Qualified
Ruff Rivers Crown Reserve MH (BLM, 5.7 yo) Jeff BUndy
Ruff Rivers Legacy MH (BLF, 5.4 yo) Jason Roessner and Jeff Bundy
Tango dauninge Sunshine On a Cloudy Day MH62 (GM, 10,0 yo) Tom & Carol Haas