FT | HT | CDN | REPORTS

Vol IX, Week 44 Nov 4, 2019

Archives

All Issues

RETRIEVER HALL OF FAME

Congratulations to the 2019 inductees to the Retriever Hall of Fame. The ceremony will be held at the Bird Dog Foundation in Grand Junction, Tennessee on February 8, 2020.

Congratulations to all!

Jay Carlisle
Jim Gonia (McKenna Kennels)

FC-AFC Candlewoods Zackly Right owned by Judy Aycock and Mike Park

FC-AFC Windy City’s Secret Signal owned by Charlie Hines, III

 

The Dog Aging Project

Researchers are studying dogs — as many as 10,000 — for a study on aging.

Since dogs share our environments, the kinds of cancers they and humans get are very similar. Thus the National Institute of Aging decided to fund the project manned by teams from the University of Washington School of Medicine and the Texas A&M University College of Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences. 

The study is still accepting applicants and you can learn more about it here

Highlights

Consecutive Wins
November Morning Rain JFTR
, (BLF, 1.9), owned by Karen Nelkenbrecher, won back-to-back Derbys at Green River Retriever Club of Kentucky and Northwest Missouri Retriever Club

AGE MATTERS

Open

  • The youngest dog to finish was Bayou Teche Paint The Black, (BLM, 2.4 yo), owned by Jamie Woodson and handled by Mike Lardy (Handjem Retrievers); they took Jam at SGRC.
  • The oldest dog to finish was Ck’s Hawk Of Montauk QA2-MH, (CF, 10.9 yo), owned and handled by Craig Klein (Fischer’s Kennels); they took 3rd at ACC.

Amateur

  • The youngest dog to finish was Lucyana’s Rock Of Ages, (BLM, 2.4 yo), owned by and handled by Laura Parrott; they took 3rd at PWRC.
  • The youngest dog to finish was Bayou Teche Paint The Black, (BLM, 2.4 yo), owned by and handled by Jamie Woodson; they took 3rd at SGRC.
  • The oldest dog to finish was AFC Lawman’s Lady Ranger, (BLF, 9.7 yo), owned by and handled by Mark Burke; they took Jam at PWRC.

Qualifying

  • The youngest dog to finish was CH Next Generation’s Have Mercy SH, (CM, 2.2 yo), owned by Rae Lewis and handled by Edgar Johnson; they took Jam at ACC.
  • The youngest dog to finish was Bowriver Ford’s Risky Business, (BLF, 2.2 yo), owned by and handled by A. J. Quintero ; they took Jam at SARC.
  • The youngest dog to finish was Wrangler’s Treasure State Kid, (YLF, 2.2 yo), owned by Jason Smith and handled by Nikki Taylor (Skyhigh Retrievers); they took RJ at SARC.
  • The oldest dog to finish was Rudy’s Chasing Minnesota Fatz MH, (CM, 6.7 yo), owned and handled by Ed Bahr ; they took Jam at ACC.
  • The oldest dog to finish was Rudy’s Fatty Tryst Sassy Roux MH, (CF, 6.7 yo), owned and handled by Cathy Scroggins; they took Jam at ACC.

Derby

  • The youngest dog to finish was Sealions One Of The Family, (BLM, 0.9 yo), owned by and handled by Wendy Pennington ; they took Jam at SARC.

FAMILY TIES

Sire & Dam Pairs with Finishing Offspring

CH Clipper’s Frozen Assets MH x DC-CH-FC-AFC Fireweed’s Poison Ivy MH (Breeder: Brett Crow, Linda Harger, Sharon Walen)

  • Ivy’s Arctic Willow, (CF, 3.5) earned a Open 4th at ACC and an Amateur Jam at ACC
  • Fireweed’ S The King Of Cool, (CM, 3.5) earned a Amateur 2nd at ACC

DC-CH-FC-AFC Westwind’s Rudy Of Nordais x Hope Springs Dowry MH45 (Breeder: Alan Sandifer)

  • Rudy’s Chasing Minnesota Fatz MH, (CM, 6.7) earned a Qualifying Jam at ACC
  • Rudy’s Fatty Tryst Sassy Roux MH, (CF, 6.7) earned a Qualifying Jam at ACC
  • Rudy’s Fat Bottomed Girl SH, (CF, 5.6) earned a Amateur 4th at ACC

AFC Red Dog’s Anything Goes x Get Back (Breeder: Bill Burks)

  • K-city Jake, (CM, 1.7) earned a Derby 2nd at ACC
  • Kung Fu Cowboy, (CM, 1.7) earned a Derby 1st at ACC

NFC Two Rivers Lucky Willie x FC-AFC In The Hunt Farm’s Executive Sweet (Breeder: Tom & Linda Bogusky)

  • Sweet’s Diamond In The Ruff, (BLM, 4.1) earned a Amateur 4th at GRRCKy
  • AFC Willie B Sweet, (BLM, 6) earned a Amateur 2nd at GRRCKy

FC-AFC Watermarks Pf Coal-fired And Cookin x Troublesome I’m With Stupid (Breeder: Ken Campbell)

  • L7troublesomewhataboutbob, (BLM, 1.8) earned a Derby 4th at GRRCKy
  • Tennessee Troublesome Tank, (BLM, 1.8) earned a Derby Jam at GRRCKy

FC Merlyn Iv x Ck’s Pancake (Breeder: Mark Menzies)

  • FC-AFC Delpond’s Aunt Jemima, (BLF, 8) earned an Amateur RJ at PalmRC
  • Delpond’s Flapjack, (BLF, 5.4) earned a Amateur 3rd at PalmRC

FC Fargo Ii x FC Delpond’s Pretty In Pink (Breeder: Mark Menzies)

  • Hunters Choice Xx, (BLM, 2.8) earned a Amateur 1st at PalmRC
  • Bayou-star Fleurty Girl, (BLF, 2.8) earned a Amateur Jam at PWRC

NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x Revitt Up’s Freedom Fighter JH (Breeder: Dawni Bromley)

  • FC-AFC Bo Whoop Ii, (BLM, 6.4) earned a Open 3rd at PalmRC
  • Glen Lake Bella Lago, (BLF, 2.4) earned a Qualifying 4th at SARC

NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x FC Fever Pitch Fergie (Breeder: Rick & Beverly Millheim)

  • FTCH-AFTCH Renegade’s Highlight Reel, (BLF, 5.9) earned a Open 2nd at PalmRC
  • Fergie’s Full Flavor, (BLM, 5.2) earned an Open RJ at SBRC

FC-AFC Lanes Lets Get Ready To Rumble x FC-AFC Hilltop’s High Society JH (Breeder: Judy Aycock, Sylvia Mcclure, Laurie Junewick)

  • AFC High Society’s Hatari Rumble, (YLF, 6.4) earned an Amateur RJ at PWRC
  • Lane’s Rumble In The Jungle, (BLM, 6.4) earned a Amateur Jam at PWRC

FC-AFC Creek Robber x FC-AFC Pattons Blazen Abby MH (Breeder: Dan Hurst)

  • Lucyana’s Give In To Me, (BLM, 6.6) earned a Amateur 4th at PWRC
  • AFC Abby’s Physician Of Antioch, (BLM, 6.6) earned a Open 3rd at SBRC

FC-AFC Bayou Teche Swing For The Fence x My Rock’s Hallelujah To The Lord MH (Breeder: Dale & Pamela Wilson)

  • Lucyana’s Rock Of Ages, (BLM, 2.4) earned a Amateur 3rd at PWRC
  • My Rock’s Romans Road, (BLM, 1.4) earned a Derby 3rd at SBRC
  • Bayou Teche Paint The Black, (BLM, 2.4) earned a Amateur 3rd at SGRC and an Open Jam at SGRC

NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x AFC Castlebay’s Vam Pyre (Breeder: John & Martha Russell, Jr.)

  • Texas Trouble With Jake, (BLM, 2.9) earned a Amateur Jam at PWRC
  • Ridgecrest’s No Rhyme Or Reason, (BLF, 4) earned a Open Jam at SGRC

FC-AFC Gunstock’s Topshelf Snap Decision x Sonshine’s Dottie West (Breeder: Danny & Lisa Farmer)

  • Bayou-star Snow Moon, (BLF, 1.9) earned a Derby Jam at PWRC
  • Rubye’s Tomarlee Legacy At Gurley, (BLF, 1.9) earned a Derby 4th at SBRC

FC-AFC Fordland’s Bored Out Ford x Ten Bears Lady Abagail (Breeder: Mike Whorton, Sam Milton)

  • FC Girl On Fire, (BLF, 6.9) earned a Amateur 3rd at SBRC
  • Ford Jr MH-MNH5, (BLM, 6.9) earned a Amateur 2nd at SARC

NFC-AFC Robber’s Stray Bullet x Seaside’s Warrior Princess (Breeder: Frank Jones, Md, Rita Jones)

  • Seaside’s Cradle Robber-omg QA2, (BLM, 4.5) earned a Amateur 1st at SARC
  • Seaside’s Where Dreams Come True, (BLM, 4.5) earned a Open Jam at SGRC

FC-AFC Riverrun’s True North x Indian Outlaw (Breeder: Jeff Bartlett, Tandy Wilbur)

  • Eli’s Big Chief, (YLM, 4) earned a Open Jam at SARC
  • Franklin’s 29 Degrees True North, (YLM, 4) earned a Open Jam at SARC

FC Sweetie’s Easy Rider x FC-AFC Chatanika’s High Water Haylee (Breeder: Michael & Sherry Wright, Tom Wilkerson)

  • Justin Time Haylee’s Lucky Penny QA2, (BLF, 6.4) earned a Open Jam at SARC
  • FC Shelby – Powered By Ford, (BLF, 6.4) earned a Open 4th at SARC

FC-AFC Wood River’s Franchise x Tiger Mtn’s Ghost Rider One MH (Breeder: Choral Greer)

  • FC Tiger Mtn’s Bettin’ On Black QA2, (BLM, 8.3) earned a Open Jam at SARC
  • FC Tiger Mtn’s Pale Rider, (BLM, 8.3) earned an Open RJ at SARC

NFC-AFC Keeno’s Gizmo x FC Double A’s Ain’t Just Whistlin (Breeder: Bruce & Betty Hall)

  • Piney Acres Miss Weeze, (BLF, 4.6) earned a Amateur Jam at SGRC
  • Heartbeat’s Georgia Peanut, (BLF, 6) earned a Open 1st at SGRC

OPEN WINNERS

 

At ACC Grand Oaks Packin a Pistol QA2-MH won the Open, Grand Oaks Toes in the Sand won the Q, and Grand Oaks Son of a Gun Ruger took second in both the Puppy stakes.

3 amateur-handled dogs win!
6 untitled dogs win!

Smallest stake – 31 (SARC)
Largest stake – 48 (SBRC)

Five Star General Patton’s Colt 45 Omg QA2, (BLM, 5.7 yo), owned by Mike Griffin, handled by Mike Griffin, at SARC ***
Glenhoma’s Soggy Bottoms Mildred, (BLF, 4 yo), owned by Richard K. Davis, handled by Tim Milligan, Midway Retrievers at SBRC
Grand Oaks Packin A Pistol QA2-MH, (CF, 5.8 yo), owned by Tom & Dawn Lind, handled by Tom Lind, at ACC
Heartbeat’s Georgia Peanut, (BLF, 6 yo), owned by Julie Kobach, handled by John Lynch, Fox Hollow Retrievers at SGRC
Rimfires Once Inna Blue Moon, (BLM, 3.4 yo), owned by Mike Crow, handled by Bill Bailey, Sandhill Retrievers at PalmRC
FC-AFC Straight To The Heart – Dagger, (BLM, 7.7 yo), owned by Johnny & Kathy Armstrong, handled by Johnny Armstrong, at MAHRC
FC Blackwater Dexter, (BLM, 4.6 yo), owned by Dale Willard, Dave Harter, handled by Clint Avant, Vision Retrievers at PWRC
Troublesome Nicole, (BLF, 6.4 yo), owned by William Heiligbrodt, handled by Trey Lawrence, Tall Oak Retrievers at GRRCKy ***

Amateur WInners

5 untitled dogs win!

Smallest stake – 26 (SBRC, SARC)
Largest stake – 48 (SGRC)

Hunters Choice Xx, (BLM, 2.8 yo), owned by Sara Goldstein, handled by Bill Goldstein, at PalmRC
AFC Bayou-star All Jazzed Up, (BLF, 3.7 yo), owned by Suzan Caire, handled by Suzan Caire, at PWRC
FC-AFC Midnight Trains Texas Ranger, (BLM, 6.4 yo), owned by Cade Gentry, handled by Cade Gentry, at SGRC
My Rock’s He Knows My Name, (BLM, 3.6 yo), owned by Dale & Pamela Wilson, handled by Pamela Wilson, at SBRC
Riparian Ghostrider, (YLM, 5.3 yo), owned by Cliff & Jeanne Garland, handled by Cliff Garland, at GRRCKy
Seaside’s Cradle Robber-omg QA2, (BLM, 4.5 yo), owned by Mike Griffin, handled by Mike Griffin, at SARC
FC-AFC Tidewater’s Let Him Roll, (BLM, 7.4 yo), owned by Anne Marshall, Jerald & Debra Wilks, handled by Anne Marshall, at MAHRC
Airasron 27, (CM, 2.5 yo), owned by Lorraine Sarek, handled by Larry Sarek, at ACC

Qualifying winners

1 amateur-handled dog wins!

Smallest stake – 15 (SARC)
Largest stake – 34 (ACC)

Grand Oaks Toes In The Sand MH, (CF, 2.5 yo), owned by Tom Lind, Dawn Lind, handled by Tom Lind, at ACC ***
Selena Bold In Black, (BLF, 2.7 yo), owned by David Kleiner, handled by A. J. Quintero, at SARC ***
Teufelhund Arm Bar Take Down, (BLF, 2.5 yo), owned by Lisa Pavone, handled by Buck Shope, Swift River Retrievers at PalmRC ***
Note: *** indicates dog titled at this event

Derby Winners

At ACC, 1st: Kung Fu Cowboy owned and handled by Erik Borg; K-City Jake owned and handled by Bill Burks; 3rd: Crossfire’s Double Down owned by Bruce Ahlers, DVM and Marlene Drag, DVM and handled by Marlene; 4th: Redlion’s Come Back Barret JH owned by Jane Pappler and Leighann Barnes and handled by Shawn Ward (Valhalla Retrievers).

1 amateur-handled dog wins!

Smallest stake – 10 (ACC)
Largest stake – 27 (PalmRC)

Corre Chica Corre, (BLF, 1.4 yo), owned by Steve Penny, handled by Tim Milligan, Midway Retrievers at SBRC
H Ford 11, (BLM, 1.5 yo), owned by Jackie Gonia, handled by A. J. Quintero, at SARC
Kung Fu Cowboy, (CM, 1.7 yo), owned by Erik Borg, handled by Erik Borg, at ACC
November Morning Rain JFTR, (BLF, 1.9 yo), owned by Karen Nelkenbrecher, handled by Dan Devos, Baypoint Kennels at GRRCKy
Topwater’s Barely Legal, (BLF, 1.7 yo), owned by Tim Meyers, handled by Christian Alt, Steadfast Retrievers at PWRC
Watermarks Tarpon, (BLM, 1.6 yo), owned by Elizabeth Howell, handled by Gary Unger, Hickory Hill at PalmRC

New FCs & AFCs

Note: a couple of weeks ago we incorrectly announced that two dogs, Bravhart KC Run for the Border QA2-MH and KC Eyes of Augustus MH had earned their AFCs. We regret the error.

FC: 69 year to date; 4 this period
FC Baypoint’s Don’t Stop Believin, (BLF, 6.2), Jeff Schuett, Dvm, Lydia Fekula
(FC-AFC Wood River’s Franchise x FTCH Baypoints My Girl QFTR )

FC Shelby – Powered By Ford, (BLF, 6.4), Pete Panarites
(FC Sweetie’s Easy Rider x FC-AFC Chatanika’s High Water Haylee ) 

FC-AFC Smoky Mountain’s Midnight Rider, (BLM, 4.7), Greg Seddon
(FC Huckleberry Fen MH x Whistling Dixie Blue Will-do MH38 )

FC Troublesome Nicole, (BLF, 6.4), William Heiligbrodt
(Tremblin Earths Rough Rider x Watermark’s Troublesome Bonny MH )

AFC: 65 year to date; 1 this period
AFC Five Star General Patton’s Colt 45 Omg QA2, (BLM, 5.7), Mike Griffin
(NFC-AFC Five Star General Patton x Candlewoods One In A Million)

New Qualified All-Age

QAA: 408 year to date; 8 this period
Grand Oaks Toes In The Sand MH, (CF, 2.5), Tom Lind, Dawn Lind
(Oakponds Turbocharger MH x Grand Oaks Ain’t Just Blowin Smoke MH)

Graycroft Not Left Out By Cranberry Run, (BLM, 2.7), Anna Clark, Bill Clark
(FC-AFC Castlebay Abe’s Cranberry Run x Graycroft Take Me To The Prom)

Hr’s Screamin Eagle, (BLF, 2.5), Nanette Channer, (FC Sweetie’s Easy Rider x Rockin Z’s Nina)

Risky River’s Fifty Shades Of Brown, (CM, 3.9), Briedi Gillespie
(CH Risky River Bodacious x Risky River’s Cold Harbor Indigo )

Rock Hill’s Attitude On Deck, (CF, 3.5), Wade Scroggins
(Oakponds Turbocharger MH x Cimaroc’s Roll Tide) 

Selena Bold In Black, (BLF, 2.7), David Kleiner
(FC Sweetie’s Easy Rider x Troublesome Fowl Fantasies)

Tc’s What Was Mama Thinkin’ MH, (CF, 5.1), Wade Scroggins
(CH Lzy Mtn Piper’s Revenge QA2 x Sundog’s Venus Rising Ablaze QA2)

Teufelhund Arm Bar Take Down, (BLF, 2.5), Lisa Pavone
(FC Swift Rivers No Problems MH x Teufelhund Semper Fi MH22) 

Derby List

Most Recent Additions
Gator Points Hard Workin’ Man, (BLM, 19 mo), Mandy Cieslinski, 12 pts 
Watermarks Tarpon, (BLM, 19 mo), Elizabeth Howell, 12 pts

Top Five Derby List Dogs
November Morning Rain JFTR, (BLF, 15 mo), Karen Nelkenbrecher, 88 pts
Watermarks Shadow, (BLM, 12 mo), Bill Hillmann, Mary Tatum, Dvm, 75 pts
Oldsquaw’s Little Rascal, (BLF, 13 mo), Sheila Purdy, 74 pts
Contender’s Law Dawg, (YLM, 16 mo), Jason Heffelmeier, 47 pts
Docheno Original Ford, (BLM, 19 mo), Randy Cowin, 44 pts

Top Five Derby Dogs Still Eligible to Run
November Morning Rain JFTR, (BLF, 15 mo), Karen Nelkenbrecher, 88 pts
Watermarks Shadow, (BLM, 12 mo), Bill Hillmann, Mary Tatum, Dvm, 75 pts
Indi Go’s Natty, (BLF, 18 mo), Bob Johnston, 40 pts
Goose Down’s Lethal Mark, (BLM, 15 mo), Elizabeth Paape, 32 pts
Watermarks Songbird, (BLF, 13 mo), Mary Tatum, Dvm, 25 pts

Nationals Summary

US National Amateur-Jun 13, 2020-59 Qualified
FC-AFC Straight To The Heart – Dagger, (BLM 8.3 yo), Johnny Armstrong, Kathy Armstrong
Hunters Choice Xx, (BLM 3.5 yo), Sara Goldstein
FC-AFC Tidewater’s Let Him Roll, (BLM 8 yo), Anne Marshall, Jerald Wilks, Debra Wilks
FC-AFC Midnight Trains Texas Ranger, (BLM 7 yo), Cade Gentry

2019 Rankings -- Dogs

Top All Age Dogs ( 694 dogs with All Age points)
FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, BLM, 6.1 yrs, 8 wins, 73.5 pts, 25 plc, Robby Bickley
FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge, BLM, 8.4 yrs, 7 wins, 48.5 pts, 13 plc, Alex Abraham
FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, BLF, 5.6 yrs, 6 wins, 39.5 pts, 15 plc, Mark Medford
FC-AFC Bayou-star Royal Baby, BLF, 6.1 yrs, 4 wins, 37 pts, 14 plc, John Caire
FC-AFC Waluke Stryder, BLM, 6.8 yrs, 6 wins, 36 pts, 8 plc, Freeman & Linda Boyett

Top Open Dogs ( 470 dogs with Open points)
FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, BLM, 6.1 yrs, 3 wins, 35.5 pts, 12 plc, Robby Bickley
FC-AFC Indigo Hello Dolly, YLF, 5.6 yrs, 5 wins, 29 pts, 7 plc, Doug Cybula And Jenny Grasse
FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, BLF, 5.6 yrs, 4 wins, 23.5 pts, 8 plc, Mark Medford
FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge, BLM, 8.4 yrs, 4 wins, 23 pts, 5 plc, Alex Abraham
FC-AFC Jet Black’s Supersonic Boom, BLM, 7.6 yrs, 2 wins, 20.5 pts, 7 plc, Jim & Judy Powers

Top Amateur Dogs ( 484 dogs with Amateur points)
FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, BLM, 6.1 yrs, 5 wins, 38 pts, 13 plc, Robby Bickley
FC-AFC Bayou-star Royal Baby, BLF, 6.1 yrs, 3 wins, 26.5 pts, 9 plc, John Caire
FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge, BLM, 8.4 yrs, 3 wins, 25.5 pts, 8 plc, Alex Abraham
NAFC-FC Texas Troubador, BLM, 10.7 yrs, 4 wins, 24.5 pts, 7 plc, John Russell, Jr. And Martha Russell
FC-AFC Trulines Big Bad Jack, BLM, 6.4 yrs, 3 wins, 24 pts, 6 plc, Wayne & Debi Carey

Top Derby Dogs ( 351 dogs with Derby points)
November Morning Rain JFTR, BLF, 1.9 yrs, 13 wins, 88 pts, 22 plc, Karen Nelkenbrecher
Watermarks Shadow, BLM, 1.5 yrs, 8 wins, 75 pts, 22 plc, Mary Tatum, Dvm And Bill Hillmann
Docheno Original Ford, BLM, 1.9 yrs, 5 wins, 42 pts, 13 plc, Randy Cowin
Indi Go’s Natty, BLF, 1.9 yrs, 5 wins, 40 pts, 13 plc, Bob Johnston
Red Squad’s Three Hits Deep, BLF, 1.9 yrs, 3 wins, 35 pts, 11 plc, Leon Stepanian

2019 Rankings -- Handlers

Top Professional Handlers – Open ( 68 handlers)
Danny Farmer (Vinwood Retrievers), 11 wins, 101.5 pts, 40 plc
Greg Bartlett (Legacy Retrievers), 8 wins, 79.5 pts, 31 plc
Dave Rorem (Rorem Retrievers), 7 wins, 71 pts, 32 plc
Paul Sletten (Pine Edge Retrievers), 6 wins, 66 pts, 29 plc
Alan Pleasant (Black River Retrievers), 6 wins, 65.5 pts, 30 plc

Top Professional Handlers – Derby ( 82 handlers)
Jason Baker (Baker Retrievers), 16 wins, 160 pts, 54 plc
Cody Turner (Mossy Pond Retrievers), 8 wins, 96 pts, 35 plc
Bill Hillmann (Hawkeye Labradors), 8 wins, 73 pts, 21 plc
A. J. Quintero (Mckenna Kennels), 7 wins, 69 pts, 24 plc
Colby Williams (Top Line Retrievers), 8 wins, 67 pts, 21 plc

Top Amateur Handlers – All Age ( 410 handlers)
Robby Bickley, 8 wins, 91 pts, 33 plc
Andy Kahn, 8 wins, 59 pts, 22 plc
Casey Adams, 8 wins, 55 pts, 17 plc
Alex Abraham, 7 wins, 54.5 pts, 15 plc
Johnny Armstrong, 6 wins, 50 pts, 20 plc

Top Amateur Handlers – Open ( 162 handlers)
Robby Bickley, 3 wins, 39.5 pts, 14 plc
Alex Abraham, 4 wins, 26 pts, 6 plc
Casey Adams, 3 wins, 22.5 pts, 7 plc
Johnny Armstrong, 2 wins, 22 pts, 11 plc
Andy Kahn, 3 wins, 21.5 pts, 9 plc

Top Amateur Handlers – Amateur ( 379 handlers)
Robby Bickley, 5 wins, 51.5 pts, 19 plc
Andy Kahn, 5 wins, 37.5 pts, 13 plc
Anne Marshall, 3 wins, 37 pts, 14 plc
Ken Neil, 4 wins, 33 pts, 14 plc
Casey Adams, 5 wins, 32.5 pts, 10 plc

Top Amateur Handlers – Derby ( 175 handlers)
Karen Nelkenbrecher, 4 wins, 30 pts, 7 plc
John Goettl, 1 wins, 29 pts, 10 plc
Phyllis Giroux, Dvm, 1 wins, 28 pts, 13 plc
Jack Sheets, 2 wins, 27 pts, 10 plc
Mary Tatum, Dvm, 2 wins, 27 pts, 8 plc
Jay Lucas, 3 wins, 26 pts, 8 plc

2019 Rankings -- kennels

Top Professional Kennels – Open ( 53 kennels)
Vinwood Retrievers, 14 wins, 121.5 pts, 46 plc
Handjem Retrievers, 10 wins, 95 pts, 41 plc
Black River Retrievers, 9 wins, 92 pts, 40 plc
Rorem Retrievers, 8 wins, 80 pts, 36 plc
Legacy Retrievers, 8 wins, 79.5 pts, 31 plc

Top Professional Kennels – Derby ( 71 kennels)
Baker Retrievers, 18 wins, 179 pts, 60 plc
Mossy Pond Retrievers, 8 wins, 96 pts, 35 plc
Mckenna Kennels, 7 wins, 76 pts, 28 plc
Hawkeye Labradors, 8 wins, 68 pts, 20 plc
Top Line Retrievers, 8 wins, 67 pts, 21 plc