FT | HT | CDN | REPORTS

Vol IX, Weeks 26 Jul 1, 2019

Archives

All Issues

WEEK 26

Retriever Results has been updated to include events that took place over two weekends. To dig even deeper, look around the website. There you can see all placements, identify top sires and dams, view profiles of dogs, handlers and professional kennels and see complete rankings.

Week 26
Flat River Retriever Club Of Michigan (FRRCOM)
Northern Flight Hunting Retrievers Association (NFHRA)

AGE MATTERS

Qualifying

  • The youngest dog to finish was Skywatch High Plains Lawdog, (BLM, 1.9 yo), owned by Lou Vreeland and handled by Ray Vreeland ; they took 2nd and 1st at FRRCOM.
  • The oldest dog to finish was Bug’s Little Black Katydid MH, (BLF, 7.4 yo), owned by Joel Enochs and handled by Joel Enochs ; they took 3rd at NFHRA.

Derby

  • The youngest dog to finish was Gator Points Hard Workin’ Man, (BLM, 1.3 yo), owned by Mandy Cieslinski and handled by Jason Baker (Baker Retrievers); they took fourth and a Jam at FRRCOM.

FAMILY TIES

Sire & Dam Pairs with Finishing Offspring

FC-AFC Flawless Execution – Flex x Oldsquaw’s Silent Night (Breeder: Frank & Sheila Purdy, Oldsquaw Kennels)

  • Boone Oldsquaw’s Faithful Reflexion, (BLM, 1.4) earned a Derby Jam at FRRCOM
  • Oldsquaw’s Faithful Execution, (BLF, 1.4) earned a Derby Jam at FRRCOM

FC-AFC Seaside’s Gorgeous George x FC Tremblin Earth’s Touch Of Choclate Reese (Breeder: Gregg Leonard)

  • Red Squad’s Three Hits Deep, (BLF, 1.8) earned an Derby RJ at FRRCOM
  • Timberpond’s Gonna Be Our Last Chance, (BLM, 1.8) earned a Derby 3rd at FRRCOM

FC-AFC Dare To Dream x Grindstone Denim”n”blues MH (Breeder: Terry Claycamp)

  • Skywatch High Plains Lawdog, (BLM, 1.9) earned a Derby 1st, a Qualifying 2nd, a Derby 3rd and a Qualifying 1st at FRRCOM
  • Grindstone’s Texas Connection QA2, (LM, 3.1) earned a Qualifying 1st and Jam at FRRCOM

FC-AFC Good Idea’s Have It Your Way x Five Stars Making The Grade JH (Breeder: Chris Winkelman)

  • Allen Creeks Raging River, (BLF, 2.6) earned a Qualifying Jam at FRRCOM
  • Taking All Your Attention, (BLF, 2.6) earned a Qualifying Jam at FRRCOM

NFC-AFC Windycity’smightymouse JH x Grady’s Southern Dream Girl Mardi Gras MH20 (Breeder: Carol Lowe, Jeff Lowe)

  • Mardi Gras Let The Good Times Roll SH, (BLF, 2) earned a Qualifying Jam and RJ at FRRCOM
  • Mardi Gras Take The Money And Run SH, (BLM, 2) earned 2 Qualifying Jams at FRRCOM

QUALIFYING WINNERS

To see all dogs that finished, visit Events. Name in red is youngest dog to win.

Week 26
Smallest stake – 27 (FRRC, NFHRA)
Largest stake – 27 (FRRC, NFHRA)

Grindstone’s Texas Connection QA2, (LM, 3.1 yo), owned by Danielle Wilson, Doug Wilson, handled by Danielle Wilson, at FRRCOM
On Your Mark Set Go, (BLF, 4.5 yo), owned by Joel Enochs, handled by Joel Enochs, at NFHRA ***
Skywatch High Plains Lawdog, (BLM, 1.9 yo), owned by Lou Vreeland, handled by Ray Vreeland, at FRRCOM
Note: *** indicates dog titled at this event

DERBY WINNERS

To see all dogs that finished, visit Events. Name in red is youngest dog to win.

Week 26
Smallest stake – 20 (FRRC)
Largest stake – 20 (FRRC)

Goose Down’s Lethal Mark, (BLM, 1.5 yo), owned by Elizabeth Paape, handled by Jason Baker, Baker Retrievers at FRRCOM
Skywatch High Plains Lawdog, (BLM, 1.9 yo), owned by Lou Vreeland, handled by Ray Vreeland, at FRRCOM

NEW QUALIFIED ALL-AGE

222 year to date; 3 this period (see the complete list). Name in red is the youngest dog.

Grady’s Southern Dream Girl Mardi Gras MH20
, (YLF, 6), Carol Lowe, Jeff Lowe
(NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x Southern Dream Girl ) 

On Your Mark Set Go, (BLF, 4.5), Joel Enochs
(FC-AFC Kpr’s Wet Willie x Blackberry Pie Hyflyer MH )

Romeo’s Dynamic Devils Nectar, (YLF, 2.7), Chad Granger
(FC-AFC Gunstock’s Topshelf Snap Decision x Romeo Takes Jolie MH28 ) 

DERBY LIST

There are now 79 dogs on the 2019 Derby List.

Top Five Derby List Dogs
Oldsquaw’s Little Rascal, (BLF, 13 mo), Sheila Purdy, 74 pts
Contender’s Law Dawg, (YLM, 16 mo), Jason Heffelmeier, 47 pts
Docheno Original Ford, (BLM, 19 mo), Randy Cowin, 41 pts
NDC Seasides Got To Get Up And Try, (BLF, 14 mo), Robbie Knutson, 41 pts
Top Line Ranger Leads The Way, (BLM, 13 mo), Sallie Flavin, 36 pts
Red Squad’s Three Hits Deep, (BLF, 19 mo), Leon Stepanian, 31 pts

Top Five Derby Dogs Still Eligible to Run
Docheno Original Ford, (BLM, 19 mo), Randy Cowin, 41 pts
Red Squad’s Three Hits Deep, (BLF, 19 mo), Leon Stepanian, 31 pts
Watermarks Shadow, (BLM, 12 mo), Bill Hillmann, Mary Tatum, Dvm, 28 pts
Skywatch High Plains Lawdog, (BLM, 13 mo), Lou Vreeland, 27 pts
Indi Go’s Natty, (BLF, 16 mo), Bob Johnston, 22 pts

NATIONALS SUMMARY

Qualification lists on the website are automatically calculated as results come in. Eligibility for certain events depends on the handler’s status (amateur or professional) and/or membership in a club. If your dog is missing from a list or included in error, please let us know.

Canadian National CDN-Amateur-Jul 22, 2019-148 Qualified
See the complete list here.

 

Canadian National CDN-Open-Sep 09, 2019-154 Qualified
See the complete list here.

 

US National Derby-October 7, 2019-29 Qualaified
See the complete list here.

US National MN-Oct 17, 2019-1113 Qualified
See the complete list here.

Ajax’s Teufel Hunden MH, (BLM 6.2 yo), Joshua Burch
Bar The Door Dixie Green Timber MH15, (YLF 4.2 yo), Mickey Lathem
Baysides Faded Blues MH18, (BLM 5.3 yo), John Adams
Bayside’s Rhythm And Blues MH12, (BLM 5.3 yo), Teal Knapp
Bearpoint’s Duke Of Earl Of The Shire Eriador MH, (YLM 2.5 yo), Randy Reutzel
Beebayou’sshiningstar MH, (YLF 6.4 yo), Michael Tolleson
Blue Shadow’s Double Barrel MH, (BLM 4.7 yo), Nora Barth
Chinquapin River Beaux MH19, (BLM 4.7 yo), Jim Bowman, Sheila Bowman
Continental Cruisin The Hillside MH, (BLM 3.3 yo), Jon Schuetz
Day’s I Double Dog Dare Ya MH, (LF 3.8 yo), Day Jordan
Duck Busters Bo Knows MH, (BLM 2.7 yo), Kurtis Loftis
Duck Dog’s Lean Lady Kate MH, (LF 5.2 yo), Melissa Lutz
Erin’s Surprise All Maxxed Out MH, (BLF 2.9 yo), Joal Harper
Goldeneyes Only Buy Avery MH15, (YLF 5.8 yo), Dale Brett
Grumpy’s Forlorn Hope MH, (YLF 2.5 yo), Charles Dodd
Ireland Farms Dutchess Of Stormy Mtn MH22, (CLF 7.6 yo), Kevin Medved
Island Acres Glorius Vintage MH49, (GF 9.5 yo), Susan Bell
Island Acres March Madness At Caerleon MH38, (YLF 7.5 yo), Doug Shade
Island Acres Rebel Maker MH41, (YLF 10.4 yo), David Mcpherson
J And J’s Wild Irish Rose MH, (CLF 2.6 yo), Jeannie Belcher
James Bonds Miss Moneypenny MH13, (GF 4.9 yo), Mark Cullins
Jazztime’s Flying Hooch MH, (BLM 2.5 yo), John Westlund
Judge’s Thunder Prince Deuce MH42, (CLM 9.7 yo), Richard Henderson
Kentucky’s Most Wanted Woman MH, (BLF 3.6 yo), Troy Roy
Marathon’s Being Just Jack MH51, (GM 11.3 yo), Karen Hollander
Maddie Of Rock Hard Pointing Labs MH, (BLF 2.8 yo), Zeb Bartels
Misty Morning’s Flaming Zombo MH, (YLM 7.3 yo), Tony Schumann
Northstars Smooth Criminal MH, (BLM 5.9 yo), Troy Benson
Onedrdogs Over The Salish Sea MH13, (GF 4.2 yo), Vivian Huynh
Prairie State’s Hell-on Wheels Mighty Katie MH, (BLF 3.7 yo), Jeffrey Ervin
Red Bayou’s Lil Miss Bleu Roux MH, (CLF 5.8 yo), Curtis Treadway, Terrie Treadway
Red Squads All Lit Up Again QA2-MH, (BLM 6.9 yo), Justin Jackson, Kayla Powell
Ruff Rivers Crown Reserve MH, (BLM 5 yo), Jeff Bundy
Ruffwoods Minuteman Jax MH, (BLM 4.2 yo), Tim Roach
Spartacus Rome Monti Fields MH, (BSM 5.2 yo), Vincent Fields
Stellar’s Weapon Of Choice- Citori. MH, (BLF 2.3 yo), Jack Morris
T For Texas Ii MH, (BLF 3.5 yo), Martha Russell
Ten Bears Tiger Lily QA2-MH12, (BLF 7.5 yo), Mandy Cieslinski
Three Rivers Arctic Blend “diesel” QA2-MH, (BLM 5.2 yo), Sirena Robinson, Matthew Luczak
Trinity’s Riptide Ribbon Reaper MH38, (CLF 6.4 yo), Tierra Sloan
Trinity’s Riptide River Rush MH73-MNH5, (CLF 10.2 yo), Tierra Sloan
War Eagles Smokey Of Knox MH, (BLM 10.4 yo), Craig Corcoran
Watermarks Hidden Treasure MH, (BLF 2.6 yo), Dede Paterson, Wayne Paterson
Watermark’s Sammy Promise MH, (BLM 2.2 yo), Shy Anderson
Wild Child Revival MH, (BLF 4.1 yo), Cally Simpson
Windstorm Lightning MH, (CLM 4.4 yo), Mandy Cieslinski, Marilyn Fender
Wynwood’s Over The Top MH, (GM 3.6 yo), Renee Schulte

US National-November 9, 2019, 46 Dogs Qualified
See the complete list here.

US National MA-Jun 07, 2020-38 Qualified
See the complete list here.

2019 RANKINGS -- DOGS

Top All Age Dogs ( 480 dogs with All Age points)
FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, BLM, 5.7 yrs, 5 wins, 41.5 pts, 15 plc, Robby Bickley
FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, BLF, 5.2 yrs, 4 wins, 25 pts, 7 plc, Mark Medford
FC-AFC Sundog’s Maximum Pursuit, BLM, 8.1 yrs, 3 wins, 24 pts, 8 plc, Corrie & Paula Elmes
FC-AFC Wood Rivers Mr Big, BLM, 7.6 yrs, 3 wins, 22 pts, 8 plc, Bill & Gay Fruehling
FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge, BLM, 8.1 yrs, 3 wins, 21.5 pts, 6 plc, Alex Abraham

Top Open Dogs ( 300 dogs with Open points)
FC-AFC Tuck N Roll Ii, BLM, 8.4 yrs, 3 wins, 19 pts, 6 plc, Bill & Gay Fruehling
FC-AFC Indigo Hello Dolly, YLF, 5.2 yrs, 3 wins, 18 pts, 4 plc, Doug Cybula And Jenny Grasse
FC Gemstone’s Skyy Blue, BLM, 6.9 yrs, 2 wins, 16 pts, 4 plc, Gwen Jones
FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, BLF, 5.2 yrs, 3 wins, 16 pts, 4 plc, Mark Medford
FC Tiger Mtn’s Pale Rider, BLM, 7.8 yrs, 1 wins, 14 pts, 4 plc, Nikki Taylor
FC-AFC Cold Black Jack, BLM, 7.8 yrs, 2 wins, 14 pts, 4 plc, John & Mary Stracka
FC Lane’s Krewe Cheif, BLM, 10 yrs, 2 wins, 13 pts, 3 plc, Barry Brown And Jim Brown

Top Amateur Dogs ( 305 dogs with Amateur points)
FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, BLM, 5.7 yrs, 4 wins, 29 pts, 10 plc, Robby Bickley
FC-AFC Bayou-star Royal Baby, BLF, 5.6 yrs, 2 wins, 19 pts, 5 plc, John Caire
FC-AFC Holland Cliffs In Hot Pursuit, BLM, 6.7 yrs, 2 wins, 16.5 pts, 7 plc, Alvin Hatcher
AFC Trulines Big Bad Jack, BLM, 5.9 yrs, 2 wins, 16 pts, 4 plc, Wayne & Debi Carey
FC-AFC Seaside’s Gorgeous George, BLM, 5.9 yrs, 3 wins, 16 pts, 4 plc, Rita Jones And Frank Jones, Md
NAFC-FC Kirkwood’s Ace Of Lone Star, BLF, 7.4 yrs, 3 wins, 15 pts, 3 plc, Casey Adams And Andy & Shirley Kahn

Top Derby Dogs ( 221 dogs with Derby points)
Docheno Original Ford, BLM, 1.9 yrs, 5 wins, 39 pts, 12 plc, Randy Cowin
Red Squad’s Three Hits Deep, BLF, 1.7 yrs, 3 wins, 31 pts, 9 plc, Leon Stepanian
Watermarks Shadow, BLM, 1.2 yrs, 5 wins, 28 pts, 7 plc, Bill Hillmann And Mary Tatum, Dvm
Contender’s Law Dawg, YLM, 1.9 yrs, 4 wins, 24 pts, 6 plc, Jason Heffelmeier
Bullet’s Ordained Devil Dodger, BLM, 1.9 yrs, 3 wins, 23 pts, 7 plc, Trent Goree And Dan Hurst
Truline’s Just Floyd, YLM, 1.9 yrs, 3 wins, 23 pts, 6 plc, John Henninger

2019 RANKINGS - HANDLERS

Top Professional Handlers – Open ( 55 handlers)
Danny Farmer (Vinwood Retrievers), 5 wins, 42 pts, 16 plc
John Henninger (Tru-line Retrievers), 6 wins, 40 pts, 14 plc
Al Arthur (Sandhill Retrievers), 4 wins, 39 pts, 16 plc
Alan Pleasant (Black River Retrievers), 3 wins, 37.5 pts, 18 plc
Dave Rorem (Rorem Retrievers), 3 wins, 35 pts, 18 plc

Top Professional Handlers – Derby ( 61 handlers)
Jason Baker (Baker Retrievers), 11 wins, 117 pts, 41 plc
Colby Williams (Top Line Retrievers), 8 wins, 67 pts, 21 plc
Cody Turner (Mossy Pond Retrievers), 5 wins, 62 pts, 23 plc
A. J. Quintero (Mckenna Kennels), 6 wins, 59 pts, 21 plc
Amie Henninger (Tru-line Retrievers), 5 wins, 55 pts, 17 plc

 

Top Amateur Handlers – All Age ( 290 handlers)
Robby Bickley, 5 wins, 44.5 pts, 16 plc
Alexandra Washburn, 5 wins, 35.5 pts, 13 plc
Johnny Armstrong, 3 wins, 29 pts, 12 plc
Casey Adams, 4 wins, 28 pts, 9 plc
Andy Kahn, 4 wins, 25 pts, 8 plc

Top Amateur Handlers – Open ( 104 handlers)
Alexandra Washburn, 2 wins, 17.5 pts, 6 plc
Robby Bickley, 1 wins, 12.5 pts, 5 plc
Alex Abraham, 2 wins, 10 pts, 2 plc
Kerry Lavin, 2 wins, 10 pts, 2 plc
Johnny Armstrong, 0 wins, 9.5 pts, 6 plc
Casey Adams, 1 wins, 9 pts, 3 plc

Top Amateur Handlers – Amateur ( 256 handlers)
Robby Bickley, 4 wins, 32 pts, 11 plc
Johnny Armstrong, 3 wins, 19.5 pts, 6 plc
John Caire, 2 wins, 19 pts, 5 plc
Andy Kahn, 3 wins, 19 pts, 6 plc
Casey Adams, 3 wins, 19 pts, 6 plc
Mark Medford, 2 wins, 18.5 pts, 8 plc
Alexandra Washburn, 3 wins, 18 pts, 7 plc

Top Amateur Handlers – Derby ( 98 handlers)
Phyllis Giroux, Dvm, 1 wins, 28 pts, 13 plc
Trent Goree, 3 wins, 23 pts, 7 plc
Pamela Wilson, 2 wins, 18 pts, 6 plc
Jerry Bish, 3 wins, 17 pts, 4 plc
Karen Young, 1 wins, 16 pts, 7 plc
Ray Vreeland, 2 wins, 16 pts, 5 plc

2019 RANKINGS -- KENNELS

Top Professional Kennels – Open ( 44 kennels)
Handjem Retrievers, 6 wins, 57 pts, 22 plc
Vinwood Retrievers, 7 wins, 53 pts, 19 plc
Black River Retrievers, 4 wins, 47 pts, 22 plc
Tru-line Retrievers, 7 wins, 45 pts, 15 plc
Sandhill Retrievers, 4 wins, 39 pts, 16 plc

Top Professional Kennels – Derby ( 57 kennels)
Baker Retrievers, 11 wins, 118 pts, 42 plc
Top Line Retrievers, 8 wins, 67 pts, 21 plc
Mckenna Kennels, 6 wins, 65 pts, 24 plc
Mossy Pond Retrievers, 5 wins, 62 pts, 23 plc
Tru-line Retrievers, 5 wins, 55 pts, 17 plc