FT | HT | CDN | REPORTS

Vol X, Week 41 Oct 12, 2020

Archives

All Issues

New Avery "PerfectHold" Hexabumper

Joel “Cooter” Moore demonstrates Avery’s new “perfect hold” bumper.

Avery has come out with a new bumper designed to promote “proper pickup” on each retrieve.

The “dumbbell” shape encourages dogs to pick up the bumper from the center, and the six flat sides make the bumper easier to grip. Bumpers come in white, orange and black/white flasher.

You can learn more or order the bumpers here.

 

New Rankings: Dogs and Handlers in the Master Stake

Retriever Results has long produced rankings of dogs, handlers and kennels in the US and Canada in field trials. Those rankings have now been expanded to include US dogs and handlers that compete in the Master stake .

Like the existing rankings, the new lists are based on calendar year. You can find them by going to:

For Dogs
Rankings -> Top US Dogs -> Top US Master Dogs

For Handlers
Rankings -> Top US Handlers & Kennels -> Top US Handlers -> Master Hunter Stake

For Pro Kennels
Rankings -< Top US Handlers & Kennels -> Top US Kennels -> Master Hunter Stake

Let us know what you think!

Milestones

AllAge points:
FC-AFC Slick When Wet III, (BLM, 7.6) owned by Ken Jackson has earned 126.5 points 
FC-AFC Creek Robbers Santa Ana Winds, (BLF, 7.6) owned by Andy Kahn has earned 76 points 
FC-AFC Raft Creek Road Grader, (BLM, 8.3) owned by Jim Byrd has earned 51.5 points 
AFC Linmac’s Trigger Happy, (YLM, 5.3) owned by Jim Mcdowall, Linda Mcdowall has earned 25 points

Open points:
FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, (BLF, 6.6) owned by Mark Medford has earned 50 points 
FC-AFC Gunstock’s Win Chester, (YLM, 7) owned by Yvonne Hays has earned 25 points 

Amateur points:
FC-AFC Lucky Times, (BLM, 9.9) owned by Drew Clendaniel, Wanda Clendaniel has earned 50 points
AFC Mac’s Sweet Eleanor Rose, (BLF, 8.8) owned by Mike Mcdaniel has earned 27.5 points

Double Header
FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo (BLF, 6.6) Mark Medford, Bluegrass Retriever Club

Owner-handler Mark Medford and FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo earn a Double Header at Bluegrass.

Family Ties

Sire & Dam Pairs with Finishing Offspring

NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x NAFC-FC Kirkwood’s Ace Of Lone Star (Breeder: Casey Adams)

  • Holland Cliffs Blade A Fine Line, (BLM, 4.6) earned a Amateur Jam at BRRC
  • Give Grace For The Blue, (BLF, 4.6) earned a Amateur 1st at GrARC
  • Beaverdam’s Las Vegas Ace, (BLM, 4.6) earned a Open Jam at MdRC
  • FC-AFC Kirkwood’s Ace Of A Higher Grade, (BLM, 4.6) earned a Amateur 4th at SageRC

NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x FC-AFC Ranger’s Lone Lola (Breeder: Cindy Bireley, Steve Bireley)

  • AFC Mac’s Sweet Eleanor Rose, (BLF, 8.8) earned a Amateur 2nd and an Open 3rd at BRRC
  • FC-AFC Contrails Sky Queen, (BLF, 8.8) earned a Open 1st at BRRC

Deep Run Moondog QA2-MH x Hunter’s Storm Warning In Effect MH23 (Breeder: Doug Hunter)

  • Hunter’s Blew By You, (YLF, 1.7) earned a Derby 3rd at BRRC
  • Hunter’s Orion, (YLM, 1.7) earned a Derby Jam at BRRC and a Derby 3rd at MdRC

FC-AFC Cropper’s Get Sum x FC-AFC Black Magic’s Return To Lender (Breeder: Karen Cropper, Newt Cropper, Wendy Buckler)

  • FC-AFC Flawless Execution – Flex, (BLM, 6.4) earned a Open Jam at BRRC
  • Get Sum Maximum Performance, (BLM, 3.8) earned a Amateur 4th at MdRC

Costa’s Proceed With Caution MH x Colonial’s Silver Streak (Breeder: Mike Coutu, Jr., Johanna Coutu)

  • Quackaddict’s Heavy Hitter, (BLM, 4.6) earned an Open RJ at BRRC
  • Costa’s N.z. Warrior, (BLM, 4.6) earned an Amateur RJ at GrARC

FC-AFC Rev. Blu Genes x FC-AFC Indi Go Girl (Breeder: Darlene Houlihan, Aaron Stover, Tom Houlihan)

  • FC-AFC Indigo Hello Dolly, (YLF, 6.6) earned a Amateur 3rd at BlueGrRC and an Open 4th at MontryRC
  • FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, (BLF, 6.6) earned a Amateur 1st at BlueGrRC, an Open 1st at BlueGrRC and an Open 3rd at MontryRC
  • FC-AFC Riverwatch Gets A Limit, (BLM, 6.6) earned a Open Jam at BlueGrRC, an Amateur 3rd at MontryRC and an Open Jam at MontryRC
  • Indigo Rev It Up At Shoreline, (BLM, 3.4) earned a Open Jam at MdRC

NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade x FC-AFC Indi Go Girl (Breeder: Darlene Houlihan, Tom Houlihan)

  • FC Lock Five’s Tangled Up In Blue, (BLF, 5.7) earned a Amateur Jam at BlueGrRC, an Open Jam at BlueGrRC and an Amateur 1st at MontryRC
  • FC Rocket Blasts For Blue, (BLM, 5.7) earned a Amateur 3rd at GrARC and an Open Jam at GrARC

FC-AFC Seaside’s Gorgeous George x FC-AFC Contrails Sky Queen (Breeder: Dave Opseth)

  • Contrail’s Up In The Air, (BLM, 1.8) earned a Derby 3rd at BlueGrRC
  • Seaside’s Sonic Boom, (BLM, 1.8) earned a Derby Jam at SageRC

FC-AFC Rockliffs Justdoit x Seaside’s Warrior Princess (Breeder: Frank Jones, Md, Rita Jones)

  • FC T1’s Seaside Construction Zone, (BLM, 7.3) earned an Open RJ at BlueGrRC
  • FC-AFC Seaside’s Gorgeous George, (BLM, 7.3) earned a Open Jam at MontryRC

FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge x Blue Heaven Coming In Hot (Breeder: Dave Burton)

  • Auburn Barkley Jackson War Eagle, (BLM, 3.2) earned an Qualifying RJ at BlueGrRC
  • Randle Hill Daphne, (BLF, 2) earned a Qualifying Jam at MissVRC

NFC-AFC Windycity’smightymouse x FC-AFC Rrk’s Let’s Have A Ball (Breeder: Doug Cybula)

  • Moose River Mighty Quinn, (BLF, 2.4) earned a Qualifying Jam at BlueGrRC
  • Lucy’s Little Babalu, (BLM, 2.5) earned a Qualifying 1st at MontryRC

NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x FC-AFC Dance Hall Gal (Breeder: James Roberts, Joe O’brien)

  • Doc’s Black Sabbath, (BLF, 7.1) earned an Amateur RJ and an Open Jam at MdRC
  • FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, (BLM, 7.1) earned an Amateur RJ at MissVRC

FC-AFC Drakes Bay Parting Of The Sea x Kerry Around A Duk Dawg MH (Breeder: Jim Houldridge)

  • Glenn Farm’s Hard Running River, (BLF, 1.7) earned an Derby RJ at MdRC
  • Glenn Farms Joy To The World, (BLF, 1.7) earned a Derby Jam at MdRC

FC-AFC Tucked Away At River’s Edge x Francalia’s Forbidden Fruit (Breeder: Denise Page)

  • River’s Edge Mac The Knife, (BLM, 3.3) earned an Qualifying RJ at MdRC
  • Pymatuning’s Avise 7a, (BLF, 3.3) earned a Qualifying 3rd at TalbotRC

FC-AFC Bayou Teche Eye On The Ball x Riverhills 2nd Chance Avery (Breeder: John Cejka)

  • Bayou Teche Express, (BLF, 3) earned a Amateur Jam at MissVRC
  • Four Mile Corner’s Daisy Mae, (BLF, 2.2) earned a Qualifying 4th at MissVRC

FC-AFC Big Alfonse Capone Of Mo-kan x FC-AFC Wood Dale’s My Daddys Name Is Bocephus (Breeder: Bob Hayden, Barbara Hayden)

  • Wood Dale’s Big Al Jr., (YLM, 2.3) earned a Qualifying Jam at MissVRC
  • Wood Dale’s My Grandpa’s Name Is Bocephus, (BLM, 2.3) earned a Qualifying Jam at MissVRC

FC-AFC Bayou Teche Eye On The Ball x FC-AFC Ride Sally Ride III (Breeder: Jay Chesshir)

  • FC Eleanor Lives In A Dream, (BLF, 7.8) earned a Open 1st at MontryRC
  • FC Mitimat’s Respet The Girl, (BLF, 7.8) earned an Open RJ at MontryRC

FC-AFC Carbons Blue Pursuit x Baypoint Gypsy (Breeder: Missy Bell, Steve Kompf)

  • FC-AFC Buster Posey, (BLM, 9.4) earned an Amateur RJ at SageRC
  • FC-AFC Sundog’s Maximum Pursuit, (BLM, 9.4) earned a Open Jam at SageRC

FC-AFC Creek Robber x FC-AFC Pattons Blazen Abby MH (Breeder: Dan Hurst)

  • FC-AFC Creek Robbers Santa Ana Winds, (BLF, 7.6) earned a Amateur 1st at SageRC
  • FC-AFC Slick When Wet III, (BLM, 7.6) earned a Open 2nd at SageRC

FC-AFC Fen Wizzard x FC Creek Robbers Black Powder Mag (Breeder: Ben Echevarria)

  • AFC Magzilla’s War Hero, (BLM, 5.8) earned a Amateur Jam and an Open 3rd at SageRC
  • FC-AFC Truline’s Fire In The Hole, (BLF, 5.8) earned a Amateur Jam at SageRC

FC-AFC Wood River’s Franchise x Ecstasy’s Fancy Pants MH (Breeder: Barbara Young, Mike Molthan)

  • FC-AFC Smokin Hot Pants QA2, (BLF, 8.9) earned a Amateur 2nd and an Open Jam at SageRC
  • FC-AFC Jj Of Red Rock, (BLM, 8.9) earned a Open 4th at SageRC

NFC-AFC Windycity’smightymouse x FC-AFC Chopper’s Final Approach (Breeder: Joel Harris)

  • Bronx Bombers All Rise, (BLM, 1.5) earned a Derby 3rd at SageRC
  • Rocky Mountain Storm Approaching, (BLM, 2.7) earned a Qualifying 1st at SageRC

Pacific Expresso Riley QA2-MH65 x Hui Nalu’s Royal Flush With A Joker MH26 (Breeder: Debra Chun)

  • Hui Nalu’s Regal Irish Coffee JH, (CLF, 1.8) earned an Derby RJ at SageRC
  • Pacific Expresso Hui Nalu’s Cuthbert JH, (CLM, 1.8) earned a Derby Jam at SageRC

Age Matters

Open

  • The youngest dog to finish was Rain’s Bases Loaded, Grand Slam, (BLM, 3.2 yo), owned by Brent Stille, Shane Olean and handled by Jim Beck (Beck Retrievers); they took Jam at MissVRC.
  • The youngest dog to finish was Rock Branch’s Cuttin’ Thru The Chaos, (BLM, 3.2 yo), owned by Arie Van Eyk and handled by Marc Patton (Green River Retrievers); they took RJ at MissVRC.
  • The oldest dog to finish was Tnt Helm’s A’ Lee JH, (BLF, 10.4 yo), owned by Trish Mosher and handled by Mark Mosher (M&m Kennels); they took Jam at MdRC.

Amateur

  • The youngest dog to finish was Bayou Teche Express, (BLF, 3 yo), owned by Glen Curtis, Lauren Hays and handled by Lauren Hays ; they took Jam at MissVRC.
  • The oldest dog to finish was FC-AFC Lucky Times, (BLM, 9.9 yo), owned by Drew Clendaniel, Wanda Clendaniel and handled by Drew Clendaniel ; they took 2nd at MdRC.

Qualifying

  • The youngest dog to finish was Marshwinds Raising Caine, (AWSM, 1.6 yo), owned and handled by Mark Taube ; they took 4th at BlueGrRC.
  • The youngest dog to finish was Stonewall’s Fresh Out Of The Den, (BLF, 1.6 yo), owned and handled by Michelle Linnane ; they took Jam at TalbotRC.
  • The oldest dog to finish was Coolwater’s Smokey Blue SH, (BLM, 8.2 yo), owned by and handled by Stephanie Crosslin ; they took Jam at BlueGrRC.

Derby

  • The youngest dog to finish was Rocky Hooks Jjs Play It Again, (CM, 0.7 yo), owned by Marston Jones and handled by Frank Pittelli ; they took 1st at MdRC.

Open Winners

6 untitled dogs win!
3 amateur-handled dogs win!
Smallest stake – 34 (GrARC)

Largest stake – 68 (MissVRC)

FC-AFC Contrails Sky Queen, (BLF, 8.8 yo), owned by Dave Opseth, handled by Dave Opseth, at BRRC
Eleanor Lives In A Dream, (BLF, 7.8 yo), owned by Jay Chesshir, Tim Thompson, handled by Paul Sletten, Pine Edge Retrievers at MontryRC ***
Greenwood Creek’s Ranger Danger QA2-SH, (BLM, 4.9 yo), owned by Douglas Haymans, Alie Haymans, handled by Douglas Haymans, at MdRC
Runs Like A Deere QA2, (BLM, 4.1 yo), owned by Jim O’neill, Mary Ellen O’neill, handled by Chris Ledford, Wild Wind Kennels at GrARC
Summit’s Fiddle Of Gold QA2, (BLF, 5.4 yo), owned by Stan Krycinski, Carolyn Krycinski, handled by Scott Harp, Twin Oak Kennels at MissVRC ***
Wood River’s Perfect Pass, (BLM, 3.7 yo), owned by Bill Fruehling, Gay Fruehling, handled by John Henninger, Tru-line Retrievers at SageRC
FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, (BLF, 6.6 yo), owned by Mark Medford, handled by Mark Medford, at BlueGrRC

Amateur Winners

3 untitled dogs win!
Smallest stake – 28 (SageRC)

Largest stake – 55 ((MissVRC)

FC-AFC Creek Robbers Santa Ana Winds, (BLF, 7.6 yo), owned by Andy Kahn, handled by Andy Kahn, at SageRC
Give Grace For The Blue, (BLF, 4.6 yo), owned by Tommy Parrish, handled by Tommy Parrish, at GrARC
FC-AFC Lil Bit’s Tête De Cuvée, (YLF, 8.6 yo), owned by Victor Garcia, Jr., handled by Victor Garcia, Jr., at BRRC
FC Lock Five’s Tangled Up In Blue, (BLF, 5.7 yo), owned by Mark Medford, handled by Mark Medford, at MontryRC
Meadow Woods Sidekick, (BLM, 5.9 yo), owned by Dana Hoeper, handled by Dana Hoeper, at MissVRC
River’s Edge Shooting Star, (BLF, 5.5 yo), owned by Alex Abraham, handled by Alex Abraham, at MdRC ***
FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, (BLF, 6.6 yo), owned by Mark Medford, handled by Mark Medford, at BlueGrRC

Qualifying Winners

9 amateur-handled dogs win!
Smallest stake – 20 (MDRC, SageRC)

Largest stake – 46 (MissVRC)

Code Ice, (BLF, 2.3 yo), owned by Christine Carrieri, handled by Christine Carrieri, at TalbotRC ***
Dickens’ Bella Of Troubador MH, (BLF, 4.5 yo), owned by Jeff Dickens, Misty Dickens, handled by Misty Dickens, at MTARC ***
Fox Field’s Cali Mae, (BLF, 2.6 yo), owned by Monte French, handled by Monte French, at BRRC ***
Ghost River Mississippi Moon, (GM, 3.2 yo), owned by Andy Whiteley, handled by Andy Whiteley, at BlueGrRC ***
Green Timber’s Stompin’ Blue Sally JH, (YLF, 4 yo), owned by Beth White, handled by Beth White, at GrARC
Lucy’s Little Babalu, (BLM, 2.5 yo), owned by Mike Brookins, handled by Mike Brookins, at MontryRC ***
Marshwinds Raising Caine, (AWSM, 1.7 yo), owned by Mark Taube, handled by Mark Taube, at MissVRC ***
Maximum Surprise Mvp, (BLM, 3.3 yo), owned by Christine Carrieri, handled by Christine Carrieri, at MdRC ***
Rocky Mountain Storm Approaching, (BLM, 2.7 yo), owned by Debi Carey, Wayne Carey, handled by Debi Carey, at SageRC

Derby Winners

4 amateur-handled dogs win!
Smallest stake – 8 (MissVRC)

Largest stake – 24 (BlueGrRC)

Easy Market Returns, (YLF, 1.6 yo), owned by Isaac Norris, handled by Isaac Norris, at MissVRC
Hmr’s East Bound And Down, (BLM, 1.4 yo), owned by Corey Smith, handled by Corey Smith, Half Moon Retrievers at BRRC
Rocky Hooks Jjs Play It Again, (CM, 0.7 yo), owned by Marston Jones, handled by Frank Pittelli, at MdRC
Sprigateal’s Duxrus, (BLF, 1.4 yo), owned by Ted Jonat, handled by Missy Bell, at SageRC
Will The Circle Be Unbroken, (CLF, 1.6 yo), owned by Mark Huffman, handled by Mark Huffman, at BlueGrRC

New FCs, AFCs, Qualified All-Age

FC: 31 year to date; 4 this period
FC Eleanor Lives In A Dream, (BLF, 7.8), Jay Chesshir, Tim Thompson
(FC-AFC Bayou Teche Eye On The Ball x FC-AFC Ride Sally Ride III ) 
FC-AFC Immanuel, (BLM, 8.6), Dana Hoeper
(FC Pike Of Castlebay x Ck’s Smarty-pants ) 
FC Summit’s Fiddle Of Gold QA2, (BLF, 5.4), Stan Krycinski, Carolyn Krycinski
(FC Running With The Devil x Summits Smokin Magna Margarita QA2 ) 
FC Yippy Kai Yay, (BLF, 7.7), John Stracka, Mary Stracka
(FC-AFC Candlewoods Life Is A Highway x AFC Beat The Rush ) 

AFC: 26 year to date; 2 this period
AFC River’s Edge Shooting Star, (BLF, 5.5), Alex Abraham
(NFC-AFC Windycity’smightymouse x FC-AFC Texaco’s High Tesse )
FC-AFC Tall Oaks Rags To Rufus, (BLM, 6.6), Phil Heye, Dvm, Mary Heye
(NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x Revitt Up’s Freedom Fighter JH ) 

QAA: 222 year to date; 16 this period
Calie’s Archibald, (BLM, 3), David Aul, Dvm
(FC Rock River Benjamin x FC 3r’s Carbon Calie ) 
Code Ice, (BLF, 2.3), Christine Carrieri
(Esprit’s Out Of The Woods x Fenway’s Royal Rooter MH )
Cosmic Mardigras Slipped Me A Mickey, (BLF, 3.3), Todd Bergeron
(NFC-AFC Windycity’smightymouse x Grady’s Southern Dream Girl Mardi Gras MH26 ) 
Dickens’ Bella Of Troubador MH, (BLF, 4.5), Jeff Dickens, Misty Dickens
(NAFC-FC Texas Troubador x Broussard’s Louisiana Long River MH ) 
Duck Buster’s Walking The Highline, (YLM, 1.7), Scott Holland
(FC-AFC Duck Buster’s Red Barron x Pebble Creek’s Miss Ga Rebel MH ) 
Fox Field’s Cali Mae, (BLF, 2.6), Monte French
(FC-AFC Flawless Execution – Flex x FC-AFC Sk’s Dirty Little Secret ) 
Ghost River Mississippi Moon, (GM, 3.2), Andy Whiteley
(AFC Topbrass Hawks Blackhawk x Elusive Max Q Brixey ) 
Hurricane Abby’s High Tide MH, (BLF, 6.1), Levoy Norris, Iii
(NFC-AFC Hunter Runs Booboo x Hurricane Abby Cat 5 ) 
Indi Go’s Natty, (BLF, 2.8), Bob Johnston
(AFC Goldstar Steadfast Nathan x FC-AFC Indi Go Girl)
Lone Lola’s Above The Law, (BLF, 3), Cindy Bireley, Steve Bireley
(FC-AFC High Peak’s Objection Overruled x Bashakills Premium Grade Primer ) 
Lucy’s Little Babalu, (BLM, 2.5), Mike Brookins
(NFC-AFC Windycity’smightymouse x FC-AFC Rrk’s Let’s Have A Ball )
Marshwinds Raising Caine, (AWSM, 1.7), Mark Taube
(AFC Linmac’s Trigger Happy x Linmac’s Lucky River Repeat QA2 )
Maximum Surprise Mvp, (BLM, 3.3), Christine Carrieri
(NFC-AFC Maxx’s Surprise x Fenway’s Royal Rooter MH ) 
Seaside’s Rest Of The Story, (BLM, 3.5), Randy Whittaker
(FC-AFC Seaside’s Gorgeous George x Seaside’s California Chrome )
Sundog’s Born To Cruise, (BLM, 2.4), Corrie Elmes, Paula Elmes
(FC-AFC Tru’s Little Cruiser x Working’s Locked N Loaded ) 
Wayne Knight’s Blackish Merkin, (BLM, 2.6), Larry Housman, Victoria Pepper
(NAFC-FC Mulligan Off The Rainy “t” JH x Brezee Oak’s Keep To The Code MH ) 

Derby List

There were 2 dog(s) added to the 2020 Derby List

Most Recent Additions
Bronx Bombers All Rise, (BLM, 18 mo), Chad Hansen, 10 pts earned on 2020-10-09
Will The Circle Be Unbroken, (CLF, 19 mo), Mark Huffman, 10 pts earned on 2020-10-02

Top Five Derby List Dogs
Watermarks Shadow, (BLM, 12 mo), Bill Hillmann, Mary Tatum, Dvm, 95 pts
H Ford 11, (BLM, 13 mo), Jackie Gonia, 42 pts
Green Rivers Unchained, (BLF, 19 mo), Ellee Jackson, 33 pts
Gator Points Hard Workin’ Man, (BLM, 19 mo), Mandy Cieslinski, 29 pts
Watermarks Songbird, (BLF, 13 mo), Mary Tatum, Dvm, 27 pts

Top Five Derby Dogs Still Eligible to Run
Green Rivers Unchained, (BLF, 19 mo), Ellee Jackson, 33 pts
Zeiss VIII, (BLM, 19 mo), Rich Charrier, Jodi Charrier, 25 pts
Mack’s Ripper’s Ace, (BLM, 18 mo), Jeff Stetzenbach, 22 pts
Toplines Everlasting Rock, (BLM, 13 mo), Marc Patton, 21 pts
Ford’s Last Pick, (BLF, 19 mo), Buddy Klinkers Iv, 21 pts
Legacys Coal-fired Simmer Down, (BLM, 19 mo), Bob Hanssen, 19 pts

Nationals

US National Open-Nov 09, 2020-49 Qualified
FC-AFC Contrails Sky Queen, (BLF 8.8 yo), Dave Opseth
FC Summit’s Fiddle Of Gold QA2, (BLF 5.4 yo), Stan Krycinski, Carolyn Krycinski
FC-AFC Trumarc’s Mavis, (BLF 8.6 yo), Judy Aycock, Sylvia Mcclure
FC-AFC Kid’s Sir Drake Of Mile Marker Six, (BLM 7.6 yo), Ashley Overland, Breck Howard, Cynthia Howard, Ralph Overland
FC-AFC Raft Creek Road Grader, (BLM 8.2 yo), Jim Byrd
FC Black Shamrock’s Woody, (BLM 8.4 yo), Andrea Clark

US National Amateur-Jun 12, 2021-112 Qualified
AFC River’s Edge Shooting Star, (BLF 5.5 yo), Alex Abraham
FC Lock Five’s Tangled Up In Blue, (BLF 5.7 yo), Mark Medford
Meadow Woods Sidekick, (BLM 5.9 yo), Dana Hoeper
FC-AFC Midway’s Aventador, (BLF 7 yo), Mike Whorton, Ron Root, Woody Woodson
AFC Meadow Woods Girls Just Do It, (BLF 5.9 yo), Judy Despenas, Tony Despenas
FC-AFC Tall Oaks Rags To Rufus, (BLM 6.6 yo), Phil Heye, Dvm, Mary Heye
AFC They Call Me Flamin Maimee, (BLF 7.8 yo), John Kabbes, Kyle Broussard
FC-AFC Immanuel, (BLM 8.6 yo), Dana Hoeper

Rankings -- Dogs

Top All Age Dogs ( 452 dogs with All Age points)
FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, BLM, 7 yrs, 4 wins, 43 pts, 16 plc, Robby Bickley
FC-AFC Waluke Stryder, BLM, 7.8 yrs, 5 wins, 32 pts, 8 plc, Freeman & Linda Boyett
FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, BLF, 6.6 yrs, 4 wins, 27.5 pts, 8 plc, Mark Medford
FC-AFC Kirkwood’s Ace Of A Higher Grade, BLM, 4.6 yrs, 4 wins, 27 pts, 8 plc, Casey Adams
FC-AFC Creek Robbers Santa Ana Winds, BLF, 7.6 yrs, 3 wins, 24 pts, 8 plc, Andy Kahn

Top Open Dogs ( 290 dogs with Open points)
FC-AFC Slick When Wet III, BLM, 7.6 yrs, 3 wins, 22.5 pts, 7 plc, Ken Jackson
FC-AFC Yours Truly Indigo, BLF, 6.6 yrs, 2 wins, 17.5 pts, 6 plc, Mark Medford
FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, BLM, 7 yrs, 2 wins, 16.5 pts, 7 plc, Robby Bickley
FC Vinwood’s Million Dollar Baby, BLF, 8.3 yrs, 2 wins, 14 pts, 4 plc, D. & Susan Boice
FC-AFC Glade Creek’s Lonestar Dreamcatcher, BLF, 7.3 yrs, 2 wins, 13 pts, 3 plc, Troy Murray And Seth Kelly
FC Hilltop’s High Society Lady Ga Ga, YLF, 9.1 yrs, 2 wins, 13 pts, 3 plc, Carma Futhey And Sylvia Mcclure

Top Amateur Dogs ( 288 dogs with Amateur points)
FC-AFC Hockley Creek’s Switch Hitter, BLM, 7 yrs, 2 wins, 26.5 pts, 9 plc, Robby Bickley
FC-AFC Waluke Stryder, BLM, 7.8 yrs, 3 wins, 22 pts, 6 plc, Freeman & Linda Boyett
FC-AFC Creek Robbers Santa Ana Winds, BLF, 7.6 yrs, 3 wins, 19 pts, 5 plc, Andy Kahn
AFC Izzy Gittin’ Bizzy, BLF, 4.3 yrs, 1 wins, 18.5 pts, 8 plc, Jim Horneck
FC-AFC Kirkwood’s Ace Of A Higher Grade, BLM, 4.6 yrs, 3 wins, 18.5 pts, 5 plc, Casey Adams
FC-AFC Little Creek’s August Moonshine, BLM, 9.1 yrs, 3 wins, 15 pts, 3 plc, Steve & Peggy Roegiers

Top Derby Dogs ( 233 dogs with Derby points)
Green Rivers Unchained, BLF, 1.9 yrs, 5 wins, 32 pts, 8 plc, Marc Patton
Zeiss VIII, BLM, 1.8 yrs, 3 wins, 25 pts, 7 plc, Rich & Jodi Charrier
Mack’s Ripper’s Ace, BLM, 1.6 yrs, 2 wins, 22 pts, 6 plc, Jeff Stetzenbach
Esprit’s Grade A Pearl, BLF, 1.9 yrs, 3 wins, 22 pts, 7 plc, Mike Moroz
Ford’s Last Pick, BLF, 1.8 yrs, 2 wins, 21 pts, 8 plc, Buddy Klinkers Iv
Legacys Coal-fired Simmer Down, BLM, 1.9 yrs, 2 wins, 19 pts, 5 plc, Bob Hanssen

Rankings -- Pro Handlers

Top Professional Handlers – Open ( 55 handlers)
Danny Farmer (Vinwood Retrievers), 7 wins, 63 pts, 25 plc
Dave Rorem (Rorem Retrievers), 5 wins, 44.5 pts, 20 plc
Chris Ledford (Wild Wind Kennels), 5 wins, 44.5 pts, 15 plc
Al Arthur (Sandhill Retrievers), 4 wins, 42 pts, 19 plc
Kenny Trott (Horsetooth Retrievers), 4 wins, 41.5 pts, 17 plc
Scott Harp (Twin Oak Kennels), 5 wins, 35.5 pts, 10 plc

Top Professional Handlers – Derby ( 59 handlers)
Jason Baker (Baker Retrievers), 8 wins, 81 pts, 25 plc
Christian Alt (Steadfast Retrievers), 4 wins, 52 pts, 19 plc
Marc Patton (Green River Retrievers), 5 wins, 52 pts, 16 plc
A. J. Quintero (Mckenna Kennels), 5 wins, 49 pts, 17 plc
Clint Avant (Vision Retrievers), 2 wins, 41 pts, 11 plc
Kenny Trott (Horsetooth Retrievers), 3 wins, 28 pts, 9 plc

Rankings -- Amateur Handlers

Top AmateurHandlers – All Age ( 258 handlers)
Andy Kahn, 9 wins, 71.5 pts, 28 plc
Robby Bickley, 4 wins, 44 pts, 17 plc
Mark Medford, 4 wins, 41 pts, 16 plc
Bill Barstow, 5 wins, 36 pts, 13 plc
Casey Adams, 5 wins, 32.5 pts, 10 plc

Top AmateurHandlers – Open ( 96 handlers)
Andy Kahn, 4 wins, 33.5 pts, 15 plc
Robby Bickley, 2 wins, 16.5 pts, 7 plc
Bill Barstow, 2 wins, 15.5 pts, 6 plc
Mark Medford, 1 wins, 14 pts, 7 plc
Casey Adams, 2 wins, 14 pts, 5 plc
Cindie Little, 1 wins, 12 pts, 4 plc

Top AmateurHandlers – Amateur ( 231 handlers)
Andy Kahn, 5 wins, 38 pts, 13 plc
Robby Bickley, 2 wins, 27.5 pts, 10 plc
Mark Medford, 3 wins, 27 pts, 9 plc
Freeman Boyett, 3 wins, 22 pts, 6 plc
Bill Barstow, 3 wins, 20.5 pts, 7 plc

Top AmateurHandlers – Derby ( 128 handlers)
Matt Miller, 3 wins, 22 pts, 8 plc
Mike Moroz, 2 wins, 19 pts, 6 plc
Gary Metzger, 3 wins, 19 pts, 5 plc
Delana Potter-meiers, 1 wins, 17 pts, 5 plc
David Graf, 1 wins, 17 pts, 7 plc
Jim Mcdowall, 0 wins, 14 pts, 7 plc
James Roberts, 1 wins, 14 pts, 4 plc
Lynn Nelson, 2 wins, 13 pts, 3 plc

Rankings -- Pro Kennels

Top Professional Kennels – Open ( 48 kennels)
Vinwood Retrievers, 8 wins, 79 pts, 31 plc
Wild Wind Kennels, 5 wins, 44.5 pts, 15 plc
Rorem Retrievers, 5 wins, 44.5 pts, 20 plc
Sandhill Retrievers, 4 wins, 43.5 pts, 21 plc
Horsetooth Retrievers, 4 wins, 41.5 pts, 17 plc
Black River Retrievers, 4 wins, 36 pts, 13 plc

Top Professional Kennels – Derby ( 53 kennels)
Baker Retrievers, 8 wins, 81 pts, 26 plc
Steadfast Retrievers, 4 wins, 52 pts, 19 plc
Green River Retrievers, 5 wins, 52 pts, 16 plc
Mckenna Kennels, 5 wins, 49 pts, 17 plc
Vision Retrievers, 2 wins, 41 pts, 11 plc
Utopia Retriever Kennel, 3 wins, 32 pts, 10 plc